Perspectivas dos profissionais de saúde quanto aos cuidados da população transgênero na Atenção Primária à Saúde: uma revisão de escopo
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Detoni, Kirla Barbosa | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rocha, Kérilin Stancine Santos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Jayne Menezes de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Brito, Giselle de Carvalho | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Jesus, Náila Neves de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Santos Júnior, Genival Araújo dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Araújo, Dyego Carlos Souza Anacleto de | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Santos, Sabrina Cerqueira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Studies show that transgender individuals face significant barriers in the context of primary health care. The literature has explored the perspectives and experiences of transgender individuals regarding the care they receive; however, there is still no comprehensive view of health professionals' perspectives on this care. Objective: To map the perspectives of health professionals regarding the care of the transgender population in primary health care. Methods: A scoping review was conducted following the methodological processes proposed by the JBI Manual for Evidence Synthesis and the recommendations of the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses extension for Scoping Reviews (PRISMA-ScR). A systematic search was carried out in May 2024 in the following databases: PubMed/Medline, Embase, Web of Science, Cinahl, Scielo, Virtual Health Library, the International Journal of Transgender Health, and the gray literature. Descriptors related to "Health Personnel," "Transgender Persons," and "Primary Health Care" were used. Subsequently, two reviewers independently selected the studies through title and abstract screening, followed by full-text analysis based on eligibility criteria. Data were extracted independently by two reviewers, and the professionals' perspectives were jointly analyzed by the review team and categorized. The data were presented descriptively. Results: A total of 1,022 studies were identified in the initial search, of which 11 articles met the eligibility criteria and were included in this review. Most studies were conducted in North American countries (n = 7; 63.6%) and had a qualitative design (n = 9; 81,8%). The analysis of healthcare professionals' perspectives resulted in the following categories: "Professional Attitude," addressed in 11 studies (100%), "Healthcare Network" (n = 10; 90,9%), "Training" (n = 9; 81,9%), and "Stigma" (n = 7; 63,3%). The main professionals participating in the studies were physicians and nurses. Strategies cited by professionals for promoting transgender care in primary health care focused on the professional and/or the healthcare team. Conclusion: The perspectives of professionals on the care of the transgender population in primary health care revealed that various aspects related to the Health Care Network, Training, Stigma, and Professional Attitudes influence this care. Significant challenges were identified, which may compromise the quality of care. Strategies focused on professionals and teams can be implemented to promote inclusive care | |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Estudos mostram que as pessoas transgênero enfrentam barreiras significativas no contexto dos cuidados primários em saúde. A literatura tem explorado perspectivas e experiências de pessoas transgênero quanto aos cuidados recebidos, entretanto, ainda não se tem uma visão geral sobre as perspectivas dos profissionais de saúde em relação a este cuidado. Objetivo: Mapear as perspectivas dos profissionais de saúde quanto aos cuidados à população transgênero na atenção primária à saúde. Métodos: Foi realizada uma revisão de escopo, de acordo com os processos metodológicos propostos pelo JBI Manual for Evidence Synthesis. Uma busca sistemática foi realizada, em maio/2024, nas bases de dados PubMed/Medline, Embase, Web of Science, Cinahl, Scielo, Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde, na revista International Journal of Transgender Health e na literatura cinzenta. Descritores relacionados a “Health Personnel”, “Transgender Persons” e “Primary Health Care” foram utilizados. Em seguida, dois revisores realizaram a seleção dos estudos de maneira independente, por meio da análise de títulos e resumos e, por fim, de textos completos, de acordo com os critérios de elegibilidade. Os dados foram extraídos por dois revisores de forma independente e as perspectivas dos profissionais foram analisadas conjuntamente pela equipe de revisão e classificadas em categorias. Os dados foram apresentados descritivamente. Resultados: Um total de 1022 estudos foram identificados na busca inicial, dos quais 11 artigos atenderam os critérios de elegibilidade e foram incluídos nesta revisão. A maior parte dos estudos foi conduzida em países da América do norte (n=7; 63,6%) e apresentou delineamento qualitativo (n=9; 81,8%). Os principais profissionais participantes dos estudos foram médicos e enfermeiros. A análise das perspectivas dos profissionais de saúde resultou nas seguintes categorias: “Atitude do profissional”, abordada em 11 estudos (100%), “Rede de Atenção à Saúde” (n=10; 90,9%); “Formação” (n=9; 81,9%), e “Estigma” (n=7; 63,3%). Conclusão: As perspectivas dos profissionais sobre os cuidados da população transgênero na atenção primária à saúde revelaram que diversos aspectos relacionados à Rede de Atenção à Saúde; Formação; Estigma e Atitudes do profissional influenciam neste cuidado. Foi possível identificar que desafios significativos ainda persistem e podem comprometer a qualidade do atendimento. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Assistência Farmacêutica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas, Naturais e da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Assistência Farmacêutica | |
| dc.subject | Profissionais de Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Pessoas transgênero | |
| dc.subject | Atenção Primária à Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Health Professionals | |
| dc.subject | Transgender Persons | |
| dc.subject | Primary Health Care | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Farmácia | |
| dc.title | Perspectivas dos profissionais de saúde quanto aos cuidados da população transgênero na Atenção Primária à Saúde: uma revisão de escopo | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | email@ufes.br |