Conhecimento Organizacional na Polícia Federal: um Estudo do Curso de Especialização em Ciências Policiais
bibo.pageEnd138
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cornélio, Shenia D'arc Venturim
dc.contributor.author: Mota, Jacques Douglas
dc.contributor.referee1: Dezan, Sandro Lúcio
dc.contributor.referee2: Pederneiras, Marcleide Maria Macêdo
dc.contributor.referee3: Dias, Taciana de Lemos
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-27
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Currently, the police work under the paradigm of scientific knowledge, the result of the development of professionalization processes based on the selection and training of its members. As a result, police corporations created their own structures for the circulation of organizational knowledge in order to prepare themselves for changes in the scenarios in which they operate. Context: in the case of the Federal Police, the research observed that the specialization course in Police Science can be an important component in organizational knowledge management. Problem: the study sought to understand how the specialization course in Police Science offered by the National Police Academy contributes as a component of organizational knowledge management in the Federal Police. General objective: the research analyzed how the specialization course in Police Science offered by the National Police Academy contributes as a component of organizational knowledge management in the Federal Police. Theoretical foundation: the investigation had its approach based on Nonaka and Takeuchi's theory of knowledge creation (1995), which presents ontological elements - individual, group, organization, interorganization - and epistemological - tacit knowledge and explicit knowledge, and the four phases that knowledge runs in this process: socialization, externalization, combination and internalization. Methods and procedures: bibliographical, documental and field research were used as methods and procedures. Approach: qualitative and quantitative descriptive character. Search Type: descriptive search. Data collection instrument: semi-structured questionnaire applied to twenty-three graduates of the specialization course in Police Science. The instrument aimed at diagnosing the specialization course in Police Sciences as a component of organizational knowledge management in relation to the creation and sharing of generated knowledge. Method of data treatment: the study of the data was carried out through a survey of the categories listed, with content analysis in a qualitative and quantitative way. Main results found: the research found that the Federal Police has a modern and current institutional development plan, maintaining alignment of its concrete actions with these proposals, however, the processes and components implemented by the institution in the management of knowledge generated in the specialization course in Police Science must be perfected to achieve innovation. Technical/technological product: a conclusive technical report was presented that analyzes the alignment of knowledge management processes and components applied to the specialization course in Police Sciences with the Federal Police's institutional development plan, pointing out options for its greater effectiveness.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: atualmente as polícias atuam sob o paradigma do conhecimento científico, fruto do desenvolvimento dos processos de profissionalização com base na seleção e capacitação de seus membros. Como reflexo, as corporações policiais criaram estruturas próprias para circulação do conhecimento organizacional com o objetivo de se prepararem para mudanças nos cenários em que atuam. Contexto: no caso da Polícia Federal, a pesquisa observou que o curso de especialização em Ciências Policiais pode ser um importante componente na gestão do conhecimento organizacional. Problema: o estudo buscou compreender de que forma o curso de especialização em Ciências Policiais ofertado pela Academia Nacional de Polícia contribui como componente da gestão do conhecimento organizacional na Polícia Federal. Objetivo geral: a pesquisa analisou de que forma o curso de especialização em Ciências Policiais ofertado pela Academia Nacional de Polícia contribui como componente da gestão do conhecimento organizacional na Polícia Federal. Fundamentação teórica: a investigação teve sua abordagem fundamentada na teoria da criação do conhecimento de Nonaka e Takeuchi (1995), a qual apresenta elementos ontológicos – indivíduo, grupo, organização, interorganização – e epistemológicos – conhecimento tácito e conhecimento explícito, e as quatro fases que o conhecimento percorre nesse processo: socialização, externalização, combinação e internalização. Métodos e procedimentos: foram utilizados como métodos e procedimentos a pesquisa bibliográfica, documental e de campo. Abordagem: qualitativa e quantitativa de caráter descritivo. Tipo de pesquisa: pesquisa descritiva. Instrumento de coleta de dados: questionário semiestruturado aplicado a vinte e três egressos do curso de especialização em Ciências Policiais. O instrumento visou ao diagnóstico do curso de especialização em Ciências Policiais como componente da gestão do conhecimento organizacional em relação à criação e compartilhamento do conhecimento gerado. Forma de tratamento dos dados: o estudo dos dados foi realizado por meio do levantamento das categorias elencadas, com análise do conteúdo de forma qualitativa e quantitativa. Principais resultados encontrados: a pesquisa constatou que a Polícia Federal apresenta um moderno e atual plano de desenvolvimento institucional, mantendo alinhamento de suas ações concretas com essas propostas, entretanto, os processos e componentes implementados pela instituição na gestão do conhecimento gerado no curso de especialização em Ciências Policiais devem ser aperfeiçoados para alcançar a inovação. Produto técnico/tecnológico: foi apresentado um relatório técnico conclusivo que analisa o alinhamento dos processos e componentes da gestão do conhecimento aplicados ao curso de especialização em Ciências Policiais com o plano de desenvolvimento institucional da Polícia Federal, apontando opções para sua maior eficácia.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública
dc.subject: Gestão pública
dc.subjectpolícia federal
dc.subject: Academia Nacional de Polícia
dc.subjectciências policiais
dc.subjectgestão do conhecimento
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Administração Pública
dc.title: Conhecimento Organizacional na Polícia Federal: um Estudo do Curso de Especialização em Ciências Policiais
dc.title.alternative: Organizational knowledge in the Federal Police: a study of the specialization course in Police Science
dc.typemaster: Thesis