A intercambialidade modo-temporal : análise sociolinguística da alternância de tempo e modo verbal na fala dos moradores de Vitória
dc.contributor.advisor1: Scherre, Maria Marta Pereira
dc.contributor.author: Barbosa, Astrid Franco
dc.contributor.referee1: Yacovenco, Lilian Coutinho
dc.contributor.referee2: Görski, Edair Maria
dc.date.issued: 2011-08-30
dc.description.abstract: This work, based on Variationist Sociolinguistics theoretical perspective, studies three types of alternation in the speech of inhabitants of Vitoria (ES): i) mode alternation; ii) time and mode alternation; iii) time alternation. Among the three types of alternation presented here, we studied more specifically the first one, the mode alternation, by the way, that is the alternation between subjunctive and indicative forms. We tried to understand which factors can influence the use of the indicative form instead of the subjunctive form, besides to verify in which context this alternation occurs more frequently.Three linguistic variables and one social were identified, by the program GOLDVARB that we have used to analyze the data, as the most significant in terms of probability which are: the matrix verb, assertiveness, verb tense of matrix sentence, and education level. In order to check the alignment of Vitoria in the alternation of indicative and subjunctive forms, we compared our results to those found by Rocha (1997), from Rio de Janeiro/Brasília; Carvalho (2007), from Cariri; and Oliveira (2007), from João Pessoa. With respect to the alternation of time and mode, indicative present x subjunctive future, it is necessary to deepen the analysis working as a much more restricted groups of factors, what should be done later. There was a selected linguistic variable, type of sentence, as the most statistically relevant. And the last alternation is of mode between imperfect subjunctive x subjunctive future that doesn´t occur on the main clause, as we thought, but in the complement clause. We will keep on this analysis in a future study.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho, fundamentado na perspectiva teórica da Sociolinguística Variacionista, estuda três tipos de alternância na fala dos moradores de Vitória (ES): i) alternância de modo; ii) alternância de tempo e modo; e iii) alternância de tempo. Entre as três alternâncias aqui apresentadas, analisamos mais especificamente a alternância de modo: indicativo x subjuntivo. Buscou-se entender quais fatores influenciam a alternância dessas formas, bem como verificar em que contextos essa variação é mais recorrente. Tivemos três variáveis lingüísticas e uma social selecionadas pelo programa utilizado na análise dos dados, o GOLDVARB X, que são: verbo da matriz, assertividade, tempo verbal da oração matriz e escolaridade. No intuito de verificar o alinhamento da cidade de Vitória no uso da forma indicativa e da subjuntiva, comparamos nossos resultados aos encontrados por Rocha (1997), Rio de Janeiro/Brasília; Carvalho (2007), Cariri; e Oliveira (2007), João Pessoa. Quanto à alternância tempo e modo, presente do indicativo x futuro do subjuntivo, faz-se necessário o aprofundamento da análise com uma delimitação mais específica dos grupos de fatores, o que deve ser feito posteriormente. Tivemos uma variável selecionada: tipo de oração. A alternância de modo, pretérito imperfeito do subjuntivo x futuro do subjuntivo, não ocorre na matriz, como esperávamos, mas na encaixada. Daremos continuidade a essa análise em um estudo posterior.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Estudos Linguísticos
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.subject: Variationist sociolinguisticseng
dc.subject: Sociolinguística variacionistapor
dc.subject: Alternation indicative/subjunctiveeng
dc.subject: Alternância indicativo/subjuntivopor
dc.subject: Capixaba speecheng
dc.subject: Fala capixabapor
dc.subject.cnpq: Linguística
dc.subject.udc: 80
dc.title: A intercambialidade modo-temporal : análise sociolinguística da alternância de tempo e modo verbal na fala dos moradores de Vitória
dc.typemaster: Thesis