Efeito da Lei 13.506/2017 na ocorrência de irregularidades nas demonstrações financeiras dos maiores contribuintes monitorados pela Receita Federal do Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marques, Vagner Antônio
dc.contributor.author: Sotero, Thalis Alexandre
dc.contributor.referee1: Louzada, Luiz Cláudio
dc.contributor.referee2: Martins, Orleans Silva
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-25
dc.description.abstract: Accounting irregularities can result from various factors, such as deficiencies in internal controls, financial pressures to meet market expectations, and legislative and tax loopholes. These practices generate informational asymmetry and financial manipulation, distort asset prices in financial and capital markets, and reduce economic agents’ confidence, intensifying regulation and the demand for greater corporate transparency. In the tax context, irregularities may arise from strategies aimed at reducing tax burdens or maximizing benefits, highlighting the relationship between oversight and tax compliance. In Brazil, the oversight of major tax payers, structured under the differentiated and special monitoring regimes, aims to mitigate evasive practices, while Law No. 13,506/2017 increased penalties for financial infractions. However, the impact of major taxpayer monitoring and Law No. 13,506/2017 on accounting irregularities has not yet been widely explored. This research aimed to analyze the effect of Law No. 13,506/2017 on the occurrence of irregularities in the financial statements of major taxpayers monitored by the Brazilian Federal Revenue Service (RFB) and listed on Brasil, Bolsa, Balc˜ ao (B3), using data from 2010 to 2023. The sample consisted of 3,655 observati ons, of which 854 were restatements and 691 Administrative Sanctioning Processes (PAS). To assess the impact of tax monitoring and Law No. 13,506/2017, the analysis employed descrip tive statistics, Spearman’s correlation, and different econometric models, including staggered Differences-in-Differences (DiD), Regression Discontinuity Design (RDD), and logistic regres sion. Overall, the results indicate that companies under differentiated monitoring had a higher incidence of restatements and PAS, whereas those subject to special monitoring contributed to a reduction in legal liabilities, reflecting different levels of tax compliance. Additionally, Law No. 13,506/2017 strengthened regulatory enforcement, increasing the likelihood of detecting irregularities in financial statements. This research expands the literature by examining the rela tionship between tax oversight and the quality of financial disclosure, highlighting the impact of stricter tax monitoring on the incidence of irregularities. The findings also assist regulators in improving enforcement mechanisms and help investors assess transparency and informational risk. Furthermore, it contributes to the debate on tax reforms, tax compliance, and accounting practices, supporting the development of strategies to strengthen corporate governance and regulatory supervision
dc.description.resumo: As irregularidades contábeis podem resultar de diversos fatores, como deficiências nos controles internos, pressões financeiras para atender ` as expectativas de mercado e lacunas legislativas e tributárias. Essas práticas geram assimetria informacional e manipulação financeira, desequilibram os preços dos ativos nos mercados financeiro e de capitais e reduzem a confiança dos agentes econômicos, intensificando a regulamentação e a demanda por maior transparência corporativa. No contexto tributário, as irregularidades podem decorrer de estratégias voltadas à redução do ônus fiscal ou à maximizacão de benefícios, evidenciando a relação entre fiscalização e conformidade tributária. No Brasil, a fiscalização dos maiores contribuintes, estruturada nos regimes de monitoramento diferenciado e especial, visa mitigar práticas evasivas, enquanto a Lei nº 13.506/2017 intensificou as penalidades por infrações financeiras. No entanto, o impacto do monitoramento dos maiores contribuintes e da Lei nº 13.506/2017 sobre as irregularidades contábeis ainda n˜ ao foi amplamente explorado. Esta pesquisa buscou analisar o efeito da Lei nº 13.506/2017 na ocorrência de irregularidades nas demonstrações financeiras dos maiores contribuintes monitorados pela RFB e listados no Brasil, Bolsa, Balção (B3), com dados de 2010 a 2023. A amostra foi composta por 3.655 observações, das quais 854 eram reapresentações e 691 Processos Administrativos Sancionadores (PAS). Para avaliar o impacto do monitoramento tributário e da Lei 13.506/2017, a análise utilizou estatísticas descritivas, correlação de Spearman e diferentes modelos econométricos, incluindo Diferenças-em-diferenças (DiD) escalonado, Regressão descontínua (RDD) e regressão logística. De modo geral, os resultados indicam que empresas sob o monitoramento diferenciado apresentaram maior incidência de reapresentações e PAS, enquanto aquelas sujeitas ao monitoramento especial impactaram na redução das responsabilizações legais, refletindo diferentes graus de conformidade tributária. Além disso, a Lei 13.506/2017 intensificou o enforcement regulatório, aumentando a probabilidade de detecção de irregularidades nas demonstrações financeiras. A pesquisa amplia a literatura ao examinar a relação entre fiscalização tributária e qualidade da divulgação contábil, evidenciando o impacto de monitoramentos tributários mais rigorosos na incidência de irregularidades. Os achados também auxiliam reguladores no aprimoramento do enforcement investidores na avaliação da transparência e do risco informacional. Al´ em disso, contribui para o debate sobre reformas fiscais, conformidade tributária e práticas contábeis, auxiliando na elaboração de estratégias para fortalecer a governança corporativa e a supervisão regulatória.
dc.description.sponsorshiphttps://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Contábeis
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Contábeis
dc.subject: Irregularidades
dc.subject: Monitoramento tributário
dc.subject: Maiores contribuintes
dc.subject: Escrutínio fiscal
dc.subject: Irregularities
dc.subject: Tax monitoring
dc.subject: Large taxpayers
dc.subject: Fiscal scrutiny
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências Contábeis
dc.title: Efeito da Lei 13.506/2017 na ocorrência de irregularidades nas demonstrações financeiras dos maiores contribuintes monitorados pela Receita Federal do Brasil
dc.title.alternative: Effect of Law 13.506/2017 on the occurrence of irregularities in the financial statements of major taxpayers monitored by the Receita Federal do Brasil
dc.typemaster: Thesis
foaf.mboxemail@ufes.br