Estudo de articulações temporomandibulares com ressonância magnética em pacientes com Artrite Reumatoide
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Valim, Valéria | |
| dc.contributor.author | Tamelini, Ana Maria | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Miotto, Maria Helena Monteiro de Barros | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Rosa Júnior, Marcos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-08-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) is a chronic autoimmune disease characterized by an inflammatory process of the synovial joints. Therefore, the RA can also affect the temporomandibular joint (TMJ). Studies using different appraisal methods have reported the frequency of TMJ range between 5% to 86% in RA patients. Magnetic Resonance imaging (MRI) is an imaging method with high sensitivity and specificity, but there are few studies of TMJ using this method in RA.The hypothesis of this study is that the TMJ is a joint frequently affected by RA and that it is associated with systemic disease activity and mandibular and systemic functional loss. Objectives: To describe and quantify TMJ MRI imaging findings in RA, correlate the degree of TMJ involvement with clinical and radiological alterations, disease activity and systemic and mandibular functional limitation. Methodology: A cross-sectional observational study evaluated adult patients aged 18 to 60 years, diagnosed with RA by the clinical and laboratory criteria of the American College of Rheumatology / European Laegue Against Rheumatism (ACR / EULAR 2010) screened from rheumatology clinics. The sample calculation was by non-probabilistic sampling and the sample size calculated was 44 participants by the method for finite populations in the Epi Info software (Version 6), considering the population size, 95% confidence Suavel, 5% error, prevalence 70%, probability of the event not occurring (q=0.3). 10% was added to the sample to protect possible losses and dropouts, totaling a sample of 48 participants. The subjects were interviewed using a standardized form for demographic, clinical, and laboratory information. Disease activity was assessed using the instrument Disease Activity Score 28 (DAS 28). TMJ Functional Limitation Index questionnaire was used using the Mandibular Function Impairment Questionnaire (MFIQ) and general disability was measured using the Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ). A standard questionnaire from the MR services for Biosafety was used and an informed consent form was obtained. The TMJ examinations were performed in a 1.5 T MRI equipment (Tesla), Intera model (Philips), with protocol without and with intravenous contrast. The patients were anonymized by the DICOM anonymyzer program and the evaluation of MR images was performed by two (02) radiologists blinded using the criteria of the German Scoring System. Interobserver and intraobserver agreement was assessed with 20% of the sample (total of 10 individuals and 20 joints) using the Intraclass Agreement Coefficient (ICC) method for quantitative variables. Statistical analysis used univariate analysis to describe the population profile, as well as the t test to analyze the relationship between independent variables and the outcome. Multiple Linear Regression was used to analyze the relationship of a set of independent variables and temporomandibular alterations. Results: 50 RA patients were included and 100 TMJs were analyzed by MRI between August and September 2020. The mean age was 49.2 ± 8 years and 92% were female, 47% had a family history and 47% were using some disease-modifying drug (DMARD). The majority resident in the municipality of Serra (41%), mixed race (50%), has completed high school (42%), are houseworkers (31%) and 15% are retired. Most have MFIQ with grade 4 impairment (68%) and severe degree of limitation (70%), DAS-28 with intense activity (48%) and HAQ with moderate disability (44%), with 52% with time since diagnosis of AR less than 10 years and 48% greater than 10 years. The profile of changes in TMJ MRI according to the Germam Scoring System showed that more than 80% of the patients had some change suggestive of disease activity and more than 50% had some degree of chronicity, 84% had synovitis, 82% had joint effusion, 48% bone edema, 54% erosions and 52% deformity of the mandibular condyle. Joint effusion had an inverse association with longer time since diagnosis (OR = 0.098; 95%CI = 0.011 - 0.855; p=0.0035) and with the use of corticosteroids (OR = 0.218; (95%CI = 0.050 - 0.950; p-value) = 0.00657), in the right joint. Medullary edema was positively associated with a greater number of joints with arthritis (OR = 5.417; 95%CI = 1.346 - 21.799; p=0.00559. Synovitis was inversely associated with education. Complete higher education). was associated with less synovitis (OR = 0.041; 95%CI = 0.004 - 0.437; p = 0.00322. The results of the Multiple Linear Regression indicated that clinical-demographic variables were independent risk factors for changes in MRI: Shorter time of diagnosis risk for joint effusion (OR= 11.5, p=0.028), 95%CI(1.310-101.180); disease activity (OR=7.093, p=0.018), 95%CI(1.409-35.701) and arthritis (OR= 5.416, p=0.017), 95%CI(1.345-21.799) was risk for medullary edema; use of DMARD (OR=11.00, p=0.035), 95%CI (1.186-101.979) was risk for erosions; ity was risk for synovitis (OR=6.533, p=0.030), 95%CI (1.199-35.573); and age for condyle deformity (OR= 39.608, p=0.037), 95%CI(1.244- 1.261.094). Conclusion: It is concluded that inflammatory lesions on MRI of temporomandibular joints are frequent and correlate with disease activity (DAS28 index) and also with indices that measure functional limitation (MFIQ and HAQ). | |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Artrite Reumatoide (AR) é uma doença crônica autoimune caracterizada, sobretudo, por processo