Crack modeling of asphalt mixtures using nonlinear viscoelastic cohesive zone (NVCZ) to assess the influence of different fillers in the material's fracture resistance
dc.contributor.advisor1: Teixeira, Jamilla Emi Sudo Lutif
dc.contributor.author: Rodrigues, Julia Amaral
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Flavio Vasconcelos
dc.contributor.referee2: Kim, Yong-Rak
dc.contributor.referee3: Pires, Patricio José Moreira
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-22
dc.description.abstract: Micromechanical numerical models have become an important tool in the study of asphaltic pavements given its numerous advantages in comparison to analytical, semi-empirical and/or completely experimental approaches. Thus, this study presents a framework to predict the behavior of bituminous composites considering viscoelasticity and fracture resistance based on nonlinear viscoelastic cohesive zone (NVCZ) model. The NVCZ model is able to predict the entire fracture process, from crack nucleation, initiation, and propagation in mixture microstructure. To examine the NVCZ model, two fine aggregate matrix (FAM) mixtures containing different fillers (hydrated lime and steel slag) were evaluated experimentally and compared to the numerical results. FAM material linear-viscoelastic properties and fracture parameters required as input for the numerical modelling were experimentally obtained. Linear-viscoelastic properties were obtained by performing frequency sweep tests and the required NVCZ parameters were obtained by an experimental-numerical calibration procedure using semi-circular bending (SCB) laboratory tests coupled with finite element numerical simulations. To validate the model, microstructural numerical simulations of the indirect tensile strength test (IDT) were conducted and compared to experimental results. Numerical modeling results agree well with laboratory testing results. The results of this research imply that the NVCZ model is promising to evaluate the cohesive fracture resistance of different material constituents in bituminous composites with significant savings in experimental costs and time.eng
dc.description.resumo: Modelos numéricos micromecânicos tornaram-se uma ferramenta importante para previsão do comportamento de compósitos, dadas as suas inúmeras vantagens em comparação com abordagens analíticas, semi-empíricas e/ou totalmente experimentais. Desta forma, este estudo apresenta um modelo numérico computacional para prever o comportamento de compósitos betuminosos considerando seu comportamento viscoelástico e resistência à fratura com base em modelo de zona coesiva viscoelástica não linear (ZCNV). O modelo ZCNV é capaz de prever todo o processo de fratura, desde a nucleação, iniciação e propagação da trinca na microestrutura da mistura asfáltica. Para validar o modelo, duas misturas de MAF (matriz asfáltica de finos) contendo diferentes fillers (cal hidratada e escória de aciaria) foram avaliadas experimentalmente e os resultados experimentais comparados com os resultados numéricos. As propriedades viscoelástricas lineares das MAFs e os parâmetros de fratura necessários para a modelagem numérica foram obtidos experimentalmente. As propriedades viscoelásticas lineares foram obtidas através da realização de testes de varredura de frequência e os parâmetros de fratura requeridos foram obtidos por um procedimento de calibração numérica experimental usando testes de laboratório de flexão semicircular (SCB) acoplados a simulações numéricas de elementos finitos. Para validar o modelo, foram realizados ensaios laboratoriais de tração indireta (TI) e os resultados foram comparados com resultados numéricos para o mesmo ensaio com as mesmas condições de contorno. Os resultados da modelagem numérica foram compatíveis com os resultados dos testes laboratoriais. Os resultados desta pesquisa implicam que o modelo ZCNV é eficiente para avaliar a influência da adição de diferentes materiais em matrizes asfálticas com relação a resistência à fratura sendo, portanto, uma importante ferramenta para auxiliar na análise da influência de materiais no comportamento de misturas asfálticas, trazendo economias significativas em custo e tempo.
dc.identifier.citation: RODRIGUES, Julia Amaral. Crack modeling of asphalt mixtures using nonlinear viscoelastic cohesive zone (NVCZ) to assess the influence of different fillers in the material's fracture resistance. 2018. 96 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2018
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Civil
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil
dc.subject: Bituminous materialseng
dc.subject: Fractureeng
dc.subject: Viscoelasticityeng
dc.subject: Cohesive Zoneeng
dc.subject: Modelagem numéricapor
dc.subject: Zona Coesivapor
dc.subject: Materiais betuminosospor
dc.subject: Fraturapor
dc.subject: Viscoelasticidadepor
dc.subject: Zona Coesivapor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Pavimentos de asfalto
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Mecânica da fratura
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Viscoelasticidade
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Materiais betuminosos
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Civil
dc.subject.udc: 624
dc.title: Crack modeling of asphalt mixtures using nonlinear viscoelastic cohesive zone (NVCZ) to assess the influence of different fillers in the material's fracture resistance
dc.typemaster: Thesis