An Approach Regarding the Use of Firewood as Fuel For Baking Pizzas in Masonry Ovens
| bibo.pageEnd | 72 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dias Júnior, Ananias Francisco | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cezario, Luis Filipe Cabral | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Souza, Elias Costa de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Lucia, Suzana Maria Della | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The use of firewood in masonry ovens for pizza preparation is a practice carried out in various regions of the world, in both domestic and commercial settings. It stands out as a source of renewable energy, low cost, and easy access. Most of the time, the firewood used for baking pizzas is not subjected to any quality selection process. The lack of quality discrimination of the firewood significantly contributes to the instability of the baking temperature of pizzas, the decrease in the energy efficiency of the combustion process, and mainly to the increase in emissions of atmospheric gaseous effluents. In this scenario, this study aimed to investigate the effects of firewood properties on the thermal profile of the oven and its implications on combustion and atmospheric emissions. Additionally, it aimed to analyze the influence of firewood as a fuel on the physical and chemical properties of pizza dough subjected to the baking process. For this purpose, Eucalyptus spp. firewood was divided into two batches by size: whole firewood and sectioned firewood. After size separation, each batch consisted of three moisture levels: oven-dried firewood (0% moisture), air-dried firewood (24% moisture, wet basis), and firewood composed of blends (initial oven ignition with 24% moisture firewood and subsequent feeding with anhydrous condition firewood). Thus, the study had six firewood variables, namely: i) W0 (oven-dried whole firewood); ii) W24 (air-dried whole firewood); iii) WB (whole firewood with blend); iv) S0 (oven-dried sectioned firewood); v) S24 (air-dried sectioned firewood); vi) SB (sectioned firewood with blend). The firewood was characterized physically (moisture and basic density), chemically (structural and elemental chemical composition), and energetically (higher, lower, and useful calorific value, TG/DTG, and energy density). For the pizza dough baking tests, the oven was subjected to a minimum temperature of 450 ºC, and the dough remained in baking for 150 seconds. Throughout all baking tests, the thermal performance of the oven and emissions of atmospheric pollutants (CO, CO2, NOx, and SO2) were investigated using thermocouples, a thermal imager, and a gas analyzer, respectively. Additionally, the physicochemical properties, proximate composition, and PAHs of the baked pizza doughs were analyzed. In general, the size and moisture content of the firewood influenced the ignition speed, temperature increase, and temperature residence time of the oven. Treatments W0 and S0 were responsible for the highest levels of atmospheric pollutant emissions, while treatments WB and SB were responsible for the lowest levels of emissions. The pizza doughs underwent changes in moisture, pH, and carbohydrate content. The amount of PAHs in the pizza doughs was not altered due to the use of firewood for baking. In summary, the baking process of pizzas in masonry ovens, when conducted properly and using firewood in blends, becomes more efficient and less polluting, without compromising the quality of the prepared pizzas. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A utilização da lenha em fornos de alvenaria para o preparo de pizzas é uma prática realizada em diversas regiões do mundo, em ambientes domésticos e comerciais, e ela se destaca como uma fonte de energia renovável, de baixo custo e de fácil acesso. Na maioria das vezes, a lenha utilizada para a cocção não passa por nenhuma seleção de adequação de qualidade. A falta da discriminação da qualidade da lenha contribui de forma significativa para a instabilidade da temperatura da cocção das pizzas, diminuição da eficiência energética do processo de combustão e, principalmente, para o aumento de emissões de efluentes gasosos atmosféricos. Diante desse cenário, este estudo teve como objetivo principal investigar os efeitos das propriedades da lenha no perfil térmico do forno e suas implicações na combustão e nas emissões atmosféricas. Além disso, propôs-se analisar a influência da lenha como combustível nas propriedades físicas e químicas das massas de pizzas submetidas ao processo de cocção. Para isso, a lenha de Eucalyptus spp. foi dividida em dois lotes por tamanho: lenha inteira e lenha seccionada. Após a separação por tamanho, cada lote foi composto por três níveis de umidade: lenha seca em estufa (0% de umidade), lenha seca ao ar livre (24% de umidade, base úmida) e lenha composta por blends (início da ignição do forno com lenha com 24% de umidade e abastecimentos com lenha em condição anidra). Dessa forma, o estudo contou com seis variáveis da lenha, sendo elas: i) I0 (lenha inteira seca em estufa); ii) I24 (lenha inteira seca ao ar livre); iii) IB (lenha inteira com blend); iv) S0 (lenha seccionada seca em estufa); v) S24 (lenha seccionada seca ao ar livre); vi) SB (lenha seccionada com blend). A lenha foi caracterizada fisicamente (umidade e densidade básica), quimicamente (composição química estrutural e elementar) e energeticamente (poder calorífico superior, inferior e útil, TG/DTG e densidade energética). Para os ensaios de cocção das massas de pizza, o forno foi submetido a temperatura mínima de 450 ºC e as massas permaneceram em cocção por 150 segundos. Durante todos os ensaios de cocção, o desempenho térmico do forno e as emissões de efluentes atmosféricos (CO, CO2, NOx e SO2) foram investigados por meio de termopares, termovisor e um analisador de gases, respectivamente. Além disso, as propriedades físico-químicas, composição centesimal e HPAs das massas de pizzas coccionadas foram analisadas. De maneira geral, o tamanho e a umidade das lenhas influenciaram na velocidade de ignição, aumento de temperatura e tempo de residência de temperatura do forno. Os tratamentos I0 e S0 foram responsáveis pelos maiores níveis de emissões de efluentes atmosféricos, enquanto os tratamentos IB e SB foram responsáveis pelos menores níveis de emissões. As massas de pizza sofreram modificações na umidade, pH e no teor de carboidratos. A quantidade de HPAs das massas de pizza não foi alterada em decorrência do uso da lenha para a cocção. Em suma, o processo de cocção de pizzas em fornos de alvenaria, quando conduzido de maneira adequada e utilizando a lenha em blends, torna-se mais eficiente e menos poluente, além de não comprometer a qualidade das pizzas preparadas. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Florestais | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia de cocção | |
| dc.subject | queima de lenha | |
| dc.subject | poluentes atmosféricos | |
| dc.subject | segurança do alimento | |
| dc.subject | pizzas e pizzarias | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Área(s) do conhecimento do documento (Tabela CNPq) | |
| dc.title | An Approach Regarding the Use of Firewood as Fuel For Baking Pizzas in Masonry Ovens | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | email@ufes.br |