Validação do Autism Stigma Knowledge – Questionnaire (ASK-Q) para o português brasileiro
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos Junior, Genival Araujo dos
dc.contributor.author: Schultz, Paulo Vítor
dc.contributor.referee1: Lyra Junior, Divaldo Pereira de
dc.contributor.referee2: Zanon, Regina Basso
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva, Rafaella de Oliveira Santos
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-21
dc.description.abstract: Introduction. Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) is a group of neurodevelopmental disorders with a worldwide prevalence of 1%. However, the general population, the level of health, including pharmacists and Pharmacy students, have a low level of knowledge about this disorder or level of record of knowledge about the professional life of people with autism. In Brazil, there are still no instruments or studies to assess the knowledge of Pharmacy students and pharmacists about autism. Objective. Validate the Autism Stigma Knowledge – Questionnaire (ASK-Q) for Brazilian Portuguese. Method. This is a cross-cultural adaptation study carried out from October 2020 to May 2021 in six stages, as recommended in the literature: i) translation of the ASK-Q; ii) synthesis of translations; iii) evaluation by an expert committee (with the participation of a person with autism); iv) evaluation by the target audience (pharmacists and Pharmacy students); v) back translation; vi) evaluation by the author of the original instrument. Content-based validity evidence was performed with the participation of autism experts. The Content Validity Coefficient (CVC) was calculated to determine the agreement between experts. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee (CAAE 39222520.6.0000.8151). Results. The translated version of the ASK-Q presented semantic, conceptual, cultural and idiomatic equivalence. Assessment by the target population indicated that the instrument was clear, objective and with adequate language. The lead author assured that the Brazilian version maintained the essence and conceptual idea of the original items. Finally, the CVC was 0.89. Conclusion. The ASK-Q instrument was adapted and validated for Brazilian Portuguese in an adequate way and can be used to assess the knowledge of Brazilian Pharmacy students and pharmacists about ASD, however, other validation studies should be carried out.
dc.description.resumoIntrodução. O Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA) é um grupo de transtornos do neurodesenvolvimento com prevalência mundial de 1%. Entretanto, população em geral, profissionais da saúde, inclusive farmacêuticos e estudantes de Farmácia possuem baixo nível de conhecimento sobre este transtorno o que acarreta prejuízos à vida de pessoas com autismo. No Brasil, ainda não existem instrumentos e estudos de avaliação de conhecimentos de estudantes de Farmácia e farmacêuticos sobre o autismo. Objetivo. Validar o Autism Stigma Knowledge – Questionnaire (ASK-Q) para o português brasileiro. Método. Trata-se de um estudo de adaptação transcultural realizado de outubro de 2020 a maio de 2021 em seis etapas, conforme recomendações da literatura: i) tradução do ASK-Q; ii) síntese das traduções; iii) avaliação por comitê de especialistas (com participação de pessoa com autismo); iv) avaliação pelo público-alvo (farmacêuticos e estudantes de Farmácia); v) retrotradução; vi) avaliação pela autora do instrumento original. As evidências de validade baseadas no conteúdo foram realizadas com a participação de especialistas em autismo. Foi calculado o Coeficiente de Validade de Conteúdo (CVC) para determinação de concordância entre os especialistas. O estudo encontra-se aprovado em Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa (Parecer n° 4.464.411 | CAAE 39222520.6.0000.8151). Resultados. A versão traduzida do ASK-Q apresentou equivalência semântica, conceitual, cultural e idiomática. Avaliação pela população alvo indicou que o instrumento era claro, objetivo e com linguagem adequada. A autora principal garantiu que a versão brasileira manteve a essência e a ideia conceitual dos itens originais. Por fim, o CVC foi 0,89. Conclusão. O instrumento ASK-Q foi adaptado e validado para o português brasileiro de forma adequada e poderá ser utilizado para avaliação de conhecimento de estudantes de Farmácia e farmacêuticos brasileiros sobre o TEA, no entanto, outros estudos de validação deverão ser realizados.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Assistência Farmacêutica
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Exatas, Naturais e da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Assistência Farmacêutica
dc.subject: Tradução
dc.subject: Estudo de validação
dc.subject: Conhecimento
dc.subject: Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA)
dc.subject: Estudantes de Farmácia
dc.subject: Farmacêuticos
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Farmácia
dc.title: Validação do Autism Stigma Knowledge – Questionnaire (ASK-Q) para o português brasileiro
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis