Mudanças no estilo de vida em adultos e idosos brasileiros durante a pandemia de Covid-19 (SARS-CoV-2)
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Pereira, Taísa Sabrina Silva | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Molina, Maria del Carmen Bisi | |
| dc.contributor.author | Urquía, Yazareni José Mercadante | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Martins, Marcia Cristina Teixeira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Pereira, Marlus Henrique Queiroz | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Mill, José Geraldo | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Lopes Júnior, Luís Carlos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The COVID-19 pandemic brought numerous challenges to health systems and governments worldwide. Containment measures were adopted to reduce infection rates, affecting various daily activities such as eating habits, beverage consumption, physical activity, screen time, and mental health. These factors may have long-term effects on vulnerable groups, such as individuals with chronic diseases. This study aims to evaluate the relationship between social distancing and lifestyle factors in adults from southeastern Brazil during the first wave of the COVID-19 pandemic; analyze the association between loneliness and alcohol consumption during the pandemic among ELSA-Brasil participants; and assess the relationship between physical activity, screen time behavior, and non-alcoholic beverage consumption among ELSA-Brasil participants. Specific methodologies and two databases (the Ibero-American Study on lifestyle and eating habits during the pandemic and the Longitudinal Study of Adult Health - ELSA-Brasil [COVID wave]) were used. The results of this thesis are presented in three manuscripts. The first manuscript shows a decrease in breakfast consumption (12.5%) and an increase in snack consumption (24.5% in the morning and 12.5% in the afternoon) and eating between meals (20.4%). Individuals in social distancing increased their consumption of vegetables and legumes, while those not in distancing increased their consumption of fish and fast food. Most participants reported weight gain during the pandemic, and those in confinement reported more hours of sleep and higher anxiety related to COVID-19 statistics. The second manuscript highlights a high perception of loneliness and adherence to social distancing among ELSA-Brasil participants, especially women. Moderate and excessive alcohol consumption patterns predominated among men. In both sexes, total alcohol and beer consumption, both moderate and excessive, were higher among those experiencing loneliness. Among women, loneliness increased the likelihood of excessive total alcohol consumption (OR: 1.68; 95% CI 1.09-2.59) and moderate (OR: 1.35; 95% CI 1.07-1.69) and excessive beer consumption (OR: 1.72; 95% CI 1.04-2.82). Among men, loneliness had a similar effect on excessive total alcohol consumption (OR: 1.49; 95% CI 1.05-2.11) and excessive beer consumption (OR: 1.52; 95% CI 1.03-2.25). The third manuscript shows the influence of sociodemographic and lifestyle variables on the consumption of sugary beverages. Excessive screen time and physical inactivity increased the chances of consuming artificially sweetened beverages among men (OR: 2.44; 95% CI 1.54-3.84) and women (OR: 1.72; 95% CI 1.02- 2.91). This behavior was also associated with higher consumption of industrialized juices among men (OR: 2.02; 95% CI 1.15-3.53) and soft drinks among women (OR: 2.28; 95% CI 1.10-4.72). Men with adequate screen time but physically inactive had similar results (OR: 1.93; 95% CI 1.22-3.06) in the consumption of artificially sweetened beverages. In conclusion, the pandemic affected eating habits, alcohol consumption, and physical activity among Brazilian adults, highlighting the need for policies to promote healthy lifestyles, especially among vulnerable groups | |
| dc.description.resumo | A pandemia de COVID-19 trouxe vários desafios para os sistemas de saúde e governos em nível mundial. Medidas de contenção foram adotadas para controlar o contágio, afetando diversas atividades cotidianas, como práticas alimentares, consumo de bebidas, atividade física, tempo de tela e a saúde mental. Esses fatores podem ter efeitos a longo prazo em grupos vulneráveis, como pessoas com doenças crônicas. Este estudo tem como objetivos: avaliar a relação entre o distanciamento social e fatores de estilo de vida em adultos do sudeste do Brasil durante a primeira onda da pandemia de COVID-19; analisar a associação entre a solidão e o consumo de álcool durante a pandemia em participantes do ELSA-Brasil; e avaliar a relação entre comportamento de atividade física e tempo de tela, e consumo de bebidas não alcoólicas entre servidores públicos, participantes do ELSA-Brasil durante a pandemia. Foram utilizadas metodologias específicas e duas bases de dados (Estudo Ibero Americano sobre estilo de vida e hábitos alimentares em tempos de pandemia e Estudo Longitudinal de Saúde do Adulto - ELSA-Brasil [Onda-COVID]). Os resultados desta tese serão apresentados em três manuscritos: O primeiro, mostra uma diminuição no desjejum (12,5%) e um aumento no consumo de lanches (24,5% matutino e 12,5% da tarde) e comer entre refeições (20,4%), além do consumo de verduras e legumes entre os indivíduos que estavam em distanciamento social e de peixe e fast food entre os que não; a maioria dos participantes relatou ganho de peso na pandemia, e aqueles em confinamento, tiveram maior número de horas de sono e ansiedade relacionada às estatísticas da COVID-19. O segundo manuscrito, evidencia alta percepção de solidão entre participantes do ELSA-Brasil, especialmente entre as mulheres. O padrão de consumo de álcool moderado e excessivo predominou nos homens. Em ambos os sexos, o consumo total de álcool e de cerveja, moderado e excessivo, foi maior entre aqueles que experimentavam solidão. Nas mulheres, a solidão aumentou a probabilidade de consumo excessivo de álcool total (OR: 1,68; IC95% 1,09-2,59), e de consumo moderado (OR: 1,35; IC95% 1,07-1,69) e excessivo predominante de cerveja (OR: 1,72; IC95% 1,04-2,82). Nos homens, a solidão teve efeito semelhante no consumo excessivo de álcool total (OR: 1,49; IC95% 1,05-2,11) e excessivo predominante de cerveja (OR: 1,52; IC95% 1,03-2,25). O terceiro manuscrito mostra influências de variáveis sociodemográficas e estilo de vida no consumo de bebidas açucaradas. O tempo excessivo de tela e inatividade física aumentaram as chances de consumir bebidas açucaradas artificiais em homens (OR: 2,44; IC95% 1,54-3,84) e mulheres (OR: 1,72; IC95% 1,02-2,91); comportamento também associado ao maior consumo de sucos industrializados entre homens (OR: 2,02; IC95% 1,15-3,53) e refrigerantes entre mulheres (OR: 2,28; IC95% 1,10-4,72). Homens com tempo de tela adequado, mas fisicamente inativos, tiveram resultados semelhantes (OR: 1,93; IC95% 1,22-3,06) no consumo de bebidas açucaradas artificiais. Em conclusão, a pandemia afetou negativamente os hábitos alimentares, consumo de álcool e atividade física entre adultos brasileiros, sendo necessárias políticas para promover estilos de vida saudáveis, especialmente entre grupos vulneráveis, e estratégias que minimizem esses impactos em futuras pandemias | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Estilo de vida | |
| dc.subject | Distanciamento social | |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject | Bebidas | |
| dc.subject | Consumo de bebidas alcoólicas | |
| dc.subject | Dieta | |
| dc.subject | Life style | |
| dc.subject | Social distancing | |
| dc.subject | Beverages | |
| dc.subject | Alcohol drinking | |
| dc.subject | Diet | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.title | Mudanças no estilo de vida em adultos e idosos brasileiros durante a pandemia de Covid-19 (SARS-CoV-2) | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | yazareni@gmail.com |