Elaboração e avaliação de tecnologia educacional sobre cuidados no pré-natal
dc.contributor.advisor1: Primo, Candida Canicali
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Bruna Carneiro
dc.contributor.referee1: Cabral, Ivone Evangelista
dc.contributor.referee2: Almeida, Marcia Valeria de Souza
dc.contributor.referee3: Lima, Eliane de Fatima Almeida
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-05
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Pregnancy is a unique event in a woman's life marked by psychological, hormonal and physical changes that can lead to fears, doubts, anxieties and uncertainties about so many changes. Educational technologies are tools that help in the teaching-learning process and can minimize risks and collaborate with the pregnant women care. This study is aligned with the line of research caring for nursing in the human development process and sought to combine the benefits of educational technologies to meet the demand of the institution in which the master's student works, in order to collaborate in the health education of pregnant women.Objectives: Identify the content of the comic with the target audience; Develop the comic on prenatal care; Evaluate educational technology with the target audience. Method: This is a methodological study that was developed in three stages: step 1 - exploratory study: identification of comic content; step 2 - process of elaboration of the comic; and step 3 - technology assessment with the target audience. To identify the content, groups were made with pregnant women and the non-directive interview technique was used. The groups took place in weekly meetings, between March and May 2018, in which 34 pregnant women participated. The groups were recorded, transcribed and the data analyzed and categorized according to Bardin. To evaluate the almanac, 41 pregnant women participated, who answered an evaluation questionnaire with the criteria: objectives, organization, writing style, appearance and motivation. The agreement rate of 80% was adopted. Results: The printed educational technology, entitled Pregnant Woman's Almanac, is made up of 40 pages that contain comic books and wordpuzzle games, maze, spot the differences, among others and addresses the themes of pregnancy discovery, prenatal care and childbirth. The prenatal theme presents guidelines on feeding; food hygiene; exercise practice; high blood pressure and gestational diabetes; sexually transmitted infections; toxoplasmosis; Dengue / Zika / Chikungunya; vaccination and use of vitamins. The pregnant women evaluated the technology as easy to understand, explanatory, clear language, attractive and comprehensive, capable of motivating the maintenance of good pregnancy practices, with a minimum agreement of 95.1%. Products: Pregnant woman's almanac. Final considerations:The almanac stimulates in a creative and playful way, the reflection of pregnant women for prenatal care and facilitates the learning process, through the use of innovative educational technology, which takes into account the information and experiences of pregnant women, because it was developed in partnership with the service and the target population. It has the potential to generate impact and applicability at local, regional and national level, as it will be made available in pdf on a virtual platform. After the copyright registration Almanac will be returned to the health department, strengthening the humanization policy of assistance to prenatal care.The Almanac is a health education strategy on prenatal care, and it is important that the health professional enables discussions taking into account the ability of each family member to understand, and also to associate the use of technology with verbal guidance that can elucidate the aspects treated in the comic books and games presented in the almanac
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A gravidez é um evento singular na vida da mulher marcada por alterações psicológicas, hormonais e físicas, que podem acarretar medos, dúvidas, angústias e incertezas sobre tantas mudanças. As tecnologias educativas são instrumentos que auxiliam no processo de ensino aprendizagem podendo minimizar riscos e colaborar com o cuidado das gestantes. Este estudo está alinhado a linha de pesquisa cuidar em enfermagem no processo de desenvolvimento humano e buscou unir os benefícios das tecnologias educativas para atender demanda da instituição na qual a mestranda atua, a fim de colaborar na educação em saúde das gestantes. Objetivos: Identificar o conteúdo do almanaque com o público-alvo; Elaborar o almanaque sobre os cuidados no pré-natal; Avaliar a tecnologia educacional com o público-alvo. Método: Trata-se de um estudo metodológico que foi desenvolvido em três etapas: 1) estudo exploratório: identificação do conteúdo do almanaque; 2) processo de elaboração do almanaque; e 3) avaliação da tecnologia com o público-alvo. Para identificação do conteúdo foram realizados grupos com as gestantes e utilizou-se a técnica da entrevista não diretiva. Os grupos ocorreram em encontros semanais, entre os meses de março e maio de 2018, no qual participaram 34 gestantes. Os grupos foram gravados, transcritos e os dados analisados e categorizados segundo Bardin. Na avaliação participaram 41 gestantes e utilizou-se um formulário com os critérios: objetivos, organização, estilo da escrita, aparência e motivação. Adotou-se o índice de concordância de 80%. Resultados: a tecnologia educacional impressa, intitulada Almanaque da gestante é composta de 40 páginas que contém histórias em quadrinhos e jogos do tipo caça-palavras, labirinto, sete erros, dentre outros e aborda as temáticas: descoberta da gravidez, cuidados no pré-natal e parto. O tema pré-natal apresenta orientações sobre alimentação; higiene dos alimentos; prática de exercício; hipertensão arterial e diabetes gestacional; infecções sexualmente transmissíveis; toxoplasmose; Dengue/Zika/Chikungunya; vacinação e uso de vitaminas. As gestantes avaliaram a tecnologia como de fácil entendimento, explicativo, de linguagem clara, atrativa e compreensiva, capaz de motivar a manutenção de boas práticas na gestação, com uma concordância mínima de 92,1%. Produto: Almanaque da gestante. Conclusão: o almanaque estimula de forma criativa e lúdica a reflexão das gestantes para o cuidado pré-natal e facilita o processo de aprendizagem, por meio do uso de uma tecnologia educacional inovadora, que leva em consideração as informações e vivências das gestantes, pois foi desenvolvida em parceria com o serviço e a população alvo. Tem potencial de gerar impacto e aplicabilidade a nível local, regional e nacional, pois será disponibilizado em pdf em plataforma virtual. Após o registro de direitos autorais o Almanaque será devolvido para a secretaria de saúde, fortalecendo a política de humanização da assistência ao pré-natal. O Almanaque é uma estratégia de educação em saúde sobre cuidado pré-natal, sendo importante que o profissional de saúde possibilite discussões levando-se em consideração a capacidade de compreensão de cada membro da família, e também, associar o uso da tecnologia com orientações verbais que possam elucidar os aspectos tratados nas histórias em quadrinhos e jogos apresentados no almanaque
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.subject: Gravidez
dc.subject: Tecnologia educacional
dc.subject: Educação em Saúde
dc.subject: Cuidado pré-natal
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Pregnancy
dc.subject: Educational technology
dc.subject: Health education
dc.subject: Prenatal care
dc.subject: Nursing
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Enfermagem
dc.title: Elaboração e avaliação de tecnologia educacional sobre cuidados no pré-natal
dc.title.alternative: Development and evaluation of educational technology on prenatal care
dc.typemaster: Thesis