Expansão urbana e o Programa Minha Casa, Minha Vida na Região Metropolitana da Grande Vitória
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zanotelli, Cláudio Luiz | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ronchi, Pedro | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Coelho, Andre Luiz Nascentes | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Mendonça, Eneida Maria Souza | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Faria, Teresa de Jesus Peixoto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-10-24 | |
| dc.date.submitted | 2014-10-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research discusses the contributions of the “Minha Casa Minha Vida” Program (PMCMV) in the creation and expansion process of urban space in the Metropolitan Area of Vitória (RMGV), specifically examining the production of public housing to families with a low monthly income of up to R$ 1.600,00. It aims to understand the operational characteristics of the program and its implication on the socially constructed space and people’s everyday lives. The analytical methodology was structured based on quantitative data obtained from public agencies on housing production since the program’s establishment in 2009 until January 2014. Data were distributed by space and families’ household incomes. As a case study, three areas in the Metropolitan Area of Vitória were surveyed. The chosen municipalities were Cariacica, Vila Velha and Vitória for having relevant projects of PMCMV in different stages of implementation. The survey covers projects in five different stages of implementation (expected, to be approved, approved, under construction and delivered). Semi-structured interviews were conducted with residents of the housing complex of the PMCMV set in Vitória; neighboring residents to the developments of the PMCMV in Vila Velha; local merchants and shopkeepers; President of the neighborhood's Residents Association; employees of contractors and civil servants. Field researches were made in selected areas and surrounding territories where the social housing is being implemented. The program has been achieving significant results: 3.2 million units were contracted and 1.5 million delivered in the last 5 years in Brazil. In the same period of time, 46.879 houses were contracted and 15.295 were delivered in Espírito Santo State and in the RMGV 25.919 houses were contracted and 6.958 delivered. The PMCMV continues to generate historical contradictions inherent to previous public housing policies such as submission to strategies of the capitalist market and the reproduction of an urban growth model characterized by socio-spatial segregation, besides promoting the occupation of new peripheral areas of the city, acting with catalytic effect in the urban expansion of the RMGV. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Discute as contribuições do Programa Minha Casa Minha Vida (PMCMV) no processo de formação e expansão do espaço urbano da Região Metropolitana da Grande Vitória (RGMV), analisando especificamente a produção das moradias destinadas às famílias de baixa renda até R$ 1.600,00. Busca compreender as características operacionais do Programa e suas implicações sobre o espaço socialmente construído e na vida cotidiana das pessoas. A metodologia analítica foi estruturada com base em dados quantitativos, obtidos em órgãos públicos, sobre a produção habitacional desde o lançamento do Programa (2009) até janeiro de 2014. Os dados foram distribuídos por território e faixa de rendimento das famílias. Como estudo de caso foram pesquisadas três áreas na RMGV, nos municípios de Cariacica, Vila Velha e Vitória por possuírem projetos relevantes do PMCMV em diferentes fases de execução. A pesquisa abrange projetos distribuídos em cinco fases de execução (previstos, em aprovação, aprovados, em construção e entregues). Foram realizadas entrevistas semi-estruturadas com moradores do conjunto habitacional do PMCMV em Vitória; moradores vizinhos aos empreendimentos do PMCMV em Vila Velha; comerciantes; presidente da associação de moradores de bairros; empregados das construtoras e servidores públicos. Foram feitas pesquisas de campo nas áreas selecionadas e nos territórios do entorno de onde estão sendo implantadas as moradias de interesse social. O Programa tem alcançado resultados expressivos: sendo 3.2 milhões de unidades foram contratadas e 1.5 milhão entregues em 5 anos no Brasil. No mesmo período foram 46.879 e 15.295 no Espírito Santo e na RMGV foram 25.919 e 6.958 unidades contratadas e entregues respectivamente. O PMCMV continua a reproduzir historicamente contradições inerentes às políticas habitacionais antecedentes como submissão às estratégias do mercado capitalista e à reprodução de um modelo de crescimento urbano caracterizado pela segregação socioespacial, além de promover a ocupação de novos espaços periféricos das cidades atuando como vetor de expansão urbana da RMGV. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Geografia | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | |
| dc.subject | Urban sprawl | eng |
| dc.subject | Social housing | eng |
| dc.subject | Expansão urbana | por |
| dc.subject | Housing policy | eng |
| dc.subject | Habitação social | por |
| dc.subject | Spatial segregation | eng |
| dc.subject | Segregação espacial | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Programa Minha Casa Minha Vida (Brasil) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Crescimento urbano | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Habitação popular | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Política habitacional | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Segregação urbana | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Geografia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 91 | |
| dc.title | Expansão urbana e o Programa Minha Casa, Minha Vida na Região Metropolitana da Grande Vitória | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |