Co-pyrolysis of biomass and polyethylene terephthalate (PET) is an alternative to produce chemical and energy products
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dias Junior, Ananias Francisco | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cupertino, Gabriela Fontes Mayrinck | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pimenta, Alexandre Santos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Menini, Luciana Alves Parreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-05-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Polyethylene terephthalate (PET) plastics are valuable materials for packaging and various consumer items, but poorly managed PET waste constitutes a serious environmental issue. In order to solve this problem, the process of copyrolysis of PET and biomass has been an alternative for reuse of this material and generation of solid and liquid products of industrial interest. Therefore, the main objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of different heating rates (1, 3 and 5 ºC.min-1 ) and the addition of PET in different proportions (0, 15 and 25%, weight basis) on the co-pyrolytic charcoal and wood vinegar from the copyrolysis of biomass and PET. Subsequently, the co-pyrolysis products (copyrolytic charcoal, pyroligneous liquid and non-condensable gases) were calculated. Co-pyrolytic charcoal was evaluated for its physical (bulk density, apparent density, and moisture), chemical (Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy) and energy (higher, lower, and net heating values) properties. For purification of the pyroligneous liquid, double-distillation was carried out at 100 °C to eliminate the toxic fraction of the material and obtain the fraction of interest, called wood vinegar. Purification yields were calculated. Subsequently, the pH, density and viscosity of wood vinegar were analyzed. The chemical evaluation of wood vinegar was performed using GC-MS analysis. The addition of PET reduced by 7% the yield of co-pyrolytic charcoal and by 20% the yield of pyroligneous liquid, products of the co-pyrolysis. Higher PET additions (25%) associated with lower heating rates (1 ºC.min-1 ) were responsible for a maximum energy density of 4.7 Gcal.m-3 of the co-pyrolytic charcoal. Regarding wood vinegar, lower heating rates (1 ºC.min-1 ) favored the formation of more chemical compounds (ketones, hydrocarbons, furans and pyrans). However, ketones were still the major compounds. In short, the co-pyrolysis of biomass and PET can be a sustainable and innovative strategy for generating solid and liquid products of commercial value. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Os plásticos de polietileno tereftalato (PET) são materiais excepcionalmente úteis para embalagens e diversos itens de consumo, mas os resíduos de PET mal gerenciados constituem sérios problemas ambientais. A fim de solucionar essa problemática, o processo de co-pirólise de PET e biomassa tem sido uma alternativa para reaproveitamento desse material e geração de produtos sólidos e líquidos de interesse industrial. Diante disso, este estudo teve como principal objetivo avaliar o efeito de diferentes taxas de aquecimento (1, 3 e 5 ºC.min-1 ) e adição de PET em diferentes proporções (0, 15 e 25%, em relação ao peso) no carvão co-pirólitico e vinagre da madeira proveniente da co-pirólise de biomassa e PET. Posteriormente os produtos da co-pirólise (carvão co-pirolítico, líquido pirolenhoso e gases não condensáveis) foram calculados. O carvão co-pirólitico foi avaliado frente às suas propriedades físicas (densidade a granel, densidade aparente e umidade), químicas (espectroscopia no infravermelho por transformada de Fourier) e energéticas (poder calorífico superior, inferior e útil). Para a purificação do líquido pirolenhoso, foi realizada a bidestilação à 100 °C para eliminação da fração tóxica do material e obtenção da fração de interesse denominada vinagre da madeira. Os rendimentos da purificação foram calculados. Posteriormente, foram analisados o pH, a densidade e a viscosidade dos vinagres da madeira. A avaliação química do vinagre da madeira foi realizada por meio da GC-MS análise. A adição de PET reduziu em 7% os rendimentos de carvão co-pirólitico e em 20% de líquido pirolenhoso, produtos da co-pirólise. Maiores adições de PET (25%) atreladas a menores taxas de aquecimento (1 ºC.min-1 ) foram responsáveis por uma densidade energética máxima de 4,7 Gcal.m-3 do carvão co-pirólitico. Em relação ao vinagre da madeira, nota-se que menores taxas de aquecimento (1 ºC.min-1 ) favoreceram a formação de mais compostos químicos (cetonas, hidrocarbonetos, furanos e piranos), contudo, as cetonas ainda foram os compostos majoritários. Em suma, a co-pirólise de biomassa e PET pode ser uma estratégia sustentável e inovadora para a geração de produtos sólidos e líquidos de valor comercial. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Florestais | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais | |
| dc.subject | Reaproveitamento de PET | |
| dc.subject | Economia circular | |
| dc.subject | Taxa de aquecimento | |
| dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | |
| dc.subject | Cromatografia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | |
| dc.title | Co-pyrolysis of biomass and polyethylene terephthalate (PET) is an alternative to produce chemical and energy products | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |