O funcionamento dos adjetivos no contexto de uso das charges
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, Lucia Helena Peyroton da
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Diana Rodrigues Sarcinelli dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Amorim, Carmelita Minelio da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Araujo, Fernanda Borges Ferreira de
dc.contributor.referee3: Damasceno, Gesieny Laurett Neves
dc.contributor.referee4: Lins, Maria da Penha Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2020-11-25
dc.description.abstract: This thesis proposes to investigate, in the light of Functionalism (GIVÓN, 1995, 2001; TOMASELLO, 1998; NEVES, 2018), the argumentative functioning of adjectives in cartoons, especially the argumentative force of these elements in the different syntactic functions in which they occur, relating syntactic, semantic, pragmatic and discursive aspects as recommended by the theory in question. Allied to Functionalism, the approaches of Pragmatics and Argumentation (AUSTIN [1962] 1990; SEARLE, 1979; EEMEREN; GROOTENDORST, 1983; KOCH, [1984] 2002; 2010; 2017; AMOSSY, 2011) of Textual Linguistics (MARCUSCHI, 2002; KOCH, 2004, 2014; CAVALCANTE; CUSTÓDIO FILHO, 2010; CAVALCANTE, 2013) and of Multimodality (KRESS; VAN LEEUWEN, [1996] 2006) also were used as the theoretical basis in this research. The corpus is composed of 136 cartoons collected from the website Charge Online between July 12th, 2017 and July 15th, 2018, whose themes are politics and soccer. In this total of cartoons were accounted 195 occurrences of adjectives. The results show that, in syntactic contexts (ROCHA LIMA, [1972] 2010; CASTILHO, 2010; NEVES, 2011), 65.7% of adjectives occur in the function of adnominal adjunct, 33.3% as a subject predicate and only 1% of them occur as an object predicate; in the semantic context (BORBA, 1996; CASTILHO, 2010), 54.3% are qualifying adjectives, 43.1% are classifiers and 2.6% of adjectives are deictic; in the pragmatic-discursive context, adjectives act as an important factor of argumentation, because their characteristic in the context of cartoons is to be performative manipulative, insofar as their argumentative functioning in discourse is to contribute to the process of reader’s manipulation, in order to direct their look at another point of view, making him interpret the argumentation put in this textual genre. It was found that the adjectives in subject predicate function are stronger argumentatively (83.1%) compared to the others that occur in the syntactic position of adnominal adjunct (34.4%) or object predicate (0%). It was also found that most of the qualifying adjectives occur in the syntactic function of subject predicate and were used with high argumentative force (84.7%), that most classifiers occur functioning as an adnominal adjunct and have low argumentative force (74, 7%), and that the deictics are in the minority, occurring more frequently as an adnominal adjunct and with a balanced argumentative force (50% low - 50% high). We used pragmatic-argumentative criteria based, mainly on Givón (2001), Koch ([1984] 2002; 2010) and Amossy (2011) combined with other aspects of syntactic, semantic and morphological nature, based on Bastos (1993), Castilho ( 2010), Koch ([1984] 2002; 2017), and of non-verbal nature (KRESS; VAN LEEUWEN, [1996] 2006) to interpret the argumentative force of adjectives. In addition to the adjectives contributing to the construction of the argumentation in the cartoon, due to their argumentative force, they emerge in the discourse, conveying semantic values associated with the intentions that the cartoonist intends to bring in his text, leading the reader of the cartoon to interpret it and , from there be influenced or not to think according to the message of the cartoon, since the adjectives have underlying and subjective values influencing the transmission of the senses.
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese se propõe a investigar, à luz do Funcionalismo Linguístico (GIVÓN, 1995, 2001; TOMASELLO, 1998; NEVES, 2018), o funcionamento argumentativo dos adjetivos nas charges, especialmente a força argumentativa desses elementos nas diferentes funções sintáticas em que ocorrem, relacionando aspectos sintáticos, semânticos, pragmáticos e discursivos conforme preconizado pela teoria em questão. Aliadas ao Funcionalismo, as abordagens da Pragmática e da Argumentação (AUSTIN [1962] 1990; SEARLE, 1979; EEMEREN; GROOTENDORST, 1983; KOCH, [1984] 2002; 2010; 2017; AMOSSY, 2011), da Linguística Textual (MARCUSCHI, 2002; KOCH, 2004, 2014; CAVALCANTE; CUSTÓDIO FILHO, 2010; CAVALCANTE, 2013) e da Multimodalidade (KRESS; VAN LEEUWEN, [1996] 2006) também foram utilizadas como base teórica nesta pesquisa. O corpus é constituído por 136 charges colhidas do site Charge Online entre doze de julho de 2017 e quinze de julho de 2018, cujos temas são política e futebol. Neste total de charges, foram contabilizadas 195 ocorrências de adjetivos. Os resultados mostram que, nos contextos sintáticos (ROCHA LIMA, [1972] 2010; CASTILHO, 2010; NEVES, 2011), 65,7% dos adjetivos ocorrem na função de adjunto adnominal, 33,3% funcionam como predicativo do sujeito e apenas 1% deles ocorre como predicativo do objeto; no contexto semântico (BORBA, 1996; CASTILHO, 2010), 54,3% são adjetivos qualificadores, 43,1% são classificadores e 2,6% dos adjetivos são dêiticos; no contexto pragmático-discursivo, os adjetivos atuam como um importante fator de argumentação, porque sua característica no contexto das charges é ser manipulativo performativo, na medida em que seu funcionamento argumentativo no discurso é contribuir no processo de manipulação do leitor, no sentido de direcionar seu olhar para outro ponto de vista, fazendo com que ele interprete a argumentação posta nesse gênero textual. Averiguou-se que os adjetivos na função de predicativo do sujeito são mais fortes argumentativamente (83,1%) em comparação com os outros que ocorrem na posição sintática de adjunto adnominal (34,4) ou predicativo do objeto (0%). Constatou-se também que a maioria dos adjetivos qualificadores ocorrem na função sintática de predicativo do sujeito e foram empregados com força argumentativa alta (84,7%), que a maioria dos classificadores ocorrem funcionando como adjunto adnominal e apresentam força argumentativa baixa (74,7%), e que os dêiticos são minoria, ocorrendo com mais frequência como adjunto adnominal e com força argumentativa equilibrada (50% baixa – 50% alta). Valemo-nos de critérios pragmático-argumentativos com base, principalmente em Givón (2001), Koch ([1984] 2002; 2010) e Amossy (2011) combinados com outros aspectos de natureza sintática, semântica e morfológica, alicerçadas em Bastos (1993), Castilho (2010), Koch ([1984] 2002; 2017), e de natureza não verbal (KRESS; VAN LEEUWEN, [1996] 2006) para interpretar a força argumentativa dos adjetivos. Além de os adjetivos contribuírem para a construção da argumentação na charge, devido à força argumentativa que possuem, eles emergem no discurso, veiculando valores semânticos associados às intenções que o chargista pretende trazer em seu texto, conduzindo o leitor da charge a interpretá-la e, a partir daí ser influenciado ou não a pensar segundo a mensagem da charge, já que os adjetivos apresentam valores subjacentes e subjetivos influenciadores na transmissão dos sentidos.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Estudos Linguísticos
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.subject: Força argumentativa
dc.subject: Função sintática
dc.subject: Funcionalismo
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Linguística
dc.title: O funcionamento dos adjetivos no contexto de uso das charges
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis