Análise espaço-temporal dos casos de chikungunya no Espírito Santo entre 2018 e 2020: um estudo dos fatores associados
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cerutti Junior, Crispim | |
| dc.contributor.author | Clipes, Marcus Vinícius Salvador | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Teixeira, Carlos Graeff | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Jabor, Pablo Medeiros | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-10-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introdução: Chikungunya (CHIK) is a febrile illness caused by the Chikungunya virus (CHIKV), a global-wide distributed Alphavirus. The transmission of CHIKV occurs by the bites of female Aedes vector mosquitoes. CHIK was first evidenced and identified in 1953 in Tanzania. In Brazil, there have been autochthonous cases reported since 2014. Clinically, CHIK manifests itself by intense and sudden fever, followed by fatigue, headache, skin rash, and arthralgia, which can last for weeks to months, with consequences regarding public health and the quality of life for those affected. Although mortality is low, there are substantial morbid effects related to the disease. An understanding of the social and environmental determinants related to CHIK is crucial to establish disease control and mitigation strategies. Objective: This study aims to describe the social and demographic characteristics of individuals affected by Chikungunya (CHIK) in Espírito Santo state, evaluating their association with the disease incidence. Methods: We performed a cross-sectional study to describe temporal, spatial, and sociodemographic data of individuals with a confirmed diagnosis of CHIK in Espírito Santo state, Brazil, from 2018 to 2020. The analysis included monthly incidence calculation. The data processing regarding the annual spatial distribution resulted in the construction of maps disclosing the relative risks by each municipality and the distribution of clusters. Statistical analysis through the chi-square test indicated associations between sex, race, education, and age with the disease occurrence. Results: During the period and through the area analyzed, a CHIK epidemic occurred in 2020, with 2,198.2 cases per million inhabitants incidence. Southern and central regions harbored a risk five times higher than the others in the epidemic region. Women (odds ratio - OR 1.65; 95% Confidence Interval - CI 1.58- 1.72), afro descendants (OR 1.22; 95% CI 1.13-1.33), individuals with less than 11 years of education (OR 1.48; 95% CI 1.37-1.61), and elders (OR 7.49; 95% CI 6.53- 8.59) had the highest risk for the disease occurrence, a difference statistically significant. Conclusion: CHIK stands as an emerging public health problem in Brazil since its introduction in 2014. The population susceptibility and the broad vector distribution facilitate the virus dispersion through the country’s territory. Espírito Santo suffered a substantial epidemic in 2020, possibly related to outbreaks in neighboring 12 states. The population under risk should be prioritized in health care, considering the morbidity potential of the disease. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A Chikungunya (CHIK) é uma doença febril causada pelo Chikungunya virus (CHIKV), um Alphavirus de ampla distribuiçã. O CHIKV é transmitido por mosquitos do gênero Aedes. A CHIK foi primeiramente evidenciada e identificada no ano de 1953, na Tanzânia, e, desde 2014, são relatados casos autóctones no Brasil. Clinicamente, a CHIK é caracterizada por febre intensa e repentina, astenia, cefaleia, erupções cutâneas e dores articulares, as quais podem perdurar por meses, trazendo prejuízos no âmbito da saúde pública e da qualidade de vida para os afetados. Embora a mortalidade seja baixa, há uma alta morbidade relacionada à doença. É importante conhecer os determinantes sociais e ambientais relacionados à CHIK, de modo que se possa traçar estratégias de controle e mitigação da doença. Objetivo: Descrever as características sociais e demográficas dos indivíduos acometidos por Chikungunya (CHIK) no estado do Espírito Santo e verificar a associação entre tais variáveis e a incidência da doença. Métodos: Estudo transversal com utilização de dados temporais, espaciais e sociodemográficos de indivíduos com diagnóstico confirmado de CHIK no estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil, entre 2018 e 2020. A incidência mensal de CHIK foi calculada. A distribuição espacial foi verificada anualmente com mapas de riscos relativos por município e por clusters de municípios. Em relação à análise estatística, o método do qui-quadrado foi utilizado para verificar a associação entre as variáveis sexo, raça, escolaridade e faixa etária e a presença da doença. Resultados: No período e área analisados, foi observada uma epidemia de CHIK no ano de 2020, com incidência de 2.198,2 casos por milhão de habitantes. As regiões sul e central apresentaram risco de ocorrência de CHIK cinco vezes maior que as demais regiões no ano epidêmico. Mulheres (odds ratio - OR 1,65; Intervalo de Confiança - IC 95% 1,58-1,72), negros (OR 1,22; IC 95% 1,13-1,33), indivíduos com menos de 11 anos de estudo (OR 1,48; IC 95% 1,37-1,61) e idosos (OR 7,49; IC 95% 6,53-8,59) foram os grupos que apresentaram maior risco da doença, com significância estatística. Conclusão: A CHIK se apresenta como um problema de saúde pública emergente no Brasil desde sua introdução em 2014. A suscetibilidade da população e a ampla distribuição dos vetores possibilitam a dispersão do vírus pelo território nacional. O Espírito Santo apresentou uma importante epidemia em 2020, possivelmente 10 relacionada a surtos em estados vizinhos. A população de risco deve ser priorizada no atendimento de saúde, dado o potencial de morbidade desta doença. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.subject | Febre Chikungunya | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Determinantes epidemiológicos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Doenças Infecciosas e Parasitárias | |
| dc.title | Análise espaço-temporal dos casos de chikungunya no Espírito Santo entre 2018 e 2020: um estudo dos fatores associados | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |