As significações da educação física nas práticas docentes de uma professora
dc.contributor.advisor1: Figueiredo, Zenólia Christina Campos
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Renata Guisso de
dc.contributor.referee1: Fonte, Sandra Soares Della
dc.contributor.referee2: Mello, André da Silva
dc.contributor.referee3: Terra, Dinah Vasconcellos
dc.date.issued: 2010-03-30
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this investigation was to understand the signification of the Physical Education of the school, on the teaching practice of a teacher, as also her point of view on these practices. This research has, as specific objective, to understand the practices in a dialog with the literature and to indicate pathways to new comprehensions about this occupation. Beyond this, aim to analyze how these practices allow giving a signification to the Physical Education in the researched school. Determining these objectives, makes out that the possible theory-methodological pathways would follow by the professional relationships area, that is why the study supports itself in the Sociology and Education, searching a dialog with the application area: Physical Education. By the collected data, identifies four “signification elements” to, from an interpretative analysis based in the axis occupation-teaching-identities, search for possible significations to the Physical Education. These elements are: the teacher-students relationship, the social and economical context, the question on identities and the commitment of the teacher with the occupation, with herself and with the area. About the teacher-students relationship, apprehend that this matter shows its complexities, but, in this context, it is fundamental to the teaching, and learning process of the students. On the social and economical context, recognize that this is a determinant factor to the actions of Sofia, and to the Physical Education signification, once that the collaborator intends to always convert her teaching practice according to the local reality aiming the providing of the students necessities. About the construction of the personal and professional construction of the personality of Sofia, understand that they are constantly (re)constructed from herself or from somebody else, having as an implication in the Physical Education the fact that the teaching, as a Professional intervention in the social practice, is closely imbricate with the identities of the subjects, in the proportion that of them are required ethical and political behavior in the professional development. On the commitment with the occupation, with herself and with the area, understand that the development of a good work with the Physical Education is related with the professional engagement with these three factors
dc.description.resumo: O objeto de estudo desta investigação foi compreender a significação da disciplina Educação Física a partir das práticas de docência de uma professora, bem como do seu olhar sobre essas práticas. Esta pesquisa tem, como objetivos específicos, entendê-las em diálogo com a literatura e indicar caminhos para novas compreensões acerca dessa profissão. Além disso, objetiva analisar como essas práticas permitem remeter um significado à Educação Física na escola estudada. Ao definir esses objetivos, percebe-se que os possíveis caminhos teórico-metodológicos poderiam seguir pelo campo das relações profissionais, por isso o estudo se ancora no campo da Sociologia e da Educação, buscando uma interlocução com a área de atuação: Educação Física. Em face dos dados coletados, identifica quatro elementos de significação para, a partir de uma análise interpretativa baseada no eixo profissão-docência-identidades, buscar significações possíveis para a Educação Física. Esses elementos são: a relação professora-alunos, o contexto socioenconômico, a questão das identidades e o comprometimento do docente com a profissão, consigo mesmo e com a área. Em vista do relacionamento professoraalunos, apreende que essa questão apresenta suas complexidades, mas, nesse contexto, é fundamental para o processo ensino-aprendizagem dos alunos. Com relação ao contexto socioeconômico, reconhece ser este um fator determinante para as ações da professora pesquisada e para a significação da Educação Física, já que a colaboradora pretende sempre transformar sua prática docente em face da realidade local, visando ao preenchimento das necessidades dos alunos. As identidades pessoal e profissional da professora pesquisada são permanentemente (re)construídas a partir de si ou dos outros, tendo como implicação na Educação Física o fato de que a docência, por ser uma intervenção profissional na prática social, está intimamente imbricada com as identidades dos sujeitos, à medida que deles são exigidas posturas éticas e políticas no desenvolvimento profissional. Em face do compromisso com a profissão, consigo mesmo e com a área, compreende que o desenvolvimento de um bom trabalho com a Educação Física está relacionado com o empenho do profissional com esses três fatores.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação Física
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação Física e Desportos
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física
dc.subject: Profissãopor
dc.subject: Docênciapor
dc.subject: Identidadepor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação física
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Professores - Formação
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação Física
dc.subject.udc: 796
dc.title: As significações da educação física nas práticas docentes de uma professora
dc.typemaster: Thesis