Impacto dos sintomas e atividades de doença na qualidade de vida em pacientes com Síndrome de Sjögren primária
dc.contributor.advisor1: Valim, Valéria
dc.contributor.author: Dias, Laiza Hombre
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Maria Carmen Lopes Ferreira Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Zandonade, Eliana
dc.contributor.referee3: Trevisani, Virgínia Fernandes Moça
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-07
dc.description.abstract: Objectives: To evaluate the quality of life (QoL) in patients with primary Sjögren's syndrome (pSS) and investigate their possible predictors. Methods: In a crosssectional study, 77 patients with pSS (American-European Consensus Group Criteria) were evaluated using the following questionnaires: Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy Fatigue Subscale (FACIT-Fatigue), EULAR Sjögren's Syndrome Patient Reported Index (ESSPRI), EULAR Sjögren's Syndrome Disease Activity Index (ESSDAI), Short Form 36 Health Survey (SF-36) and World Health Organization Quality of Life Assessment (WHOQOL-BREF). Seventy-seven healthy controls answered the SF-36 and WHOQOL-BREF. Mann-Whitney test, t test, Pearson and Spearman correlation, as well as multiple regression tests were used for statistical analysis. Results: pSS patients and healthy controls were matched for age 52.3 (± 9.03) and 52.2 (± 8.91) years, respectively, and sex (all women). The mean scores of ESSDAI, ESSPRI and FACIT-Fatigue were 3.34 (± 4.61) 6.58 (± 2.29) and 26.17 (± 11.02), respectively. The patients had a lower employment rate (36.4% versus 62.3%, p <0.01) and higher disability (10.4% versus 1.3%; p <0.01). Values of the SF-36 and WHOQOL-BREF were lower in patients with pSS (p <0.001), except in the environmental domain of the WHOQOL-BREF. FACIT-Fatigue and ESSPRI showed significant correlation with all domains of the SF-36 and WHOQOL-BREF. ESSDAI only weakly correlated with the emotional aspects domain of the SF-36. By multiple regression analysis, ESSPRI pain, FACIT-Fatigue, antinuclear antibodies (ANA), anti-Ro-SSA and Criteria of Brazilian Economic Classification (CCEB) were independent predictors of QoL. Conclusions: Patients with pSS have lower QoL compared to healthy subjects. Disease activity did not correlate with QoL. Fatigue and pain were the main predictors of symptoms of QoL in patients with pSS.eng
dc.description.resumo: Objetivos: Avaliar a qualidade de vida (QV) nos pacientes com Síndrome de Sjögren primária (SSp) e investigar seus possíveis preditores. Métodos: Em um estudo transversal, 77 pacientes com SSp (Critérios do Consenso AmericanoEuropeu) foram avaliados por meio dos seguintes questionários: Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy Fatigue Subscale (FACIT-Fatigue), EULAR Sjögrens Syndrome Patient Reported Index (ESSPRI), EULAR Sjögrens Syndrome Disease Activity Index (ESSDAI), Short Form 36 Health Survey (SF-36) e World Health Organization Quality of Life Assessment (WHOQOL-BREF). Setenta e sete controles saudáveis responderam o SF-36 e WHOQOL-BREF. Teste de MannWhitney, teste t, correlação de Pearson e Spearman, como também testes de regressão múltipla foram usados na análise estatística. Resultados: Pacientes com SSp e controles saudáveis foram pareados pela idade 52,3 (±9,03) e 52,2 (±8,91) anos, respectivamente, e sexo (todas mulheres). A média dos escores ESSDAI,ESSPRI e FACIT-Fatigue foram 3,34 (±4,61), 6,58 (±2,29) e 26,17 (±11,02), respectivamente. Os pacientes tiveram menor taxa de emprego (36,4% versus 62,3%, p<0,01) e maior de afastamento do trabalho (10,4% versus 1,3%; p<0,01). Valores do SF-36 e WHOQOL-BREF foram mais baixos nos pacientes com SSp (p<0,001), exceto no domínio meio ambiente do WHOQOL-BREF. FACIT-Fatigue e ESSPRI total mostraram correlação significativa com todos os domínios do SF-36 e WHOQOL-BREF. ESSDAI somente se correlacionou fracamente com o domínio aspectos emocionais do SF-36. Pela análise de regressão múltipla, ESSPRI dor, FACIT-Fatigue, fator antinuclear (FAN), Anti-Ro-SSA e Critério de Classificação Econômico Brasileiro (CCEB) foram os preditores independentes de QV. Conclusões: Pacientes com SSp apresentam baixa QV, comparados aos indivíduos saudáveis. Atividade de doença não influenciou a QV. Fadiga e dor foram os principais sintomas preditores de QV em pacientes com SSp.
dc.identifier.citation: DIAS, Laiza Hombre. Impacto dos sintomas e atividades de doença na qualidade de vida em pacientes com Síndrome de Sjögren primária. 2016. 72 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2016.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Medicina
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina
dc.subject: Sjogren's syndromeeng
dc.subject: Disease activityeng
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.subject: Predictorseng
dc.subject: Symptomseng
dc.subject: Preditorespor
dc.subject: Sintomaspor
dc.subject: Atividade de doençapor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Sjögren, Síndrome de
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Doenças
dc.subject.cnpq: Medicina
dc.subject.udc: 61
dc.title: Impacto dos sintomas e atividades de doença na qualidade de vida em pacientes com Síndrome de Sjögren primária
dc.typemaster: Thesis