Cruzamentos experimentais revelam estágios iniciais de especiação em Akodon cursor (Rodentia, Cricetidae)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fagundes, Valéria | |
| dc.contributor.author | Haase, Amanda Freitas | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Vargas, Sarah Maria | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Carmignotto, Ana Paula | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Akodon cursor Winge, 1887 is a remarkable species due to its wide geographic distribution across the eastern Atlantic Forest, spanning an extensive latitudinal gradient of over 2,500 km— from Paraíba to northern Paraná—covering the Brazilian states of Pernambuco, Bahia, Minas Ge rais, Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro, and São Paulo. The species exhibits high karyotypic diversity, with 31 recognized karyotypes varying in diploid number (2n = 14, 15, and 16), unevenly distribu ted across populations. It also presents a well-supported phylogeographic structure comprising three major clades (North, Central, and South), each containing individuals with all three diploid num bers. These features have raised the hypothesis that A. cursor may comprise more than one taxon, potentially differentiated by karyotype, geography, or both. This study employed intra- and interpo pulation experimental crossbreeding to assess reproductive barriers among populations representati ve of the species’ geographic, phylogenetic, and karyotypic variability: Pernambuco (PE, North cla de, 2n = 16), Bahia (BA, North clade, 2n = 14, 15, and 16), and Espírito Santo (ES, South clade, 2n = 14). A total of 55 matrices (31 males and 24 females) were collected from the wild between 2013 and 2016, generating 495 live offspring through 334 controlled crosses. Of these, 66 intrapopulation crosses established baseline reproductive parameters for the species: Reproductive Success (RS, i.e., proportion of crosses resulting in offspring), Litter Size (LS), and Gestation Length in days (GL). RS was analyzed using Bayesian Generalized Linear Models (GLM), and LS was assessed via Kruskal–Wallis tests followed by Conover–Iman post hoc comparisons. Interpopulation crosses were used to investigate the presence of reproductive barriers. Intrapopulation crosses showed, on average, RS = 56.06%, LS = 3.7 ± 1.04, and GL = 24.6 ± 1.69. Among interpopulation crosses, re duced RS was observed in ♂PE16×♀ES14 (RS = 26.67%) and ♂PE16×♀BA14–16 (RS = 0), suggesting incomplete reproductive barriers. In contrast, BA14×ES14 crosses (RS = 33%) showed no barrier. The resulting F1 hybrids with 2n = 15 (F115) were sterile males and fertile females in the interpopula tion PE16×ES14 cross, whereas in the intrapopulation BA16×BA14 cross, F115 were fertile (RS = 14.3%) despite reduced RS. Based on RS data, our results do not support the existence of complete reproductive isolation among these populations. The production of sterile F1 males and fertile fema les in ES14×PE16 crosses aligns with Haldane’s Rule, which describes patterns of postzygotic isolati on. Additionally, reduced RS values are consistent with asymmetric reinforcement, supported by the lower fitness of F1 hybrids between these populations. Notably, RS reduction patterns do not align with the species’ phylogeographic structure, as lower RS was observed in crosses between po ix pulations within the same clade (BA and PE). Reproductive performance of 2n = 15 individuals ranged from complete sterility to partial fertility, depending on the parental combination. We propo se, therefore, a complex model of incipient speciation in Akodon cursor, shaped by geographic and karyotypic factors and involving multiple degrees of reproductive isolation | |
| dc.description.resumo | Akodon cursor Winge, 1887 é uma espécie notável por sua ampla distribuição geográfica no Leste da Mata Atlântica, abrangendo um extenso gradiente latitudinal em mais de 2500 km de extensão, desde Paraíba, até norte do Paraná, passando pelos estados de Pernambuco, Bahia, Minas Gerias, Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro e São Paulo; por apresentar alta diversidade cariotípica, com 31 cariótipos reconhecidos para a espécie, com variação do 2n de 2n=14, 15 e 16, distribuídos com frequêncas distintas entre as populações; e por mostrar estruturação filogeográfica em três clados (Norte, Central e Sul) com alto suporte, contendo os três 2n em cada clado. Questiona-se a existência de mais de um táxon associado ao nome A. cursor, seja pela distinção pelo cariótipo, pela geografia, ou por ambos. Assim, este estudo utilizou dados de cruzamentos experimentais intra- e interpopulacionais para verificar a existência de barreiras reprodutivas entre populações representativas da variabilidade geográfica, filogenética e cariotípica da espécie: Pernambuco (PE, clado Norte, 2n = 16), Bahia (BA, clado Norte, 2n = 14, 15 e 16) e Espírito Santo (ES, clado Sul, 2n = 14). Matrizes (31 machos e 24 fêmeas) coletadas da natureza entre 2013 e 2016, geraram 495 descendentes vivos por meio de 334 cruzamentos, dos quais 66 cruzamentos intrapopulacionais forneceram subsídios para a definição de parâmetros reprodutivos para a espécie: Sucesso Reprodutivo (RS, i.e., proporção de cruzamentos com produção de prole), Tamanho de Ninhada (LS) e o Período de Gestação em dias (GL). A análise de RS se deu por Modelos Lineares Generalizados (GLM) Bayesianos e de LS por Kruskal–Wallis seguido de teste pós-hoc de Conover–Iman. Cruzamentos interpoplacionais foram utilizados para analisar a existência de barreiras reprodutivas. Cruzamentos intrapopulacionais apresentaram RS = 56,06%, LS = 3,7 ± 1,04 e GL = 24,6 ± 1,69. Dentre os cruzamentos interpopulacionais, os que mostraram RS reduzido foram ♂PE16x♀ES14 (RS = 26,67%) e ♂PE16x♀BA14-16 (RS = 0), sugerindo a existência de barreira reprodutiva incompleta entre eles. Por outro lado, BA14xES14 (RS=33%) não apresentaram barreira. Os descendentes com 2n = 15 (F115) são machos estéreis e fêmeas férteis no cruzamento interpopulacional PE16xES14, enquanto no cruzamento intrapopulacional BA16xBA14 os F115 são férteis (RS=14,3%), apesar do RS baixo. Nossos dados sugerem que, baseado nos dados de SR, não há suporte para afirmar efetivo isolamento reprodutivo entre as populações. Machos F1 estéreis e fêmeas férteis dos cruzamentos ES14xPE16 são consistentes com a Regra de Haldane, um padrão observado em isolamentos pós-zigóticos. Ainda, os valores de RS reduzidos observados são compatíveis com o fenômeno de Reforço Assimétrico, sustentado pelo menor valor adaptativo dos vii F1 entre estas populações. Os padrões de redução do RS também não estão congruentes com o arranjo filogeográfico da espécie, com menor RS em cruzamentos dentro do mesmo clado (BA e PE). Observa-se, portanto, que indivíduos 2n = 15 possuem desempenhos reprodutivos distintos, variando de um extremo ao outro. Propõe-se, portanto, um modelo de especiação incipiente complexo, impulsionado por fatores geográficos e cariotípicos, com diferentes graus de isolamento reprodutivo | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (Fapes) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biologia Animal | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas | |
| dc.subject | Especiação cromossômica | |
| dc.subject | GLM Bayesiano | |
| dc.subject | Heterose | |
| dc.subject | Isolamento reprodutivo assimétrico | |
| dc.subject | Reforço | |
| dc.subject | Regra de Haldane | |
| dc.subject | Asymmetric Sexual Isolation | |
| dc.subject | Bayesian GLM | |
| dc.subject | Chromosomal Speciation | |
| dc.subject | Haldane’s Rule | |
| dc.subject | Heterosis | |
| dc.subject | Reinforcement | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Zoologia | |
| dc.title | Cruzamentos experimentais revelam estágios iniciais de especiação em Akodon cursor (Rodentia, Cricetidae) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | amandafreitashaase@gmail.com |