Análise de sistema de medição de nível de líquido com duas FBGs embutidas em diafragma
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leal Junior, Arnaldo Gomes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Morais, Eliton Mathias | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pontes, Maria José | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Frizera Neto, Anselmo | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Marques, Carlos Alberto Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-03-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Currently, there is a growing demand for monitoring liquid levels using fiber optic sensors in several areas of the industry due to the various advantages presented by optical fibers and the importance of this monitoring in industries [1, 2]. This master's thesis presents a fiber optic liquid level sensor system based on a pair of fiber Bragg gratings (FBGs) embedded in a circular silicone rubber (polydimethylsiloxane - PDMS) diaphragm and a nitrile rubber diaphragm. The measurement principles of these sensors are presented. The silicone rubber diaphragm sensor is about 2.2 mm thick and 45 mm in diameter. To analyze the linearity and sensitivity of the sensor, the diaphragm was subjected to compression tests as well as liquid level loading and unloading. Flexion, compression and liquid level rise tests showed that the insertion of two FBGs (adjusted coefficient of determination (Ra2) equal to 0.995 for flexion, 0.951 for compression and 0.997 for liquid level) in the diaphragm resulted in a system with greater linearity than with individual FBGs. However, the water level decrease test showed that the system containing both FBGs (Ra2 equal to 0.999) showed greater linearity when compared to FBG2 (0.973) and linearity equal to that of FBG1 (0.999). Temperature characterization was also performed and presented a sensitivity to temperature variation of 11.40 pm/°C for FBG1 and 10.03 pm/°C for FBG2. Temperature sensitivity was improved for both FBGs when compared to uncoated FBGs with typical values of 9.75 pm/°C. Therefore, the proposed FBG-based sensor system is capable of simultaneous force and temperature measurement in a compact diaphragm-embedded system. The nitrile diaphragm sensor is constructed of 3 layers of rubber with two FBGs inserted into the diaphragm. Four configurations were constructed, where the thickness of the central layer was varied. To analyze the linearity and sensitivity of the sensor, the diaphragm was submitted to bending tests, where in the 4 configurations the linearity of the system with two FBGs is better than the use of only one FBG, with the exception of configuration 3, in which the FBG1 presented higher linearity and lower FBG2. Finally, configuration 4 presented a system with greater linearity with two FBGs, since the R2 of the response of both FBGs (0.952) is greater than that of FBG1 (0.948) and FBG2 (0.818) alone. Temperature characterization for all configurations resulted in a value lower than the sensitivity normally found in uncoated FBGs (9.75 pm/°C). | |
| dc.description.resumo | Atualmente, existe uma demanda crescente para o monitoramento de níveis de líquidos utilizando sensores de fibra óptica em diversas áreas da indústria devido as várias vantagens apresentadas pelas fibras ópticas e pela importância desse monitoramento nas indústrias [1, 2]. Apresenta-se nesta dissertação um sistema sensor de nível de líquido de fibra óptica baseado em um par de grades de Bragg (FBG, do inglês Fiber Bragg Gratings) de fibra, embutidos em um diafragma de borracha de silicone circular (polidimetilsiloxano – PDMS, do inglês polydimethylsiloxane) e em um diafragma de borracha nitrílica. São apresentados os princípios de medição destes sensores. O sensor de diafragma de borracha de silicone possui cerca de 2,2 mm de espessura e 45 mm de diâmetro. Afim de analisar a linearidade e sensibilidade do sensor, o diafragma foi submetido a testes de compressão, bem como carregamento e descarregamento de nível de líquido. Os testes de flexão, compressão e aumento do nível de líquido mostraram que a inserção de duas FBGs (coeficiente de determinação ajustado (Ra2) igual a 0,995 para flexão, 0,951 para compressão e 0,997 para nível de líquido) no diafragma resultou em um sistema com maior linearidade do que com FBGs individuais. No entanto, o teste de diminuição do nível de água mostrou que o sistema contendo ambas FBGs (Ra2 igual a 0,999) apresentou maior linearidade quando comparado com a FBG2 (0,973) e linearidade igual à da FBG1 (0,999). A caracterização da temperatura também foi realizada e verificou-se que a sensibilidade à variação de temperatura da FBG1 foi de 11,40 pm/°C e para a FGB2 foi de 10,03 pm/°C. A sensibilidade à temperatura foi melhorada para ambas FBGs quando comparadas às FBGs não revestidas com valores típicos de 9,75 pm/°C. Portanto, o sistema sensor baseado em FBG proposto é capaz de medição simultânea de força e temperatura em um arranjo compacto embutido em diafragma. O sensor de diafragma de borracha nitrílica foi construído com 3 camadas de borracha, sendo duas FBGs inseridas no diafragma. Foram construídas 4 configurações diferentes, onde variou-se a espessura da camada central. Para analisar a linearidade e sensibilidade do sensor, o diafragma foi submetido a testes de flexão, onde nas 4 configurações a linearidade do sistema com duas FBGs é melhor que o uso de apenas uma FBG, com exceção da configuração 3, em que a FBG1 apresentou maior linearidade e a FBG2 menor. A caracterização da temperatura para todas configurações resultou em um valor menor que a sensibilidade normalmente encontrada em FBGs não revestidas (9,75 pm/°C). | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Grade de Bragg | |
| dc.subject | nível de líquido | |
| dc.subject | borracha de silicone | |
| dc.subject | polidimetilsiloxano | |
| dc.subject | sensores de pressão | |
| dc.subject | borracha nitrílica | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Análise de sistema de medição de nível de líquido com duas FBGs embutidas em diafragma | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |