Vidas (in)surgentes na cidade-casa
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Margotto, Lilian Rose
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aragão, Elizabeth Maria Andrade
dc.contributor.author: D'Ávila, Rosangela
dc.contributor.referee1: Lobo, Lilia Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee2: Machado, Leila Aparecida Domingues
dc.date.issued: 2010-08-13
dc.description.abstract: Result of a research Master Thesis, this work seeks to penetrate the interstices of urban surfaces and how to scrutinize the people that experience the city. In the theoretical approach, the city does not appear as a non significance background, on the contrary, it is shown as part of the daily intrigue and small guerrillas woven by recyclable materials catchers that populate their niches and their places. These men and women are characters that cross the urban area, restraining all the time to separate, collect and gather all that the city scorned and rejected as garbage. With sinuous steps, they are lead not only by need for survival, but also by the desire to prevent these remains to become lost. Thus, subjective territories are drawn, marked by limits that fall apart and moves with the path. In an attempt to investigate these wandering stocks, this paper searches the look that tracks micro-politics that unfold on the surface of the town, which perches without rush in the images of ordinary, non memorable, to listen to words and rhythms of tine speeches; skin shiver against the silence of the unspeakable. The narratives emerging from these expeditions do not compose tranquil and linear landscapes, marking the existence of harmonic and free of conflict spaces. Far from it, show plural places, that even full of conflicts and tensions, do not fail to exercise the experience acceptance of others in their ugliness, in their broken and dirty body, shameless in their reckless life. In their temporal pulse, the inhabitants of these spaces reveal plots that affirm the urban life as it is: happy, sad, available, sullen, ephemeral and unstable
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho, fruto de uma pesquisa de mestrado, busca as dobras da superfície urbana para perscrutar o modo como as vidas que ali habitam experimentam a cidade. No aporte teórico que utiliza, a cidade de Vitória (ES) não aparece como um fundo de tela pouco significativo, comum a qualquer outra, ao contrario, mostra-se como parte das microguerrilhas cotidianas travadas pelos catadores(as) de materiais recicláveis que povoam seus nichos e lugares. Esses homens e mulheres são personagens que vagam pela superfície urbana, se detendo a todo instante para separar, recolher e reunir tudo aquilo que a cidade desprezou e jogou fora como lixo. Com seus passos zigue-zagueantes, são conduzidos não apenas pela necessidade de sobrevivência, mas também pelo desejo de não deixar esses restos se perderem. Desenham, assim, territórios subjetivos, sinalizados por marcos que se desmancham e se deslocam com o trajeto. Na produção dos dados da pesquisa busca o olhar que rastreia as tramas micropolíticas, que pousa sem pressa nas imagens do comezinho, do não memorável; as palavras e o ritmo dos discursos miúdos; o arrepio da pele diante do silêncio do indizível. As narrativas que emergem dessas expedições aventurosas não compõem paisagens tranquilas, lineares, que assinalam a existência de espaços harmônicos e isentos de conflitualidade, longe disso, mostram territórios polissêmicos, plurais, que, mesmo agregados de conflitos e tensões, não deixam de exercitar a experiência de aceitação do outro na sua feiura, no seu corpo sujo e destroçado, na sua vida despudorada e imp(r)udente. São narrativas que afirmam a vida urbana como ela é: alegre, triste, aberta, soturna, efêmera e instável
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Psicologia Institucional
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Institucional
dc.subject: Recyclable materials catcherseng
dc.subject: Cityeng
dc.subject: Coletores de materiais recicláveispor
dc.subject: Cidades e vilaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: Psicologia
dc.subject.udc: 159.9
dc.title: Vidas (in)surgentes na cidade-casa
dc.typemaster: Thesis