Ação moduladora da tibolona no sistema de peptídeos natriuréticos: Implicações cardiovasculares e imunológicas
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Andrade, Tadeu Uggere de
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bissoli, Nazaré Souza
dc.contributor.author: Garcia, Ana Raquel Santos de Medeiros
dc.contributor.referee1: Reis, Adelina Martha dos
dc.contributor.referee2: Boechät, Giovanna Assis Pereira
dc.contributor.referee3: Padilha, Alessandra Simão
dc.date.issued: 2010-11-24
dc.description.abstract: Cardiovascular and immune system abnormalities have been reported in females with estrogen deficiency. Nevertheless, the capacity of the exogenous estrogen therapy to manage these hazard effects in postmenopausal women is still to be better investigated. Objective: this study is addressed to determine the abnormalities on the natriuretic peptide system in ovariectomized rats with and without tibolone reposition therapy, and if these changes are or not related with cardiovascular and immunological parameters. Materials and Methods: female rats with the average weight of 160-180 g were used and divided into four groups (n = 7 per group): SHAM, ovariectomized (OVX), OVX treated with 17β-estradiol (EST) and OVX treated with tibolone (TIB). The treatment period was 14 days with TIB (1.5 mg / kg / day) and EST (0.5 mg / kg / day), after 21 days of the ovariectomy procedure. At the end of treatment, the animals were euthanized, the thoracic aorta was isolated, and rings of 4-5 mm were removed. Rings with endothelium, were placed in an isolated organ tank with Krebs solution. Dose-response curves to phenylephrine (PHE) and acetylcholine (ACH) were obtained for assessment of vascular reactivity. Upper segment of the thoracic aorta was used for analysis of protein expression of eNOS by Western Blotting. The kidneys, the atria and blood were collected for further analysis. Plasma levels of atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) were measured by radioimmunoassay (RIA) and serum cytokines (IL-6 and TNF-α) by ELISA. Atria were removed for analysis by RIA of ANP and atrial ANP mRNA by RT-PCR. The kidneys were used for analysis of mRNA of type A receptor (NPR-A) and C (NPR-C) by RT-PCR. Data were presented as mean ± standard error of mean. Statistical analysis of the reactivity of aortic rings was performed by analysis of variance (ANOVA), and one or two way, followed by post-hoc test of Tukey. For the peptides system data it was performed one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) followed by post hoc Newman-Keuls, and for eNOS it was used one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) followed by Fisher's post hoc test. Significance levels were p<0,05. Results: the OVX group showed increase of contractile response to PHE compared to the SHAM group, and the TIB and EST groups were able to normalize this response (Emax - SHAM: 91,0 ± 3,9; OVX: 140,0 ± 5,5; EST: 115,4 ± 3,7; TIB: 113,2 ± 5,1 - % Tension). The endothelium-dependent relaxation (dose-response curves to ACH) was similar for all groups. The OVX, EST and TIB groups showed no difference in the eNOS protein expression compared with the SHAM group, however, serum levels of IL-6 and TNF-α were increased in ovariectomized females. However, the treatments with EST and TIB were able to decrease these levels compared to the SHAM group, except the levels of IL-6 which remained high in the TIB group (TNF-α: SHAM 20.3 ± 2.0, OVX 31.0 ± 5.0, 17.6 ± EST 2.0; TIB: 20.5 ± 3.1 / IL-6: SHAM 19.3 ± 6.0, 32.8 ± 5.0 OVX, EST 20.0 ± 3.0; TIB: 34.4 ± 2.8 pg / ml). The plasmatic and left atrial levels of ANP (ANP plasma: 263.3 ± 53.3 SHAM, OVX 92.5 ± 19.5, 247.3 ± 29.9 EST; TIB: 285.7 ± 60.4 pg / ml / left atrial ANP: SHAM 5.68 ± 0.35; OVX 3.48 ± 0.40, 0.97 ± 6:48 EST; TIB: 3.59 ± 0.25 mg / mg protein), the mRNA expression of ANP left atrial (SHAM 91.3 ± 4.4, OVX 40.0 ± 10.1; 122.3 ± 12.0 EST; TIB: 167.9 ± 25.7 AU) and NPR-A (SHAM 5.20 ± 12:00; OVX 0.68 ± 0.11; EST 0.92 ± 0.28; TIB: 2.04 ± 1.4 AU) were depressed after ovariectomy, and NPRC did not change. The treatment normalized these parameters, except that the TIB group did not normalize the levels of atrial ANP. Conclusion: data from this study show, for the first time, that tibolone treatment after ovariectomy influence the natriuretic peptide system and the inflammatory cytokines. Tibolone was able to normalize the levels of ANP and its atrial expression as well as reduce levels of TNF-α. Additionally, the results show that Hormonal Therapy used in this study partially normalized the changes in vascular reactivity, possibly through regulation of the peptide system and inflammatory cytokines.eng
dc.description.resumo: Alterações deletérias no sistema cardiovascular e imunológico são encontradas em fêmeas com deficiência estrogênica, porém, é questionado se os estrógenos exógenos possuem a capacidade de anular esses efeitos na pós-menopausa. Assim, estudos que avaliam mecanismos de interação entre o sistema cardiovascular e imunológico com às terapias hormonais são de grande interesse. Objetivo: determinar alterações no sistema de peptídeos natriuréticos e relacioná-las com parâmetros cardiovasculares e imunológicos em ratas ovariectomizadas e tratadas com tibolona. Materiais e Métodos: foram utilizadas fêmeas Wistar com peso corporal entre 160 a 180 g, divididos em 4 grupos (n=7): SHAM, Ovariectomizada (OVX), OVX tratadas com 17- estradiol (EST) e OVX tratadas com tibolona (TIB). O tratamento foi realizado por 14 dias com TIB (1,5μg/Kg/dia) e EST (0,5μg/Kg/dia), após 21 dias decorridos do processo de ovariectomia. Ao final do tratamento, animais foram sacrificados, a aorta torácica foi isolada e foram retirados anéis de 4 a 5 mm. Os anéis íntegros, com endotélio, foram montados em cuba para órgão isolado com solução de Krebs para obtenção de curvas dose-resposta à fenilefrina (PHE) e à acetilcolina (ACH) para avaliação da reatividade vascular. Segmento da aorta torácica superior foi utilizado para análise da expressão protéica de eNOS através de Western Blotting. Os rins, átrios e sangue foram coletados para as demais análises. Níveis plasmáticos de peptídeo natriurético atrial (ANP) foram dosados por radioimunoensaio (RIA) e níveis séricos de citocinas (IL- 6 e TNF-a) por ELISA. Os átrios foram retirados para análise do ANP atrial por RIA e RNAm do ANP por RT-PCR. Os rins foram utilizados para análise de RNAm de receptor tipo A (NPR-A) e C (NPR-C) por RT-PCR. Os dados foram apresentados como média ± EPM. Para análise estatística da reatividade dos anéis de aorta foi realizada por análise de variância (ANOVA), uma e/ou duas vias, seguida pelo teste post-hoc de Tukey. Na análise dos dados do sistema de peptídeos foi efetuada análise de variância de uma via (ANOVA) seguido pelo teste post hoc de Newman-Keuls e para eNOS análise de variância de uma via (ANOVA) seguido pelo teste post hoc de Fisher. Os níveis de significância estabelecidos foram p<0,05. Resultados: O grupo OVX apresentou aumento da resposta contrátil a PHE comparado ao grupo SHAM, contudo, os grupos EST e TIB foram capazes de normalizar esta resposta (Emáx - SHAM: 91,0 ± 3,9; OVX: 140,0 ± 5,5; EST: 115,4 ± 3,7; TIB: 113,2 ± 5,1 - % tensão). O relaxamento dependente do endotélio (curvas dose-resposta à ACH) foi similar para todos os grupos. Os animais OVX e os grupos EST e TIB não apresentaram diferença nos níveis de expressão protéica de eNOS comparados ao grupo SHAM, contudo, os níveis séricos de citocinas IL-6 e TNF- estavam aumentadas nas fêmeas ovariectomizadas. Já os tratamentos com EST e TIB foram capazes de diminuir esses níveis comparados ao do grupo SHAM, exceto os níveis de IL-6 que permaneceram altos no grupo TIB (TNF-: SHAM 20.3 ± 2.0; OVX 31.0 ± 5.0; EST 17.6 ± 2.0; TIB: 20.5 ± 3.1/ IL-6: SHAM 19.3 ± 6.0; OVX 32.8 ± 5.0; EST 20.0 ± 3.0; TIB: 34.4 ± 2.8 pg/ml). Em relação ao sistema de peptídeos natriuréticos a ovariectomia deprimiu os níveis de ANP plasmático e atrial esquerdo (ANP plasmático: SHAM 263.3 ± 53.3; OVX 92.5 ± 19.5; EST 247.3 ± 29.9; TIB: 285.7 ± 60.4 pg/ml /ANP atrial esquerdo: SHAM 5.68 ± 0.35; OVX 3,48 ± 0,40; EST 6.48 ± 0.97; TIB: 3.59 ± 0.25 μg/mg de proteína); a expressão de RNAm do ANP atrial esquerdo (SHAM 91.3 ± 4.4; OVX 40.0 ± 10.1; EST 122.3 ± 12.0; TIB: 167.9 ± 25.7 UA) e NPR-A (SHAM 12.00 ± 5.20; OVX 0.68 ± 0.11; EST 0.92 ± 0.28; TIB: 2.04 ± 1.04 UA), mas não alterou NPR-C. Os tratamentos normalizaram esses parâmetros, exceto, o grupo TIB que não normalizou os níveis de ANP atrial. Conclusão: Estes dados evidenciam de modo inédito a influência da tibolona no sistema de peptídeo natriurético e sobre as citocinas inflamatórias. A tibolona foi capaz de normalizar os níveis de ANP e sua expressão atrial, assim como, reduzir os níveis de TNF-. Adicionalmente, os resultados mostram que a TH utilizada neste estudo normalizou parcialmente as alterações da reatividade vascular, possivelmente, via regulação do sistema de peptídeo e citocinas inflamatórias.
dc.identifier.citation: GARCIA, Ana Raquel Santos de Medeiros. Ação moduladora da tibolona no sistema de peptídeos natriuréticos: Implicações cardiovasculares e imunológicas. 2010. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Fisiológicas) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Vitória, 2010.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.subject.cnpq: Fisiologia
dc.subject.udc: 612
dc.title: Ação moduladora da tibolona no sistema de peptídeos natriuréticos: Implicações cardiovasculares e imunológicas
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis