A legitimidade pós-metafísica dos direitos humanos em Jürgen Habermas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Luchi, José Pedro | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lourete, Suzana de Alvarenga | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Dutra, Delamar José Volpato | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Araújo, Ricardo Correa de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work analyses Human Rights within Jürgen Habermas' political philosophy, from a postmethaphysical arguition of Moral and Law, as well as their legitimacy in democratic, multicultural and plural societies, as a way of social integration. The first chapter explores Habermas' understanding of the methaphysical thinking as well as his critics to this paradigm, often centered in the Kantianism, to the norms in contemporary democratic societies. Thus, it is analysed how the Frankfurt philosopher engenders his theory of rationality, initially with elements of his Theory of Communicative Action and, in sequence, with the introduction of procedure ruler principles of his Discursive Theory, to know, Principle of Universalization (‘U’) and Principle of Discourse (‘D’). This explanation leads to the conclusion how the postmethaphysical ethics will ground moral and legal norms. The second chapter analyses the habermasian approach to the nexus between the postconventional moral and the discourse ethics, leading to understand the relation between this Moral and the Law. The Principle of Discourse assumes, by the juridical institutionalization, the figure of the Principle of Democracy, which ensures legitimador power to the procedural legalization. The Principle of Democracy results, according to Habermas, by the interaction of the Principle of Discourse and the legal form, which is constituted by the subjective liberty of action and by the coercive force, stabilizing the social expectations of acting. The chapter finishes with Apel's criticism to the moral neutrality of the Principle of Discourse thesis and Habermas' replics advocating his theory of a complementary relation between moral and law. The third chapter explains the role of Human Rights in the habemasian practical and legal philosophy. The first part shows how Habermas understands the internal nexus between Human Rights and people’s sovereignty, which, by the opposite of de liberal and republican traditions, must not be polarized, because they are premises to a reciprocal cooriginal existence. From this cooriginality begins, or the “logical genesis”, a range of fundamental rights to the democratic States’ constitutions. Finally, this work sustains the role of mediator of human dignity as the postmethaphysical universal moral source of Human Rights, before the primacy of the justice over the good. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho visa analisar os direitos humanos na filosofia política de Jürgen Habermas, a partir de uma fundamentação pós-metafísica da moral e do direito, bem como da legitimidade de ambos em sociedades democráticas, multiculturais e pluralistas. Para tanto, no primeiro capítulo, busca-se explicar como Habermas compreende as principais características do pensamento metafísico e como o filósofo de Frankfurt elabora os elementos de uma teoria da racionalidade e de uma ética pós-metafísica, a qual passará a fundamentar as normas morais e as normas jurídicas. No segundo capítulo, passa-se à análise da compreensão habermasiana da relação entre a moral pós-convencional e a ética do discurso, o que dará início ao entendimento sobre a relação entre essa moral e o direito, através da introdução dos direitos subjetivos nos ordenamentos jurídicos modernos. O capítulo dois, em sua última parte, passa ao debate crítico de Apel à tese da neutralidade moral e à réplica de Habermas em defesa de sua teoria da relação complementar entre moral e direito. No terceiro e último capítulo deste trabalho, pretende-se a explicar, propriamente, o papel que os direitos humanos desempenham na filosofia prática e na filosofia do direito habermasiana, através da compreensão da cooriginalidade dos direitos humanos e da soberania popular, dando origem, assim, a um rol de direitos fundamentais, denominados por Habermas de gênese lógica. Por fim, busca-se defender a necessária compreensão do papel mediador do conceito de dignidade humana como fonte moral universal pós-metafísica dos direitos humanos, diante da primazia do justo sobre o bem. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | LOURETE, Suzana de Alvarenga. A legitimidade pós-metafísica dos direitos humanos em Jürgen Habermas. 2018. 140 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Filosofia) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Filosofia | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia | |
| dc.subject | Teoria do discurso | por |
| dc.subject | Direitos humanos | por |
| dc.subject | Legitimidade | por |
| dc.subject | Pós-metafísica | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Autenticidade (Filosofia) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Metafísica | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Filosofia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 101 | |
| dc.title | A legitimidade pós-metafísica dos direitos humanos em Jürgen Habermas | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |