"Pode a subalterna falar?": uma leitura crítica da crítica de Gayatri Spivak
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Siega, Paula Regina | |
| dc.contributor.author | Baltazar, Isabella Cristina Milagres | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Miranda, Wander Melo | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Feitosa, Fabiana Curto | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Trefzger, Fabiola Simao Padilha | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Ribeiro, Adelia Maria Miglievich | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Vermes, Viviana Monica | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | We propose a critical reading of some theoretical propositions of the literary critic Gayatri Chacravorty Spivak, icon of Indian Subaltern Studies, still insufficiently translated into the Portuguese language, that problematizes the "intellectual" that speaks "on behalf of" the silenced voice, at the same time in which she thematizes the "translation" of the subaltern message in its [im]possibilities of agency. In the book that inspires title to the thesis proposed here, Spivak focuses on the concept of subalternity to explore models of representation. Inspired by some of her inquiries in the fields of subaltern studies, literary criticism, and postcolonial feminism, we propose a problematization of her theoretical articulations marked by the transdisciplinary aspects of her production, in order to elucidate the reason for her worldwide academic influence. The problematic axis of this thesis starts from a theoretical interlocution between Jacques Rancière [2009] and Jacques Derrida [1973], with the aim of proposing a critique of the critique, understood as a power of democracy, a regime with no origin and no destination; and with the second one, to observe how the author actualizes the critique of Western metaphysics by incorporating in it the American system of domination, in order to finally make a critique of Spivak's theory: the verification of the existence of a metaphysical-theoretical agency of the US colonial system - which is why the philosophers Gilles Deleuze and Félix Guattari have also been incorporated, especially in view of the concept of agency developed by them both in the book A Thousand Plateaus: Capitalism and Schizophrenia [1980]. Taking as its basis authors who are constantly questioned by Spivak, the thesis also tries to observe how the arguments put forward by the Indian theoretician lack epistemological rigor either because they focus on the critique of the European colonial system, totally disregarding the subjective technologies of Yankee domination; or because part of the latter without considering much of the so-called Third World, although it has succeeded in decolonizing itself from Eurocentric domination seems, in our view, is basically sandwiched and impeded by the American metaphysical system. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Propomos uma leitura crítica de algumas proposições teóricas da crítica literária Gayatri Chacravorty Spivak, ícone dos Estudos Subalternos Indianos ainda insuficientemente traduzida para a língua portuguesa, que problematiza o(a) “intelectual” que fala “no lugar” da voz silenciada, ao mesmo tempo em que tematiza a “tradução” da mensagem subalterna em suas (im)possibilidades de agenciamento. No livro que inspira o título da tese aqui proposta, Spivak debruça-se sobre o conceito de subalternidade para explorar modelos de representação. Inspirados por algumas de suas indagações nos campos dos estudos do subalterno, da crítica literária e do feminismo pós-colonial, propomos a problematização de suas articulações teóricas marcadas pelo aspecto transdisciplinar de sua produção, a fim de elocubrar a razão de sua influência acadêmica mundial. O eixo problematizante desta tese parte de uma interlocução teórica entre Jacques Rancière (2009) e Jacques Derrida (1973), com o objetivo de, com o primeiro, propor uma crítica da crítica, compreendida como potência da democracia, regime sem origem e sem destino; e, com o segundo, observar como a autora atualiza a crítica da metafísica ocidental ao incorporar nela o sistema de dominação norte-americano, para, finalmente realizar uma crítica da teoria de Spivak: a constatação da existência de um agenciamento teórico-metafísico do sistema colonial estadunidense – razão pela qual os filósofos Gilles Deleuze e Félix Guattari também foram, aqui, incorporados, sobretudo tendo em vista do conceito de agenciamento elaborado por ambos no livro Mil platôs: capitalismo e esquizofrenia (1980). Tomando como alicerce autores constantemente questionados por Spivak, a tese também intenta, por fim, observar como os argumentos esgrimidos pela teórica indiana carecem de rigor epistemológico seja porque se concentram na crítica ao sistema colonial europeu, desconsiderando totalmente as tecnologias subjetivas de dominação ianque; ou porque parte dessas tecnologias sem considerar que boa parte do chamado Terceiro Mundo, mesmo tendo conseguido descolonizar-se da dominação eurocêntrica, parece estar, a nosso ver, basicamente emparedado e impedido pelo sistema metafísico estadunidense. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Letras | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | |
| dc.subject | Gayatri Spivak | |
| dc.subject | Subalternidade | |
| dc.subject | Pós-colonial | |
| dc.subject | Crítica literária | |
| dc.subject | Feminismo pós-colonial | |
| dc.subject | Postcolonial | |
| dc.subject | Subalternity | |
| dc.subject | Literary criticism | |
| dc.subject | Postcolonial feminism | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Letras | |
| dc.title | "Pode a subalterna falar?": uma leitura crítica da crítica de Gayatri Spivak | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |