Oralidade ancestral africana: um testemunho na série "história dos quilombolas", de Maciel de Aguiar
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Arendt, João Claudio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Hoffmann, Zilda | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Helena Bonito Couto | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Caser, Maria Mirtis | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Cardoso, Rosane Maria | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Soares, Luis Eustaquio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-01-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Thesis carried out through a bibliographical survey, under the bias of black literature, with the general objective of mapping, systematizing and analyzing thematic aspects about the enslavement that occurred in the extreme north of the Espírito Santo State, in the 19th century, from the oral histories told by the old descendants of enslaved blacks, included in the series “História dos quilombolas”, by the capixaba writer Sebastião Maciel de Aguiar. The guiding questions are: Which aspects of the series “History of the Quilombolas” are marks of the oral tradition inherited from African culture? In what historical context are the narratives developed? Who are the quilombolas represented in the series and what do they represent? The series consists of forty volumes titled with the names of the black characters who star in each narrative. Among them, those that bear the marks of the oral tradition inherited from enslaved African ancestors were selected: The first twelve volumes, analyzed in chapter 3, deal with the tales told by old storytellers about blacks who were enslaved, resisted oppression and fought for freedom; volumes 13 to 16 deal with storytellers; volume 17 tells the story of the famous violist Chico D´Anta da Viola. Volumes 21, 22, 23 and 26 deal with the components of the Baile de Congos. Volumes 13 to 26 were analyzed in chapter 4. The other narratives were not included in this research because they deviate from the research proposal, as they deal with biographies of more current characters. On the oral tradition inherited from African culture, we start from the reflections of Hampaté Bâ (2010) and Jan Vansina (2010); and on historiography, the temporal thread of the narratives, we chose the work of Boris Fausto (1995) for a more general contextualization and for the more specific part about local history, the doctoral theses of Maria do Carmo de Oliveira Russo (2011) about slavery in São Mateus/ES in the years 1848 to 1888; by Simone Raquel Batista Ferreira (2009) on the quilombola communities of Sapê do Norte; by Vilma Almada (1984) on slavery in the second half of the 19th century in the State of Espírito Santo. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Tese realizada por meio de levantamento bibliográfico, sob o viés da literatura negra, com o objetivo geral de mapear, sistematizar e analisar aspectos temáticos sobre a escravização ocorrida no extremo Norte do Estado Espírito Santo, no século XIX, a partir das histórias orais contadas pelos velhos descendentes de negros escravizados, constantes na série “História dos quilombolas”, do escritor capixaba Sebastião Maciel de Aguiar. As questões norteadoras são: Quais aspectos da série “História dos quilombolas” são marcas da tradição oral herdada da cultura africana? Em qual contexto histórico se desenvolvem as narrativas? Quem são os quilombolas representados na série e o que eles representam? A série é composta por quarenta volumes intitulados com os nomes dos personagens negros que protagonizam cada narrativa. Dentre elas, foram selecionados aqueles que possuem as marcas da tradição oral herdada dos ancestrais africanos escravizados: Os doze primeiros volumes, analisados no capítulo 3, tratam dos contos narrados pelos velhos contadores de histórias sobre os negros que foram escravizados, resistiram à opressão e lutaram pela liberdade; os volumes 13 a 16 tratam dos contadores de histórias; o volume 17 conta a história do famoso violeiro Chico D´Anta da Viola. Os volumes 21, 22, 23 e 26 tratam dos componentes do Bailede Congos. Os volumes 13 a 26 foram analisados no capítulo 4. As demais narrativas não foram contempladas nesta pesquisa por fugirem à proposta da pesquisa, pois tratam de biografias de personagens mais atuais. Sobre a tradição oral herdada da cultura africana partimos das reflexões de Hampaté Bâ (2010)e Jan Vansina (2010); e sobre a historiografia, fio condutor temporal das narrativas, elegemos a obra de Boris Fausto (1995) para uma contextualização mais geral e para a parte mais específica acerca da História local, as teses de doutorado de Maria do Carmo de Oliveira Russo (2011) sobre a escravidão em São Mateus/ES nos anos de 1848 a 1888; de Simone Raquel Batista Ferreira (2009) sobre as comunidades quilombolas do Sapê do Norte; de Vilma Almada (1984) sobre a escravidão na segunda metade do século XIX no Estado do Espírito Santo. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Letras | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | |
| dc.subject | História dos quilombolas | |
| dc.subject | Sebastião Maciel de Aguiar | |
| dc.subject | Tradição oral | |
| dc.subject | Historiografia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Letras | |
| dc.title | Oralidade ancestral africana: um testemunho na série "história dos quilombolas", de Maciel de Aguiar | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |