FBG-based sensors for oil and gas industry: assessment of heat transfer, structural health, liquid level, thermal conductivity and salinity
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Frizera Neto, Anselmo | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leal Junior, Arnaldo Gomes | |
| dc.contributor.advisor2 | Orientador2 | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lazaro, Renan Costa | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pontes, Maria José | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Marques, Carlos Alberto Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Theodosiou, Antreas | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-06-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This doctoral thesis focuses on the advancement of optical fiber-based sensors employing Fiber Bragg Gratings (FBG) for enhanced sensing in the oil and gas industry. The primary aim is to refine the evaluation of thermophysical parameters of fluids in classified and flammable environments. The research introduces FBG-based for tank structural health monitoring and parameters measurements in fluids, such as temperature, level, thermal conductivity and salinity. Experimental results demonstrate the efficacy of these sensors in challenging industrial conditions. The thermal experiments, utilizing an FBG-based temperature sensor, reveal insights into thermal power distribution in liquid processing systems. Specific heat and thermal conductivity of water are successfully estimated, demonstrating increased thermal stability with higher heat power. A method for measuring heat transfer rate in liquids is proposed, showing potential applications in industrial contexts. In the realm of structural health monitoring (SHM), the quasi-distributed FBG sensor, combined with supervised machine learning, exhibits high accuracy in monitoring stress and deformation in oil tank structures. The Random Forest algorithm enables precise liquid level estimation with minimal error, contributing to predictive maintenance strategies. The development of an all-optical hot-wire sensor showcases its precision in assessing thermal conductivity and salinity in various fluids. The sensor, integrating FBG with a hot-wire component, proves effective in discriminating substances with close thermal conductivity values. Future work aims at reducing measurement times and adapting the sensor for direct salinity measurement. Finally, worth highlighting the significant contributions of each sensor, emphasizing the practical applicability and promising results obtained in thermal analysis, structural health monitoring and all-optical sensing for the oil and gas industry. The research sets the stage for further exploration and refinement of these sensor technologies in complex industrial scenarios. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese de doutorado concentra-se no avanço de sensores baseados em fibras ópticas utilizando Redes de Bragg em Fibras (FBG) para aprimorar o sensoriamento na indústria de óleo e gás. O principal objetivo é aprimorar a medição de parâmetros termofísicos de fluidos em ambientes classificados e inflamáveis. A pesquisa apresenta uma abordagem baseada em FBG para monitoramento da saúde estrutural de tanques e medições de parâmetros em fluidos, como temperatura, nível, condutividade térmica e salinidade. Resultados experimentais demonstram a eficácia desses sensores em condições industriais desafiadoras. Os experimentos térmicos, utilizando um sensor de temperatura baseado em FBG, revelam insights sobre a distribuição de potência em sistemas de processamento de líquidos. Calor específico e condutividade térmica da água são estimados com sucesso, demonstrando maior estabilidade térmica com maior potência térmica. É proposto um método para medir a taxa de transferência de calor em líquidos, com potenciais aplicações industriais. No âmbito do monitoramento de integridade estrutural (SHM), o sensor FBG quase distribuído, combinado com aprendizado supervisionado, exibe alta precisão ao monitorar estresse e deformação em estruturas de tanques de óleo. O algoritmo Random Forest possibilita uma estimativa precisa do nível de líquido com erro mínimo, contribuindo para estratégias de manutenção preditiva. O desenvolvimento de um sensor óptico totalmente óptico destaca sua precisão na avaliação de condutividade térmica e salinidade em vários fluidos. O sensor, integrando FBG com um componente de fio quente, prova ser eficaz na discriminação de substâncias com valores de condutividade térmica próximos. Trabalhos futuros visam reduzir os tempos de medição e adaptar o sensor para medição direta de salinidade. Por fim, destaca-se as significativas contribuições de cada sensor, enfatizando a aplicabilidade prática e os resultados promissores obtidos na análise térmica, monitoramento de integridade estrutural do tanque e sensoriamento totalmente óptico para a indústria de petróleo e gás. A pesquisa estabelece bases para a exploração e aprimoramento contínuos dessas tecnologias de sensores em cenários industriais complexos. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Sensores de fibra óptica | |
| dc.subject | Redes de bragg em fibras (FBG) | |
| dc.subject | Monitoramento de integridade estrutural (SHM) | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | FBG-based sensors for oil and gas industry: assessment of heat transfer, structural health, liquid level, thermal conductivity and salinity | |
| dc.title.alternative | Título alternativo do documento e/ou traduzido em outro idioma | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | email@ufes.br |