A criança em Luis Fernando Verissimo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Salgueiro, Wilberth Claython Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Moraes, Cintia da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Filho, Nelson Martinelli | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Pantoja, Carlos Augusto Nascimento Sarmento | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Sodre, Paulo Roberto | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Carneiro, Flavio Martins | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Siega, Paula Regina | |
| dc.contributor.referee6 | Ramalhete, Mariana Passos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work analyzes, in the light of studies on humor, the presence of children in texts by Luis Fernando Verissimo. It is justified by the author's literary relevance within the scope of Brazilian literature and the lack of research with this thematic focus. The corpus consists of ten selected texts from the author's extensive work, which there is the child’s presence as the central character, predominantly in direct speech: “Cornita” (1983), “Peça infantil” (1984), “Sexa” (1985), “A conversa” (1987), “O pleito” (1990), “O diamante” (1990), “O 'flete'” (1990), “Relógio Digital” (1990), “Festa de criança” ( 1991) and “Festa de Aniversário” (1999). Through the analysis of this set of texts, it was sought to confirm the following hypothesis: the perspective adopted by the author elevates the figure of the child while satirizes the adult in an authoritarian stance. Children are articulate, they talk to each other and to adults, they argue, they express their desires and, sometimes, they disarticulate the adults' arguments. We realized that Verissimo recognizes the child as an integral human being on its emotional, intellectual, psychological and social development phase: childhood. Therefore, subject who has civil, human and social rights guaranteed by law. Among the fundamental texts for the research, we highlight Manuel Pinto (1997), Mary Del Priore (2000) and Philippe Ariès (2006 [1978]), regarding the concept of child and childhood, and Vladimir Propp (1992), Victor Raskin (1985) and Luiz Carlos Travaglia (1990, 2015), for the issues related to humor. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Analisa, à luz de estudos acerca do humor, a presença da criança em textos de Luis Fernando Verissimo. Justifica-se pela relevância literária do autor no âmbito da literatura nacional e pela ausência de pesquisas com esse recorte temático. O corpus é constituído por dez textos selecionados da extensa obra do autor, em que há a presença da criança como personagem central, predominantemente em discurso direto: “Cornita” (1983), “Peça infantil” (1984), “Sexa” (1985), “A conversa” (1987), “O pleito” (1990), “O diamante” (1990), “O ‘flete’” (1990), “Relógio digital” (1990), “Festa de criança” (1991) e “Festa de aniversário” (1999). Entre os textos fundamentais para a pesquisa, destacamos Manuel Pinto (1997), Mary Del Priore (2000) e Philippe Ariès (2006 [1978]), a respeito do conceito de criança e infância, e Vladimir Propp (1992), Victor Raskin (1985) e Luiz Carlos Travaglia (1990, 2015), quanto a questões atinentes ao humor. Por meio da análise desse conjunto de textos, buscou-se confirmar a seguinte hipótese: a perspectiva que o autor adota eleva a figura da criança, ao passo que satiriza o adulto em postura autoritária. As crianças são articuladas, conversam entre si e com os adultos, argumentam, exprimem seus desejos e, por vezes, desarticulam os argumentos dos adultos. Observamos que Verissimo reconhece a criança como ser humano integral em fase de desenvolvimento emocional, intelectual, psicológico e social: a infância. Portanto, sujeito de direitos civis, humanos e sociais, assim como garantidos por lei. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Letras | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | |
| dc.subject | Criança | |
| dc.subject | Literatura | |
| dc.subject | Humor verbal | |
| dc.subject | Narrativa | |
| dc.subject | Luis Fernando Verissimo | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Letras | |
| dc.title | A criança em Luis Fernando Verissimo | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |