Gente da terra: relações de poder na capitania do Espírito Santo (séculos XVI e XVII)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ribeiro, Luiz Claudio Moises
dc.contributor.author: Almeida, Wanderson Santos de
dc.contributor.referee1: Simonato, Juliana Sabino
dc.contributor.referee2: Goncalves, Alyne dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee3: Nader, Maria Beatriz
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-26
dc.description.abstract: This paper’s aim is to analyse power standards in Espirito Santo developed from the 16th century until the 17th century, highlighting local elite roles related to the Capitaicy, organized in Vitoria’s town hall. Absolutism related theories fail to analyse Iberic Monarchies’ dynamics during this period, since royal power was connected to its ability to articulate with an amount of institutions spread throughout the Empire. Therefore these Monarchies were pluricontinental and pluricentralized, for decisions were made not only in Lisbon or Madrid, but also in the various political centers around the world. Besides, Portuguese Monarchy was cooperative, that is, the king represented the head and the local political institutions represented the body, which must be carried for by the king. Our analysis identified in Espirito Santo the development of 3 different power nets during the 16th and 17th centuries: 1) an attempt to allure Portuguese nobleman made by Vasco Fernandes Coutinho, first Donatary, with Jorge de Meses, Simão de Castelo Branco and Duarte de Lemos; 2) the genesis of the first “nobreza da terra” (Land Nobility) with the marriage of members from families Coutinho and Azeredo, supported by the Jesuits; and 3) the expansion of Azeredo-Coutinho net, marrying into family Canto, who just arrived in Espirito Santo, coming from Azores, supported by Jesuits and Franciscans. In all these alliances, the engagement of Vitoria’s town hall to operate in favour of the established elite is visible.
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação apresenta as relações de poder tecidas na Capitania do Espírito Santo durante o século XVI até meados do século XVII. Rompendo com o paradigma do absolutismo e com a dicotomia metrópole e colônia, este trabalho parte do pressuposto de que a Monarquia Portuguesa era pluricontinental e policêntrica, pois as decisões não eram tomadas apenas em Lisboa, mas nos vários centros políticos decisórios espalhados nas “quatro partes do mundo”. Além disso, a Monarquia Portuguesa era corporativa, em que o rei era considerado a cabeça do corpo e as várias instituições políticas locais eram os membros, cabendo ao monarca zelar pela harmonia do corpo. Partindo dessa perspectiva, nossa análise identificou no Espírito Santo a formação de três redes de poder entre os séculos XVI e XVII: 1) uma tentativa de Vasco Fernandes Coutinho, primeiro donatário, de atrair fidalgos portugueses para o Espírito Santo, como Jorge de Meneses, Simão de Castelo Branco e Duarte de Lemos; 2) a formação de uma primeira “nobreza da terra” a partir do casamento entre membros das famílias Coutinho e Azeredo, que eram apoiados pelos jesuítas; e 3) a ampliação da rede dos Azeredo-Coutinho a partir do casamento com membros da família Canto, recém chegados ao Espírito Santo, oriundos dos Açores, apoiados por jesuítas e franciscanos. Em todas essas alianças foi nítido o protagonismo da Câmara de Vitória, que atuou em defesa dos interesses da “elite da terra” estabelecida no Espírito Santo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em História
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.subject: Capitania do Espírito Santo
dc.subject: Câmara de Vitória
dc.subject: Elites
dc.subject: Relações de poder
dc.subject: Capitany of Espirito Santo
dc.subject: Vitoria Town Hall
dc.subject: Power relationships
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: História
dc.title: Gente da terra: relações de poder na capitania do Espírito Santo (séculos XVI e XVII)
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis