A criança com Síndrome Joubert na escola comum : um estudo exploratório
dc.contributor.advisor1: Drago, Rogerio
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Yasmin Rocha dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Thiengo, Edmar Reis
dc.contributor.referee2: Delboni, Tania Mara Zanotti Guerra Frizzera
dc.contributor.referee3: Braga, Livia Vares da Silveira
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-15
dc.description.abstract: This research named The child with Joubert Syndrome in the common school: an exploratory study has the central objective of investigating the Joubert Syndrome (SJ) in its genotypic, phenotypic and bibliographic aspects together with reports of people who live the daily life of a child with this syndrome. Specifically, we sought to: to know and describe through the bibliography and interviews the main characteristics, peculiarities and particularities of the subject with Joubert Syndrome and to analyze the scientific production on the subject in an inclusive perspective; theoretically reflect, from the previous objectives, on pedagogical practices designed for the learning and development process. As he understands that all subjects are capable of learning and developing regardless of their physical, mental or sensory characteristics, it was decided to assume the historical-social perspective. In order to achieve the proposed objectives, this qualitative dissertation leaned on the perspective of the exploratory study and carried out a bibliographic survey on the subject, for the production of data, documentary and bibliographic analysis and semi-structured interviews were used. As a result, we identified that SJ is rare and was first described in 1969, with 1 in every 100,000 live births. From the analyzes already investigated, it was possible to notice that even today, there are few studies that explore SJ. Until the end of this research, no other works were found, from Brazil, that address this theme, in addition, most of the researches found in the health area, therefore, we realized that there is a need for more works on this theme in the educational scope for that education professionals can offer education that meets the educational needs of these students and provide an inclusive and quality education. Regarding the student's schooling process with SJ, it was possible to verify that the professionals who work with this student see her as a socio-historical subject and plan activities that aim to promote learning and development during the student's period in the school unit , the progress in the development of the student was notorious, which proves the theory advocated by Vigotski that disability is not an impediment in the learning and development process of students with disabilities
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa nomeada A criança com Síndrome de Joubert na escola comum: um estudo exploratório têm como objetivo central investigar a Síndrome de Joubert (SJ) em seus aspectos genotípicos, fenotípicos e bibliográficos em conjunto com relatos de pessoas que vivem o cotidiano de uma criança com esta síndrome. Especificamente buscou-se: conhecer e descrever por meio da bibliografia e entrevistas as principais características, peculiaridades e particularidades do sujeito com Síndrome de Joubert e analisar a produção científica sobre o tema numa perspectiva inclusiva; refletir teoricamente, a partir dos objetivos anteriores, em práticas pedagógicas pensadas para o processo de aprendizagem e desenvolvimento. Por entender que todos os sujeitos são capazes de aprender e se desenvolver independente de suas características físicas, mentais ou sensoriais, optou-se por assumir a perspectiva histórico-social. Para alcançar os objetivos propostos, esta dissertação de cunho qualitativo, inclinou-se na perspectiva do estudo exploratório e realizou um levantamento bibliográfico sobre a temática, para a produção de dados utilizou-se análise documental e bibliográfica e entrevistas semiestruturadas. Como resultados identificamos que, a SJ é rara e foi descrita pela primeira vez em 1969, ocorre 1 em cada 100.000 nascidos vivos. A partir das análises já investigadas, foi possível notar que ainda nos dias de hoje, existem poucos estudos que exploram a SJ. Até o fim desta pesquisa não foram encontrados outros trabalhos, do Brasil, que abordam esta temática, além disso, a maioria das pesquisas encontradas da área da saúde, por isso, percebemos que há a necessidade de mais trabalhos acerca deste tema no âmbito educacional para que os profissionais da educação possam oferecer um ensino que atenda as necessidades educativas desses estudante e proporcionar uma educação inclusiva e de qualidade. No que tange ao processo de escolarização da aluna com SJ, foi possível constatar que, as profissionais que atuam com esta aluna a veem como sujeito sócio histórico e planejam atividades que objetivam a promoção da aprendizagem e desenvolvimento, durante o período da estudante na unidade escolar, foi notório o avanço no desenvolvimento da educanda, o que comprova a teoria preconizada por Vigotski de que a deficiência não é um impeditivo no processo de aprendizado e desenvolvimento de alunos com deficiência
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Síndrome de Joubert
dc.subject: Inclusão
dc.subject: Ensino Fundamental
dc.subject: Joubert syndrome
dc.subject: Inclusion
dc.subject: Elementary School
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: A criança com Síndrome Joubert na escola comum : um estudo exploratório
dc.title.alternative: The child with Joubert Syndrome in the common school : an exploratory study
dc.typemaster: Thesis