Defining a wastewater treatment plant design to improve environmental performance using the life cycle assessment methodology
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Goncalves, Ricardo Franci | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rebello, Thais Ayres | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Queiroz, Luciano Matos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Coelho, Edumar Ramos Cabral | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-03-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Although materials recovery is presented as a green solution for Wastewater Treatment Plants, recovery systems have material and energy use, and environmental impacts. Few articles were found performing the Life Cycle Assessment of nexus Wastewater Treatment Plants and even fewer performing impacts mitigation. This work aims to o mitigate a water-energy-food nexus Wastewater Treatment Plant impacts through the use of the Life Cycle Assessment methodology. As the base scenario, this work considered the following systems: 1) Water-line: Upflow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket followed by High Rate Aerobic System, microalgae biomass system (coagulationflocculation-sedimentation), sand filter and chlorination; 2) Sludge line: dewatering, anaerobic digestion, sludge bed and liming; 3) Biogas line: gasometer, biogas purification, and heat and power co-generation. The alternative scenarios considered: use of ferric chloride for coagulation, thermal and alkaline hydrolysis, CO2 recirculation in the High Rate Aerobic Pond, a combination of thermal hydrolysis and CO2 recirculation, membrane system, a system with no resource recovery, a system only with water recovery, and a system with biogas recovery. The Proknow-C methodology was used for the literature review and Life cycle assessment to mitigate environmental impacts. The present contribution considered the content of ISO 14040 and ISO 14044 (2006) to carry out the research. Additionally, the software openLCA 1.9, and the database Ecoinvent 3.5 were chosen. The following categories were evaluated: Global Warming Potential and Global Temperature Potential (IPCC 2013); Cumulative Energy Demand (CED); Acidification, Human Toxicity, Marine and freshwater Eutrophication and marine, freshwater and terrestrial Ecotoxicity (ReCiPe (H) 1.13 2008). Regarding the review study, the primary conclusion relies on the gaps found in the literature: lack of a specific ISO norm and lack of replicable works that can be used to be compared in future papers. Results showed that the best environmental performance was obtained in the scenario that presents CO2 recirculation and thermal hydrolysis, which offers the highest energy and biosolids production. Moreover, most of the environmental impacts from all systems were derived from the transportation and manufacture of chemical products needed in the wastewater treatment (coagulants, sodium hydroxide, chlorine, and others). The sensitivity analysis did not show significant modifications in the impacts measured by the systems, except for transportation variation in scenario 5, since this scenario had high distance transportation in the base scenario | |
| dc.description.resumo | Embora a recuperação de recursos seja apresentada como uma solução sustentável para as estações de tratamento de águas residuais, os processos de recuperação apresentam uso de materiaisandenergia e, portanto, impactos ambientais negativos. Existem poucos relatos na literatura científica que aplicaram a avaliação do ciclo de vida para estações de tratamento de águas residuais nexusandavaliaram a mitigação desses impactos. Nesse contexto, este trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar a os impactos de uma Estação de Tratamento de Águas Residuais nexus água-energia-alimento através do uso da metodologia de Avaliação do Ciclo de Vida. Como cenário base, este trabalho considerou os seguintes arranjos: 1) Linha de água: reator anaeróbio de fluxo ascendente, lagoa de alta taxa, sistema de recuperação de biomassa de microalgas (coagulação-floculação-sedimentação), filtro de areiaandcloração; 2) Linha de lodo: desaguamento, digestão anaeróbia, leito de lodoandcalagem; 3) Linha de biogás: gasômetro, purificação de biogásandco-geração de calorandenergia. Os cenários alternativos considerados foram: uso de cloreto férrico para coagulação, hidrólise térmicaandalcalina, recirculação de CO2 na lagoa de alta taxa, uma combinação de hidrólise térmicaandrecirculação de CO2, sistema de membrana, sistema sem recuperação de recursos, sistema apenas com reuso de águaandum sistema com recuperação de biogásandágua de reuso. Para atingir o objetivo deste trabalho, a metodologia Proknow-C foi utilizada para a revisão da literaturaanda avaliação do ciclo de vida para mitigação dos impactos ambientais. A presente contribuição considerou o conteúdo das normas ISO 14040andISO 14044 (ISO, 2006) para a realização da pesquisa. Além disso, foram escolhidos o software openLCA 1.9ando banco de dados Ecoinvent 3.5. As seguintes categorias foram avaliadas: Potencial de Aquecimento GlobalandPotencial de Temperatura Global (IPCC 2013); Demanda Cumulativa de Energia (CED); Acidificação, toxicidade humana, eutrofização marinhaandde água doceandecotoxicidade marinha, de água doceandterrestre (ReCiPe (H) V1.13 2008). Em relação ao estudo de revisão, a principal conclusão se baseia nas lacunas encontradas na literatura: falta de uma norma ISO específicaandfalta de trabalhos replicáveis que possam ser utilizados para comparação em trabalhos futuros. Os resultados mostraram que a melhor configuração testada combina a recirculação de CO2 com a Hidrólise térmicaandproduz a maior quantidade de biosólidosandenergia de todos os sistemas analisados. Ademais, a maior parte dos impactos dos sistemas foram advindos do transporteandmanufatura dos produtos químicos necessários para os tratamentos (coagulantes, hidróxido de sódio, cloroandafins). As análises de sensibilidade não demonstraram grandes modificações nos impactos averiguados nos sistemas, excetuando-se o cenário 5 para distâncias de transporte, já que o mesmo apresentava grandes distâncias no cenário báse | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Tratamento de efluentes | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação do ciclo de vida | |
| dc.subject | Mitigação de impactos ambientais | |
| dc.subject | NEXUS | |
| dc.subject | Wastewater treatment plant | |
| dc.subject | Life cycle assessment | |
| dc.subject | Environmental impacts mitigation | |
| dc.subject | Water-energy-nutrient | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Sanitária | |
| dc.title | Defining a wastewater treatment plant design to improve environmental performance using the life cycle assessment methodology | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |