Medidas de prevenção de infecção para cirurgia cardíaca: estudo de implementação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fiorin, Bruno Henrique
dc.contributor.author: Barbieri, Bruna Moraes
dc.contributor.referee1: Lima, Eliane de Fátima Almeida
dc.contributor.referee2: Fioresi, Mirian
dc.contributor.referee3: Rozetti, Cindy Medici Toscano
dc.date.issued: 2024-11-04
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Surgical site infections are among the three most frequent types of infection in hospitalized patients, and are particularly worrying in cardiovascular surgeries with sternotomy, due to the risk of deep infections that increase mortality, making it essential to take a managerial look at the processes related to this adverse event. This study is carried out within the research line Organization and evaluation of health care systems. This study is one of the outcomes supported by funding from the CAPES/COFEN Cooperation Agreement, under Call for Proposals No. 08/2021. Objectives: To develop and implement a manual for the prevention and control of surgical site infections in the intraoperative period of cardiovascular surgery. Method: This is participatory research with a quantitative and qualitative approach, based on the theoretical framework of implementation science, carried out in the operating room of a university hospital in the state of Espírito Santo. The nursing and medical teams involved in intraoperative cardiovascular surgery took part in the study. The research followed five activities using the Plan-Do-Check-Act cycle: situational diagnosis, creation of a working group to draw up the manual, awareness-raising workshop, post implementation audit with assessment of barriers and facilitators, and planning of sustainability actions. Results and Products: Four new technical products were developed to meet an institutional need; a manual on measures to prevent and control surgical site infections during cardiac surgery, an infographic on antibiotic prophylaxis in cardiovascular surgery, and two scientific articles. To this end, a group was set up made up of employees responsible for caring for cardiac patients and a representative of the institution's infection control committee, which generated discussions based on scientific evidence, resulting in innovative technical products. After implementing the manual, some improvements were observed in the audit, such as: the rate of SSI in cardiovascular surgeries with sternotomy fell from 17.55% to 10.77%; adequacy in the indication of prophylactic antibiotics increased from 74.47% to 85.90%; and adherence to recording the time of administration of the antimicrobial and the surgical incision reached compliance in 42.2% of cases. There was also a significant increase in the collection of intraoperative blood glucose, from 28.72% to 87.5%. The recording of the validity of surgical instruments rose from 54.79% to 82.8%, with low rates of proof of sterilization through integrators being maintained. In addition, 95% compliance with preoperative cleaning of the operating room was recorded, a result similar to the adequacy of surgical gowns. Antisepsis of the patient's skin showed compliance in 97% of cases. Surgical instruments were considered adequate in 94% of the observations, and the procedure for cleaning instruments during surgery took place in 97% of the cases. There was 19% of misinformation about sterile dressing techniques. Conclusion: The Manual was published by the institution’s Quality sector and incorporated into the institution's work processes, favoring changes in practice, as well as maintaining evidence-based care. This research is relevant due to its potential to be extended nationally, as it systematically describes an innovative method with the steps and resources needed to implement good practices for the control and prevention of surgical wound infection.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: As infecções de sítio cirúrgico estão entre os três tipos de infecções mais frequentes em pacientes hospitalizados, sendo particularmente preocupantes em cirurgias cardiovasculares com esternotomia, devido ao risco de infecções profundas que aumentam a mortalidade, sendo fundamental um olhar gerencial sobre os processos relacionados a esse evento adverso. Este estudo está inserido na linha de pesquisa “Organização e Avaliação dos Sistemas de Cuidados à Saúde” e faz parte dos produtos gerados com o apoio financeiro do Acordo de Cooperação CAPES/COFEN, conforme o edital nº 08/2021. Objetivos: Elaborar e implementar um manual assistencial para a prevenção e controle de infecção de sítio cirúrgico no intraoperatório de cirurgias cardiovasculares com esternotomia.Método: Pesquisa participativa com abordagem quanti-qualitativa, baseada no referencial teórico da ciência da implementação, realizada no centro cirúrgico de um hospital universitário no Estado do Espírito Santo. Participaram do estudo as equipes de enfermagem e médica envolvidas no intraoperatório de cirurgia cardiovascular. A pesquisa seguiu cinco atividades usando o ciclo Plan-Do-Check-Act: diagnóstico situacional, criação de grupo de trabalho para elaboração do manual, oficina de sensibilização, auditoria pós-implementação com avaliação de barreiras e facilitadores, e planejamento de ações de sustentabilidade. Resultados e Produtos: Foram desenvolvidas quatro produções técnicas inéditas a fim de atender a uma necessidade institucional: Manual de medidas de prevenção e controle de infecções de sítio cirúrgico no intraoperatório de cirurgias cardíacas, Infográfico sobre a antibioticoprofilaxia na cirurgia cardiovascular, e dois artigos científicos. Após a implementação do manual, foram observadas algumas melhorias na auditoria, como: a taxa de ISC em cirurgias cardiovasculares com esternotomia reduziu de 17,55% para 10,77%; a adequação na indicação do antibiótico profilático aumentou de 74,47% para 85,90%; e a adesão ao registro do momento da administração do antimicrobiano e da incisão cirúrgica atingiu conformidade em 42,2% dos casos. Também houve aumento significativo na coleta de glicemia intraoperatória, de 28,72% para 87,5%. O registro da validade dos instrumentais cirúrgicos passou de 54,79% para 82,8%, com a manutenção de taxas baixas de comprovação de esterilização por meio de integradores. Além disso, foi registrada adesão de 95% à limpeza pré-operatória da sala cirúrgica, resultado semelhante à adequação da paramentação cirúrgica. A antissepsia da pele do paciente mostrou conformidade em 97% dos casos. Os instrumentais cirúrgicos foram considerados adequados em 94% das observações, e o procedimento de limpeza dos instrumentais ao longo da cirurgia ocorreu em 97% das oportunidades. Identificou-se 19% de desinformação sobre a técnica estéril para o curativo. Conclusão: O Manual foi publicado pelo setor Qualidade da instituição e incorporado aos processos de trabalho da instituição, favorecendo mudanças na prática, além da manutenção dos cuidados baseados em evidências. Esta pesquisa é relevante devido ao potencial de ser estendida nacionalmente, pois descreve de forma sistematizada um método inovador com as etapas e recursos necessários para a implementação de boas práticas para o controle e prevenção de infecção em ferida cirúrgica.
dc.description.sponsorship: Agência de fomeCoordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.subject: Infecção da ferida cirúrgica
dc.subject: Cirurgia cardíaca
dc.subject: Controle de infecções
dc.subject: Enfermagem perioperatória
dc.subject: Ciência da implementação
dc.subject: Surgical wound infection
dc.subject: Cardiac surgery
dc.subject: Infection control
dc.subject: Perioperative nursing
dc.subject: Implementation of science
dc.subject.cnpq: Enfermagem
dc.title: Medidas de prevenção de infecção para cirurgia cardíaca: estudo de implementação
dc.typemaster: Thesis