O Processo de Escrita na Pós-graduação: o Academicismo Como Prática de dessubjetivação
bibo.pageEnd248
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vidon, Luciano Novaes
dc.contributor.author: Manso, Guilherme Brambila
dc.contributor.referee1: Bessa, José Cezinaldo Rocha
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Roberto Perobelli de
dc.contributor.referee3: Damasceno, Gesieny Laurett Neves
dc.contributor.referee4: Figueira, Luís Fernando Bulhões
dc.contributor.referee5: Grillo, Sheila Vieira de Camargo
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-18
dc.description.abstract: This Ph.d dissertation discusses the process of writing the dissertation/thesis and its desubjectivation interface in the life of the researcher in training, understanding this issue in the scope of language studies. Considering statistical data (APGUNB, 2018) and studies in the field of psychology (MACEDO; DIMENSTEIN, 2009; CRUZ, 2020; CORRÊA; SOUZA, 2016) and education (ANDRADE, 2008; PEREIRA, 2013) on the problem of writing in graduate school, it is possible to highlight that there is a demand for more debates in linguistics on the issue. It is hypothesized that the difficulties with the writing of the dissertation or thesis are of a historical, educational, political and identity nature immersed in the subject's relationship with language. For this, it is necessary to activate a theoreticalmethodological framework that understands the researcher in training in its historicity, as well as the social, historical and ideological interface that permeates its linguistic-discursive training. In order to discuss the issues raised, this investigation primarily uses the perspective of the Bakhtin Circle (2002; 2008; 2010; 2011; 2013), in dialogue with contemporary researchers (AMORIM, 2001; AUTHIER-REVUZ, 2004; GRILLO, 2008; FARACO; 2017; SOBRAL, 2009; 2019), to reflect on Bakhtinian proposals and key concepts to the writing process in graduate school, understanding it as a responsive and responsible act and practice with alterities inscribed in different chronotopes. Investigations in the area of academic literacies is considered (LEA; STREET, 1998; STREET, 2010; BARTON, 1994; BAYHAM, 1995; FISCHER, 2006; FIAD, 2015; BESSA, 2015), specifically in the proposal to identify demands and epistemologies related to the context of writing in the Brazilian postgraduate courses. The data analyzed are of two natures, being i) quantitative and national, based on objective research results with graduate students who report their impressions and experiences with the dissertation/thesis writing process; ii) qualitative and local, at the Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo with interviews with graduate students who report the experience of writing the dissertation or thesis. The evidential paradigm (GINZBURG, 1986) allied to the dialogic perspective are the methodological directions for the analyses. The discussion of data indicates that desubjectivation marks in the dissertation/thesis writing process are related to conflicts in the search for identity belonging to graduate studies, to the conceptions of language and academic subject, to the devaluation of the scientific profession and to historical, social and economic contexts that permeate the practice of writing.
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese discute o processo da escrita da dissertação/tese e sua interface de dessubjetivação na vida do pesquisador em formação, compreendendo tal problemática no escopo dos estudos da linguagem. A partir de dados estatísticos (APG-UNB, 2018) e de estudos na área de psicologia (MACEDO; DIMENSTEIN, 2009; CRUZ, 2020; CORRÊA; SOUZA, 2016) e da educação (ANDRADE, 2008; PEREIRA, 2013) sobre o problema da escrita na pós-graduação, percebe-se uma demanda por mais debates na linguística à questão. Lança-se como hipótese que as dificuldades com a escrita da dissertação ou da tese são de naturezas histórica, educacional, política e identitária imersas na relação do sujeito com a linguagem. Para isso, cabe acionar um arcabouço teóricometodológico que compreenda o pesquisador em formação em sua historicidade, bem como a interface social, histórica e ideológica que permeia sua formação linguístico-discursiva. A fim de alcançar as problematizações lançadas, esta tese recorre primordialmente à perspectiva do Círculo de Bakhtin (2002; 2008; 2010; 2011; 2013), em interlocução com pesquisadores contemporâneos (AMORIM, 2001; AUTHIER-REVUZ, 2004; GRILLO, 2008; FARACO; 2017; SOBRAL, 2009; 2019), para refletir sobre propostas e conceitos-chave bakhtinianos ao processo da escrita na pós-graduação, entendendo-o como ato responsivo e responsável e prática com as alteridades inscrita em cronotopos diversos. Toma-se o plano de trabalho dos letramentos acadêmicos (LEA; STREET, 1998; STREET, 2010; BARTON, 1994; BAYHAM, 1995; FISCHER, 2006; FIAD, 2015; BESSA, 2015), especificamente na proposta de identificar demandas e epistemologias afins ao contexto da escrita na pósgraduação brasileira. Os dados analisados são de duas naturezas, sendo i) quantitativa e nacional, por resultados de pesquisa objetiva com pós-graduandos que relatam suas impressões e vivências com o processo da escrita da dissertação/tese; ii) qualitativa e local, na Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo com entrevistas a pós-graduandos que relatam a experiência de escrever a dissertação ou a tese. O paradigma indiciário (GINZBURG, 1986) aliado à perspectiva dialógica são o norte metodológico para as análises. A discussão de dados indica que marcas de dessubjetivação no processo da escrita da dissertação/tese se relacionam a conflitos na busca pelo pertencimento identitário à pós-graduação, às concepções de linguagem e de sujeito acadêmico, à desvalorização do ofício científico e a contextos históricos, sociais e econômicos que atravessam a prática da escrita.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Estudos Linguísticos
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.subject: Processo da escrita
dc.subjectpós-graduação
dc.subjectdessubjetivação
dc.subjectletramentos acadêmicos
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Linguística
dc.title: O Processo de Escrita na Pós-graduação: o Academicismo Como Prática de dessubjetivação
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis