A "crise" do café e a ideologia desenvolvimentista no Espírito Santo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Scarim, Paulo Cesar
dc.contributor.author: Daré, Raquel
dc.contributor.referee1: Campos Júnior, Carlos Teixeira de
dc.date.issued: 2010-09-27
dc.description.abstract: This work investigates the process of construction and circulation of the coffee “crisis” idea in the Espírito Santo state, Brazil, in the 1960s, looking for comprehension of how this idea got power and legitimacy, being reported until the present day. It starts with the understanding that the idea of "crisis" is part of a larger ideological construction, which sought to insert the developmental ideas in the Espírito Santo state. Thus, it first looks for identify and analyze the political articulations, the formulated instruments and the documents and studies produced in the 1960s which sought to insert the developmentalist ideology in the Espírito Santo state. It was seen that besides the political articulations and formulated instruments several ideas were produced during this period as a strategy to insert the developmentalist ideology in the Espírito Santo state. The strongest of these ideas was that the Espírito Santo state was in "crisis" and agriculture based in small familiar rural properties was the cause of this “crisis”. The small familiar rural properties were also identified as the cause of state’s "backwardness" and Espírito Santo was located at the periphery of national development. The "diversification" of the productive structure has been appointed as the solution for the "crisis". Then, it was analyzed academic papers written at that time and later, looking for the understanding of how the idea of "crisis" was inserted in the academic debate. It was found that the authors of these academic researches used as main references the studies and documents produced at that time. So their papers use the angle of the official discourse and just reinforce this discourse, expanding the political debate for the academic debate. As it was inserted in the academic debate, through theses and dissertations from major universities of Brazil, the idea of the "crisis" got legitimacy, still being repeated in many interpretations of the Espírito Santo state. Finally, it was done a historical overview of the Espírito Santo agrarian space, contrasting it with the ideas contained in the documents and studies analyzed. It tries to show evidences of the existence or not of the "crisis" in the Espírito Santo coffee production structure during the 1960s. Following it was presented an interpretation of the "crisis" idea, pointing out the elements that led to its construction.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho investiga o processo de construção e de circulação da idéia de crise do café no Espírito Santo na década de 1960 e busca compreender como essa idéia ganhou força e legitimidade, sendo reproduzida até os dias de hoje. Parte-se do entendimento de que a idéia da crise é elemento de uma construção ideológica maior, que buscou inserir as idéias desenvolvimentistas no Espírito Santo. Assim, procurou-se, num primeiro momento, identificar e analisar as articulações políticas, os instrumentos formulados e os documentos e estudos produzidos na década de 1960 que buscaram inserir a ideologia desenvolvimentista no Espírito Santo. Viu-se que ao lado das articulações políticas e dos instrumentos formulados várias idéias foram produzidas nesse período, como estratégia para inserir a ideologia desenvolvimentista no Espírito Santo. A mais forte dessas idéias foi a de que o Espírito Santo estava em crise, e a base agrária de pequena propriedade familiar era a causa dessa crise. A agricultura familiar também foi identificada como a causa do atraso do estado e o Espírito Santo foi localizado na periferia do desenvolvimento nacional. A diversificação da estrutura produtiva foi apontada como a solução da crise. Em seguida, foram analisados trabalhos acadêmicos produzidos na época e em períodos posteriores, buscando compreender como a idéia da crise se inseriu no debate acadêmico. Constatou-se que os autores utilizaram como fontes principais para suas pesquisas os documentos e estudos produzidos na época. Assim, ao fazerem uma leitura pelo ângulo do discurso oficial acabaram reforçando esse discurso, expandindo-o do debate político para o debate acadêmico. Ao se inserir no debate acadêmico, através de teses e dissertações defendidas em importantes Universidades do Brasil, a idéia da crise ganhou legitimidade, sendo ainda reproduzida em muitas interpretações sobre o Espírito Santo. Por último, fez-se um apanhado histórico sobre o espaço agrário capixaba, contrapondo-o com as idéias contidas nos documentos e trabalhos analisados. Buscou-se trazer a tona evidências que mostram se houve ou não crise na estrutura cafeeira do Espírito Santo na década de 1960. A partir daí, apresentou-se uma interpretação da idéia da crise, apontando os elementos que levaram a sua construção.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.subject: Coffee crisiseng
dc.subject: Crise do cafépor
dc.subject: Development and family farmingeng
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento e agricultura familiarpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Café - Espírito Santo (Estado)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Agricultura familiar
dc.subject.cnpq: Geografia
dc.subject.udc: 91
dc.title: A "crise" do café e a ideologia desenvolvimentista no Espírito Santo
dc.typemaster: Thesis