inflamatório das articulações sinoviais. A articulação temporomandibular (ATM) é uma articulação sinovial e por isso pode ser acometida na AR. Estudos usando métodos de avaliação diferentes descrevem frequência de acometimento da AR na ATM de 5% até 86%. A Ressonância Magnética (RM) é um método de imagem com sensibilidade e especificidade altas, porém há poucos estudos da ATM por esse método na AR. A hipótese desse estudo é que a ATM é uma articulação frequentemente acometida pela AR e que está associada com atividade de doença sistêmica e perda funcional mandibular e sistêmica. Objetivos: Descrever e quantificar os achados de imagem pela RM das ATMs na AR, correlacionar o grau de acometimento das ATMs com alterações clínicas e radiológicas, atividade de doença e limitação funcional sistêmica e mandibular. Metodologia: Estudo observacional transversal avaliou pacientes adultos com idade de 18 até 60 anos, com diagnóstico de AR pelos critérios clínicos e laboratoriais do American College of Rheumatology / European Laegue Against Rheumatism (ACR / EULAR 2010) triados de ambulatórios de reumatologia. O cálculo da amostra foi por amostragem não probabilística e tamanho amostral calculado foi de 44 participantes pelo método para populações finitas no software Epi Info (Versão 6), considerando o tamanho da população, nível de confiança de 95%, erro de 5%, prevalência de 70%, probabilidade do evento não ocorrer (q=0,3). Foi adicionado 10% à amostra para resguardar possíveis perdas e desistências, totalizando amostra de 48 participantes. Os indivíduos foram entrevistados com formulário padronizado para informações demográficas, clínicas e laboratoriais. A avaliação da atividade da doença foi pelo instrumento Disease Activity Score 28 (DAS 28). Foi utilizado questionário do Índice de Limitação Funcional da ATM pelo Mandibular Function Impairment Questionnaire (MFIQ) e a incapacidade geral foi medida pelo Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ). Foi utilizado questionário padrão dos serviços de RM para Biossegurança e obtido Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido. Os exames das ATMs foram realizados em equipamento de RM de 1,5 T (Tesla), modelo Intera (Philips), com protocolo sem e com contraste intravenoso. Os pacientes foram anonimizados pelo programa DICOM anonimyzer e a avaliação das imagens de RM foi realizada por dois (02) radiologistas cegados, utilizando os critérios do German Scoring System. Foi realizada avaliação da concordância interobservador e intraobservador com 20% da amostra (total de 10 indivíduos e 20 articulações) pelo método Coeficiente de Concordância Intraclasse (CCI) para variável quantitativa. A análise estatística utilizou a análise univariada para descrição do perfil populacional, bem como o Teste t para analisar a relação entre variáveis independentes e o desfecho. A Regressão Linear Múltipla foi utilizada para analisar a relação de um conjunto de variáveis independentes e as alterações temporomandibulares. Resultados: Foram incluídos 50 pacientes com AR e foram analisados 100 ATMs por RM, entre agosto e setembro de 2020. A idade média foi de 49.2 ± 8 anos e 92% eram do sexo feminino, 47% tinham história familiar e 47% estavam usando alguma droga modificadora do curso da doença (DMCD). A maioria residente no município Serra (41%), raça parda (50%), tem ensino médio completo (42%), são trabalhadores do lar (31%) e 15% aposentados. A maioria tem MFIQ com acometimento grau 4 (68%) e grau severo de limitação (70%), DAS-28 com atividade intensa (48%) e HAQ com incapacidade moderada (44%), com 52% com tempo de diagnóstico de AR menor que 10 anos e 48% maior que 10 anos. O perfil de alterações na RM da ATM segundo German Scoring System mostrou que mais de 80% dos pacientes apresentam alguma alteração sugestiva de atividade de doença e mais de 50% algum grau de cronicidade, sendo que 84% apresentaram sinovite, 82% derrame articular, 48% edema ósseo, 54% erosões e 52% deformidade do côndilo mandibular. Derrame articular teve associação inversa com maior tempo de diagnóstico (OR = 0,098; IC95% = 0,011 - 0,855; p=0,0035) e com uso de corticoide (OR = 0,218; (IC95% = 0,050 - 0,950; p-valor = 0,00657), na articulação direita. Edema medular teve associação positiva com maior número de articulações com artrite (OR = 5,417; IC95% = 1,346 - 21,799; p=0,00559. Sinovite se associou inversamente com escolaridade. Ensino superior completo se associou com menos sinovite (OR = 0,041; IC95% = 0,004 - 0,437; p= 0,00322. Os resultados da Regressão Linear Múltipla indicaram que variáveis clínico-demográficas foram fatores de risco independente para as alterações na RM: Menor tempo de diagnóstico foi risco para derrame articular (OR= 11,5, p=0,028), IC95%(1,310-101,180); atividade de doença (OR= 7,093, p= 0,018), IC95%(1,409-35,701) e artrite (OR=5,416, p=0,017), IC95%(1,345-21,799) foi risco para edema medular; uso de DMCD (OR= 11,00, p= 0,035), IC95% (1,186-101,979) foi risco para erosões; escolaridade foi risco para sinovite (OR= 6,533, p=0,030), IC95%(1,199-35,573); e idade para deformidade do côndilo (OR= 39,608, p=0,037), IC95%(1,244- 1.261,094). Conclusão: Conclui-se que as lesões inflamatórias na Ressonância Magnética das articulações temporomandibulares são frequentes e se correlacionam com atividade de doença (índice DAS-28) e também com os índices que medem a limitação funcional (MFIQ e HAQ). | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Articulação temporomandibular | |
| dc.subject | lesão temporomandibular | |
| dc.subject | diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject | Artrite Reumatoide | |
| dc.subject | ressonância magnética | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.title | Estudo de articulações temporomandibulares com ressonância magnética em pacientes com Artrite Reumatoide | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |