Suportes (ou falta de suportes)? Estudos sobre a trajetória acadêmica de estudantes universitárias que são mães
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andrade, Alexsandro Luiz de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ramalhete, Juliana Nascimento Lucas | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Melo, Mariana Ramos de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Canal, Cláudia Patrocinio Pedroza | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Ligia Carolina Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The academic journey can be marked by numerous challenges, among them the need to balance academic activities with the experience of motherhood. The literature highlights that access—or lack thereof—to support plays a significant role in shaping the academic trajectory of undergraduate students who are mothers. Thus, this dissertation aimed to investigate how support influences the career development of undergraduate students who are mothers. The research was conducted in two studies. The first consisted of a qualitative documentary study, which sought to understand the student assistance policies implemented in federal public higher education institutions in the Southeast region of Brazil that provide support to university students experiencing motherhood. Data sources included official university websites, public notices, and email communications with the departments responsible for implementing student assistance policies. The documentary study encompassed institutions from the states of Rio de Janeiro, Espírito Santo, São Paulo, and Minas Gerais. The data were analyzed using Jamovi software (version 2022), a free statistical analysis tool. Initially, a descriptive analysis was performed, including the calculation of absolute and relative frequency measures for categorical variables. Additionally, measures of central tendency, such as mean and standard deviation, were computed. The research findings indicate that all 19 federal universities in the Southeast region of Brazil have student assistance policies. However, only 18 of these institutions explicitly state that they offer support for students with children. The primary focus of the policies implemented is on childcare assistance, specifically for socioeconomically vulnerable students. While other policies are available, only a few universities provide diversified support for students with children. This number decreases even further when the focus is placed specifically on assistance policies for undergraduate students who are mothers. The results highlight the efforts made by federal universities in the Southeast region of Brazil to ensure the retention of socioeconomically vulnerable students with children. However, there are significant challenges that may hinder the effectiveness of these initiatives.The second study, which was qualitative, descriptive, and exploratory in nature, aimed to investigate how support influences the academic trajectory of undergraduate students who are mothers through interviews. A total of 22 brazilian women participated in the study, all of whom were at least 18 years old, mothers of children aged 0 to 5 years, and enrolled as undergraduate students in federal universities in the Southeast region of Brazil. Data collection was conducted online via videoconference using Google Meet. A semi-structured interview guide was used, divided into three sections: (1) sociodemographic questions to characterize the sample; (2) questions addressing the study objectives; and (3) the MacArthur Scale. Data analysis was performed using the IraMuTeQ software, applying the Descending Hierarchical Classification (CHD) method. The findings indicate that access to support has a positive impact on the academic trajectory of undergraduate students who are mothers. Having access to support allows students to better balance their childcare responsibilities with their academic commitments. The more diverse the support network, the more secure the students feel. Institutional support, particularly in ensuring academic persistence and future employability, emerged as a key factor. University-based or municipal childcare services were considered by participants to be an essential yet unstable form of support, which enabled them to organize their routines more effectively. Conversely, the absence of support can have a range of negative consequences for students’ academic trajectories, including academic failure, delayed progression, and even dropping out of the program. Furthermore, participants reported that a lack of childcare support could hinder their ability to enter the labor market after completing their degrees. This study is expected to contribute to the theoretical discussions on career development, particularly within the context of higher education institutions. Additionally, it seeks to generate knowledge that may guide public policies aimed at supporting women in academic settings, thereby expanding | |
| dc.description.resumo | A trajetória acadêmica pode ser atravessada por inúmeros desafios, dentre eles a necessidade de conciliar as atividades acadêmicas com a experiência da maternidade. A literatura indica que o acesso ou o não acesso ao suporte possui importante influência sobre a trajetória acadêmica de graduandas que são mães. Desta forma, esta dissertação investigou como o suporte influencia no desenvolvimento de carreira de graduandas que são mães. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida em dois estudos: o primeiro consistiu em um estudo documental qualitativo. O estudo documental buscou compreender quais políticas de assistência estudantil são implementadas nas instituições públicas federais de ensino superior, da região sudeste do Brasil, que buscam oferecer suporte para as universitárias que vivenciam a maternidade. As fontes de dados foram sites oficiais das instituições, editais e contatos via e-mail, com o setor responsável pela implementação de políticas de assistência. Fizeram parte do estudo documental os Estados do Rio de Janeiro, Espírito Santo, São Paulo e Minas Gerais. Os dados foram analisados utilizando o software Jamovi (versão 2022), uma ferramenta gratuita de análise estatística. Inicialmente, foi realizada uma análise descritiva, incluindo o cálculo de medidas de frequência absoluta e relativa para as variáveis categóricas. Também foram calculadas medidas de tendência central, como a média e desvio padrão. Os resultados da pesquisa indicaram, que todos as 19 universidades federais do sudeste brasileiro possuem políticas de assistência estudantil. Contudo apenas 18 delas informam, que oferece suporte para estudantes que possuem filhos. O foco da política ofertada está no auxílio educação infantil, para estudantes vulneráveis socioeconomicamente. Outras políticas são ofertadas pelas universidades federais do Sudeste do Brasil, porém são poucas instituições que oferecem suporte diversificado para estudantes com filhos. Esse quantitativo reduz ainda mais quando a investigação focou em políticas de assistência, para universitárias que são mães. Os resultados apontam esforços realizados pelas universidades federais do sudeste do Brasil, para garantir a permanência de estudantes vulneráveis socioeconomicamente que possuem filhos. Porem existem importantes desafios que podem dificultar para que essas ações sejam efetivas. O segundo estudo, de natureza qualitativa, descritiva e exploratória, buscou investigar o como o suporte influencia na trajetória acadêmica de universitárias que são mães, através de entrevistas. Participaram do estudo, 22 mulheres brasileiras, com idade a partir de 18 anos, mães de crianças entre 0 a 5 anos e que são estudantes de graduação, em universidades federais, da região sudeste do Brasil. O instrumento foi um roteiro de entrevista semiestruturado, dividido em três eixos: 1) perguntas sociodemográficas para caracterização da amostra; 2) perguntas direcionadas aos objetivos deste estudo; e 3) Escala de MacAthur. A coleta de dados foi realizada de maneira on-line, por videoconferência via Google Meet. A análise dos dados foi realizada como apoio do software IraMuTeQ através da Classificação Hierárquica Descendente (CHD). Os resultados da pesquisa indicam que acesso ao suporte possui impactos positivos na trajetória acadêmica de graduandas que são mães, permitindo as estudantes conciliarem os cuidados com os filhos e os estudos. Quanto mais diversificada for a rede de suporte, mais amparada a estudante se sente. O destaque aparece para o acesso ao suporte institucional, na garantia de permanência estudantil e futura inserção no mercado de trabalho. Pois o suporte institucional, como creche na universidade ou municipal, considerado pelas participantes um suporte estável, permitindo maior organização de suas rotinas. Em contrapartida a ausência de acesso ao suporte pode trazer uma série de impactos negativos na trajetória acadêmica das alunas. Dentre os impactos estão: reprovação, retenção acadêmica e abandono do curso. Além disso, a ausência de apoio no cuidado com os filhos pode dificultar sua inserção no mercado de trabalho após a formação. Espera-se que a pesquisa contribua para o debate sobre carreira no ensino superior e forneça subsídios para políticas públicas que ampliem as oportunidades de desenvolvimento profissional para mulheres no meio acadêmico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (Fapes) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Psicologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Maternidade | |
| dc.subject | Carreira | |
| dc.subject | Universitárias | |
| dc.subject | Assistência estudantil | |
| dc.subject | Suporte | |
| dc.subject | Graduação | |
| dc.subject | Career | |
| dc.subject | University students | |
| dc.subject | Motherhood | |
| dc.subject | Support network | |
| dc.subject | Student assistance | |
| dc.subject | Support | |
| dc.subject | Undergraduate degree | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Psicologia | |
| dc.title | Suportes (ou falta de suportes)? Estudos sobre a trajetória acadêmica de estudantes universitárias que são mães | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | julianaramalhete.psi@gmail.com |