Taxonomy of Hockeria Walker (Hymenoptera: Chalcididae) from Neotropical region
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tavares, Marcelo Teixeira
dc.contributor.author: Dall'Orto, Ricieri Campo
dc.contributor.referee1: Almeida, Júlia Calhau
dc.contributor.referee2: Salles, Frederico Falcão
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-31
dc.description.abstract: Hockeria Walker (Hymenoptera: Chalcididae) is a worldwide genus with 98 described species. There is no world revision for Hockeria species and evidence indicates it as a polyphyletic group. Here it is presented a taxonomic revision of Hockeria from the Neotropical region based on a morphological approach. Ten species are treated, four new species – H. sp1, H. sp2, H. sp3 e H. sp4 – and six previously described – H. bicolor (Halstead), H. burdicki Halstead, H. burksi Halstead, H. eriensis (Wallace), H. rubra (Ashmead) and H. tenuicornis (Girault). It is provided descriptions and/or diagnosis, illustrations and an identification key for studied species. The geographical distribution of neotropical Hockeria is presented in a map. Two groups of species are proposed for New World Hockeria and they are based on divergent morphological features, host ranges and pattern of geographical distribution. Aspects of geographical distribution, functional morphology and biology are discussed for species of American Hockeria.
dc.description.resumo: Hockeria Walker (Hymenoptera: Chalcididae) é distribuído mundialmente e possui 98 espécies descritas. Não há revisão mundial para espécies do gênero e indícios apontam que o táxon é polifilético. Neste trabalho, nos propomos a revisar as espécies do gênero da região Neotropical através de uma abordagem morfológica. São tratadas aqui 10 espécies, das quais quatro são espécies novas – H. sp1, H. sp2, H. sp3 e H. sp4 – e seis previamente descritas – H. bicolor (Halstead), H. burdicki Halstead, H. burksi Halstead, H. eriensis (Wallace), H. rubra (Ashmead) and H. tenuicornis (Girault). Descrições e/ou diagnoses, ilustrações e uma chave de identificação são apresentadas para as espécies estudadas. A distribuição geográfica das espécies neotropicais de Hockeria é apresentada em um mapa. Apresentamos, também, uma proposta de classificação das espécies do novo mundo em dois grupos de espécies, assim como discutimos as evidências morfológicas, biológicas e geográficas que nos levaram ao reconhecimento desses grupos.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Biologia Animal
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas (Biologia Animal)
dc.subject: Chalcidoidea
dc.subject: Formiga-leão
dc.subject: Haltichellinae
dc.subject: Myrmeleontidae
dc.subject: Parasitoide
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Zoologia
dc.title: Taxonomy of Hockeria Walker (Hymenoptera: Chalcididae) from Neotropical region
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis