Effects of human-robot interaction in smart walker-assisted locomotion using mixed reality scenarios
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Frizera Neto, Anselmo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Loureiro, Matheus Penido | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Lima, Eduardo Rocon de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Alsina, Pablo Javier | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-01-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The decline in neuromusculoskeletal function in older adults can significantly affect their motor control, independence, and walking ability, ultimately reducing their quality of life. With the global aging population on the rise, supporting independent mobility and enhancing rehabilitation techniques have become critical goals. The use of augmentative devices, such as smart walkers (SW) can help providing mobility assistance and enhancing residual movement capacity. SWs stand out among these devices by offering active physical support, fall prevention, as well as cognitive and navigation assistance. Despite these improvements, people may still experience frustration due to repetitive tasks and discomfort during recovery, which can lead to higher dropout rates in rehabilitation programs. In this context, integrating rehabilitation devices with mixed reality (MR) tools offers a promising approach for gait training and rehabilitation, potentially improving clinical outcomes, motivation, and adherence to therapy. However, concerns about MR-induced cybersickness and potential changes in gait patterns remain. This master's dissertation investigates the gait parameters of fourteen elderly participants under three conditions: free walking (FW), SW assisted gait (AG), and SW assisted gait combined with MR assistance (AGMR). Kinematic data from both lower limbs were captured using a 3D wearable motion capture system to evaluate the kinematic changes associated with SW use and how MR integration may influence these adaptations. Additionally, cybersickness symptoms were assessed using a questionnaire after the AGMR condition. The results reveal significant kinematic differences between FW and both AG and AGMR,with reductions in sagittal plane motion of 16%, 25%, and 38% at the hip, knee, and ankle, respectively, in both AG and AGMR compared to FW. However, no significant differences were observed between AG and AGMR gait parameters, and no MR-related adverse effects were reported. These findings suggest that MR can be effectively incorporated into walker-assisted gait rehabilitation without negatively impacting kinematic performance, while offering potential benefits for motivation and therapy adherence. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O declínio nas funções neuromusculoesqueléticas em idosos pode afetar significativamente o controle motor, a independência e a capacidade de caminhar, reduzindo, a qualidade de vida. Com o aumento da população idosa em todo o mundo, aprimorar as técnicas de reabilitação tornou-se um objetivo importante. O uso de dispositivos auxiliares, como andadores inteligentes, pode ajudar a fornecer assistência à mobilidade e a melhorar a capacidade de movimento residual. Os andadores se destacam entre esses dispositivos por oferecerem suporte físico ativo e prevenção de quedas. Apesar dessas melhorias, as pessoas ainda podem experimentar frustração devido a tarefas repetitivas e desconforto durante a recuperação, o que pode levar a uma taxa maior de desistência dos programas de reabilitação. Nesse contexto, integrar dispositivos de reabilitação com realidade mista (RM) oferece uma abordagem promissora para o treinamento de marcha e reabilitação, potencialmente melhorando os resultados clínicos, a motivação e a adesão à terapia. No entanto, permanecem preocupações sobre os efeitos induzidos pela RM, como cybersickness e possíveis alterações nos padrões de marcha. Esta dissertação de mestrado investiga os parâmetros de marcha de 14 participantes idosos sob três condições: caminhada livre (FW), marcha assistida por andador (AG) e marcha assistida por andador combinada com assistência de RM (AGMR). Dados cinemáticos de ambos os membros inferiores foram capturados por meio de um sistema de captura de movimento 3D vestível para avaliar as mudanças cinemáticas associadas ao uso do SWecomoaintegração da MRpodeinfluenciar essas adaptações. Os sintomas de cybersickness foram avaliados usando um questionário após a condição AGMR. Os resultados revelaram diferenças cinemáticas significativas entre FW e tanto AG quanto AGMR, comreduções no movimento sagital de 16%, 25% e 38% no quadril, joelho e tornozelo, respectivamente, em ambos AG e AGMR, em comparação com FW. Noentanto, não foram observadas diferenças significativas entre os parâmetros de marcha AG e AGMR, e não foram relatados efeitos adversos relacionados à RM. Esses resultados sugerem que a MR pode ser incorporada de forma eficaz na reabilitação de marcha assistida por andador, sem comprometer o desempenho cinemático, oferecendo benefícios potenciais para motivação e adesão à terapia. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos (FINEP) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Análise de marcha | |
| dc.subject | Andadores | |
| dc.subject | Captura de movimento | |
| dc.subject | Realidade mista | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Effects of human-robot interaction in smart walker-assisted locomotion using mixed reality scenarios | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |