A EXPANSÃO DO ENSINO SUPERIOR PRIVADO VIA FINANCIAMENTO PÚBLICO COMO DISPOSITIVO DA RACIONALIDADE ORDOLIBERAL
| bibo.pageEnd | 252 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira, Eliza Bartolozzi | |
| dc.contributor.author | Neves, Edilene Souza da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Minto, Lalo Watanabe | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Barros, Maria Elizabeth Barros de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Rodrigues, Márcia Barros Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Bianchetti, Lucidio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The field of debate in this thesis is higher education. The context of analysis is based on the transformations of capitalism at the turn of the 20th/21st century and the contradictory effects on higher education worldwide and in Brazil. The empirical object is the expansion of private higher education in Brazil, from 1995 to 2018. The analytical object is the form of private expansion as a social policy via public funding. The question-problem asks: if the expansion of private higher education was raised to the condition of an event/movement, could it have been constituted as a device for expanding the foundations of ordoliberal rationality, a specific form of rationality of political economy within neoliberalism? The hypothesis considers that, as a form, this expansion was captured by ordoliberal rationality and in its movement operated the interversion of the social financing policy, transubstantiating the educational social relationship into a market-competitive social relationship through the individuation of the student within a social right. General objective: to identify the concrete and abstract elements that make up this expansion model as an event/temporal moment of social policy interversion by ordoliberal rationality. Specific objectives: to map and present the expansion of private higher education as a concrete phenomenon; explain expansion as an instant of policy intervention; to present financing as an ordering action of the policy within an ordoliberal framework for the creation of conditions to promote perfect competition. The study also analyzes the empirical processes defined as dialectical nexus between singularity-particularity-universality in this temporal moment of private expansion. Theoretical foundations: criticism of political economy, governmentality, ordoliberalism. Analytical instruments: device, form; way of experience of the form; multiple temporalities, window of opportunity, demographic bonus; interversion, subject of rights. Data sources: primary and secondary; nature of data: quantitative and qualitative. Data treatment and organization: methodological triangulation via statistical and content analysis. Fields of data collection: databases and official federal government legislation and official documents from international organizations. Processing and modeling of quantitative data: Excel (dynamic tables with data from Inep) and Matlab (database from Fies). Processing and modeling of qualitative data: process and terms tables. The study concluded that the social policy of financing private higher education, as a form, was intervened by the Ordoliberal Framework Policy, because it was captured at the moment of its contradiction between public law and private law, a contradiction that is dialectically expressed between identity and difference in the movement of the phenomenon, in this case, the public financing policy. This process changed the condition of the student-subject of educational rights through enrollment, to the condition of student-homo negotiator, subject of interest, subject of law, subject of legal form. As a result, there are three movements in contemporary education: transubstantiation of the higher education educational pact into a market-competitive pact, a new educational social relationship based on the objectification of the student subject of competition: the business student and the concentration of enrollments in the areas of Education, Business and Law. This pact is operated through four concrete processes: change of the educational social relationship within the State towards the market direction, now with four social actors mediating capital: the student, the educational institution, the bank (public and private) and the state; the concrete mediation of the individuation of the capitalist educational relationship: the contract (commercial-individual) x enrollment form (subject of law x subject of rights); and an ordoliberal-based educational marketing form: private-competitive. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O campo do debate desta tese é o ensino superior. O contexto de análise tem por base as transformações do capitalismo na virada do século XX/XXI e os efeitos contraditórios no ensino superior em âmbito mundial e no Brasil. O objeto empírico é a expansão do ensino superior privado no Brasil no período de 1995 a 2018. O objeto analítico é a forma da expansão privada como política social por meio do financiamento público. A pergunta-problema é: se a expansão do ensino superior privado for alçada à condição de acontecimento/movimento, na virada do século XX/XXI, ela pode ter-se constituído como dispositivo de expansão da racionalidade ordoliberal e, no caminho, ter operado a interversão da política social de financiamento? Como hipótese, este trabalho afirma que a expansão do ensino superior privado foi capturada pela racionalidade ordoliberal – uma racionalidade específica dentro do neoliberalismo - e constituiu-se em instante de interversão da forma da política social de financiamento público na medida em que criou o espaço mercadológico de institucionalização da concorrência perfeita, que é o princípio ontológico da renovação da Economia Política proposta pelos ordoliberais para o século XX. Objetivo geral: identificar os elementos concretos e abstratos que configuram esse modelo de expansão como acontecimento/instante temporal de interversão da política social pela racionalidade ordoliberal. Objetivos específicos: mapear e apresentar a expansão do ensino superior privado como fenômeno concreto; explicar a expansão como instante temporal de interversão da política social; apresentar o financiamento como ação ordenadora da política de moldura ordoliberal para criação do mercado educacional do ensino superior sob as regras da concorrência perfeita. O estudo também trata dos processos empíricos definidos como nexos dialéticos entre singularidade-particularidade-universalidade no instante temporal da expansão privada. Bases teóricas: crítica da economia política, governamentalidade, ordoliberalismo. Instrumentos analíticos: dispositivo; forma; modo de experiência da forma; múltiplas temporalidades; janela de oportunidades; bônus demográfico; interversão; sujeito de direitos. Fontes de dados: primárias e secundárias. Natureza dos dados: quantitativos e qualitativos. Tratamento e organização dos dados: triangulação metodológica via análise estatística e de conteúdo. Campos de coleta: bancos de dados e legislações do Governo Federal e documentos oficiais de organismos internacionais. Processamento e modelagem dos dados quantitativos: Excel (tabelas dinâmicas com dados do Inep) e Matlab (banco de dados do Fies). Processamento e modelagem dos dados qualitativos: quadros de processos e termos. A tese conclui que a política social de financiamento público do ensino superior privado, como forma, foi intervertida pela racionalidade ordoliberal, porque capturada no instante de sua contradição entre direito público e direito privado. Esse instante se expressa na contradição operada dentro da unidade dialética do fenômeno – a política de financiamento como direito social – entre a identidade e a diferença como componentes da forma. Na manifestação concreta da forma, tem-se a mutação do estudante-sujeito de direitos educacionais – originado da relação social criada pela matrícula – para o estudante-sujeito do direito privado – originado da relação social criada pelo contrato de adesão -, portanto, homo negociator, sujeito da forma jurídica. Como efeitos para a educação superior contemporânea, observam-se quatro movimentos: a) institucionalização da forma mercadológica educacional de base ordoliberal: privado-concorrencial; b) transubstanciação do pacto educacional do ensino superior em pacto mercadológico-concorrencial via mecânica de preços; c) criação pelo capital de nova relação social educacional objetivada na concorrência perfeita: o estudante empreendedor de si; d) concentração de matrículas nas áreas de sistemas de pensamento: Educação, Negócios e Direito. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Ensino superior privado-concorrencial | |
| dc.subject | ordoliberalismo | |
| dc.subject | concorrência perfeita | |
| dc.subject | interversão | |
| dc.subject | intervencionismo jurídico | |
| dc.subject | ação ordenadora | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | A EXPANSÃO DO ENSINO SUPERIOR PRIVADO VIA FINANCIAMENTO PÚBLICO COMO DISPOSITIVO DA RACIONALIDADE ORDOLIBERAL | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |