¿Una revolución dentro de la revolución? Desafíos para la emancipación de las mujeres en Cuba
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferraz, Ana Targina Rodrigues
dc.contributor.author: Borrego, Arelys Esquenazi
dc.contributor.referee1: Prates, Jane Cruz
dc.contributor.referee2: Gouvea, Marina Machado de Magalhães
dc.contributor.referee3: Nakatani, Paulo
dc.contributor.referee4: León, Dayma Echevarría
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-27
dc.description.abstract: The thesis aims to analyze the main factors that explain the persistence of inequalities, inequities, and gender gaps for women, in the context of the transformations in spheres of social policy and the world of work promoted by the Cuban Revolution. Critical marxist and feminist approaches constitute the epistemological basis underlying this research. From the point of view of the scientific research methodology, the technique of the case study and a methodological strategy that combines bibliographic review, document analysis, content, and semi-structured interviews are chosen. The analysis of the experience of socialist construction in Cuba shows that the radical overcoming of patriarchal gender relations constitutes a process still in transition, where the emancipation of Cuban women has not yet been consolidated in all its magnitude. The persistence of inequalities, inequalities, and gender gaps in several areas of social policy and the world of work allows us to argue that the differentiating element in the Cuban case is not the total absence/overcoming of these problems, but the intensity and the particular forms of manifestation that they assume. Concerning the causes of this phenomenon, the relevance of both subjective and objective factors stands out. Hence, the Cuban revolution is presented as a complex amalgam of achievements and challenges regarding equity and gender equality. Among the proposed actions to face the emancipation challenges, the need to promote affirmative policies for women in general and differentiated policies for social and territorial groups in particular highlight.
dc.description.resumo: A tese tem como objetivo analisar os principais fatores que explicam a persistência de desigualdades, iniquidades e diferenças de gênero para as mulheres, no contexto das transformações impulsionadas pela revolução cubana nos campos da política social e do mundo do trabalho. As abordagens críticas marxista e feminista constituem a base epistemológica que sustenta esta pesquisa. Do ponto de vista da metodologia da pesquisa científica, opta-se pela técnica do estudo de caso e por uma estratégia metodológica que combina: revisão bibliográfica, análise documental, análise de conteúdo e entrevistas semiestruturadas. A análise da experiência de construção socialista em Cuba mostra que a superação radical das relações patriarcais de gênero constitui um processo em transição, onde a emancipação das mulheres cubanas ainda não se consolidou em toda a sua magnitude. A persistência de desigualdades, inequidades e brechas de gênero nas diferentes esferas da política social e do mundo do trabalho, permite argumentar que o elemento diferenciador no caso cubano não é a total ausência/superação desses problemas, mas sim a intensidade e formas particulares de manifestação que eles assumem. Em relação às causas desse fenômeno, destaca-se a relevância de fatores subjetivos e objetivos. Desse modo, a revolução cubana se apresenta como um amálgama complexo de conquistas e desafios em termos de equidade e igualdade de gênero. Dentre as ações propostas para enfrentar os desafios da emancipação, destaca-se a necessidade de promover políticas afirmativas para as mulheres em geral e políticas diferenciadas para grupos sociais e territoriais em particular.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Política Social
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Política Social
dc.subject: Emancipação
dc.subjectmulheres
dc.subjectpolítica social
dc.subjectmundo do trabalho
dc.subject: Cuba
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Serviço Social
dc.title¿Una revolución dentro de la revolución? Desafíos para la emancipación de las mujeres en Cuba
dc.title.alternative: A revolution within the revolution? Challenges for the emancipation of women in Cuba
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis