Um olhar sobre a participação dos conselheiros usuários no Conselho Municipal de Saúde de Serra/ES
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Adauto Emmerich de
dc.contributor.author: Mugrábi, Luciana M. Vilela
dc.contributor.referee1: Borges, Luiz Henrique
dc.contributor.referee2: Francischetto, Gilsilene Passon P.
dc.date.issued: 2008-08-27
dc.description.abstract: This study seeks to comprehend the participation of council members who represented the users´ class on the Municipal Health Council of Serra, Espirito Santo, during the period of years 2006-2008. The objective is to trace the profile of these council members; to verify their participation / representation as council members; identify the comprehension of the council member about the importance, difficulty and advantages of his or her involvement on this Municipal Council (CMSS); and to understand the perception of the council member about his or her contribution toward health services in the County of Serra. Methodologically, this is a case study of a qualitative nature. In the field semi-structured interviews were utilized. Data collected from interviews with six council members was analyzed by using the Collective Subject Discourse (CSD) technique. Observation and document analyses were also used. As to the results of research, one can observe that council members belong to a differentiated group in their community. They belong to associations and participate on other councils. We perceive that the representation of these council members is fragile. There are many factors that contribute to this. Their participation is figurative, basically monitoring funds and giving attention to emergency requirements of health administrators. In their perception of the difficulties they have with participation, they mention difficulties with executives, and difficulties with the lack of commitment of other members of the tri-partisan council. They admit that they see no advantages in participating on this municipal council since it is volunteer work. However, among them, some declare that it does open many doors. Participation on the Municipal Health Council of Serra provides opportunities for learning, the exercise of citizenship and the struggle for human rights. As to the efficacious of the Municipal Health Council of Serra in health care, they declare it to be very timid.eng
dc.description.resumo: Busca compreender a participação dos conselheiros usuários no Conselho Municipal de Saúde de Serra/ES no período de 2006-2008. Tem como objetivos caracterizar o perfil do usuário conselheiro; verificar a participação/representatividade dos conselheiros usuários; identificar a compreensão do conselheiro usuário sobre a importância, dificuldades e vantagens sobre sua atuação no Conselho Municipal de Saúde de Serra (CMSS); compreender a percepção do conselheiro usuário sobre a contribuição do conselho para as ações em saúde no município de Serra. Metodologicamente, define-se como um estudo de caso de natureza qualitativa. Na pesquisa de campo utilizou-se a entrevista semi-estruturada. O material coletado nas entrevistas com os seis conselheiros foi analisado por meio da técnica do discurso do sujeito coletivo. Observação e análise documental também foram empregadas. No que toca aos resultados da pesquisa, observamos que os conselheiros fazem parte de um grupo diferenciado de pessoas na sua comunidade. Estão organizados em associações, participam de outros conselhos. Verificamos que a representatividade dos conselheiros usuários é tênue. Muitos são os fatores que contribuem para a fragilidade da representação. A participação desses sujeitos é ainda muito simbólica, focada na fiscalização e no atendimento às demandas emergenciais do órgão gestor da saúde. Em suas percepções sobre as dificuldades com a participação, os nossos sujeitos apontaram a dificuldade com o executivo, e dificuldades com a participação não comprometida de outros conselheiros. Destacaram que não vêem vantagem em participar do CMSS porque é um trabalho voluntário que fazem, mas há entre eles quem declare que ao conselheiro abrem-se muitas portas. A participação no CMSS proporciona oportunidades de aprendizagem, de lutar pelos direitos sociais de cidadania. Em relação à contribuição do CMSS para as ações em saúde, declararam que a atuação do CMSS é ainda muito tímida.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Participationeng
dc.subject: Democracyeng
dc.subject: User-class council memberseng
dc.subject: Municipal health councilseng
dc.subject: Conselho municipal de saúdepor
dc.subject: Participaçãopor
dc.subject: Democraciapor
dc.subject: Conselheiro usuáriopor
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject.udc: 614
dc.title: Um olhar sobre a participação dos conselheiros usuários no Conselho Municipal de Saúde de Serra/ES
dc.typemaster: Thesis