Um framework conceitual para a concepção de ecossistemas inteligentes de aprendizagem
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cury, Davidson
dc.contributor.author: Silveira, Pedro David Netto
dc.contributor.referee1: Pinto, Sergio Crespo Coelho da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Souza, Vitor Estevão Silva
dc.contributor.referee3: Guizzardi, Giancarlo
dc.contributor.referee4: Castro Junior, Alberto Nogueira de
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-16
dc.description.abstract: With the digital culture advent from the advancement of technology, we have lived an opportune moment to make our interactions more flexible. In the educational context this is no different. Schools need mechanisms to enhance student learning, supporting the development of skills and attitudes in the application of the knowledge built. But this is not happening, since our educational system is still heavily based on the same traditional teaching methods and techniques. In this thesis we address part of the limits of the current school and its weaknesses to deal with the changes that education will undergo in this decade, given that personalization, collaboration and informal learning will play a prominent role in educational processes, which will be supported by information and communication technology and its ubiquity With this in mind, our research deals, among other things, with the promotion of interactions in learning ecosystems, valuing learning not only at school, but in different social contexts and throughout life, seeking a personalized and flexible learning process. This can be achieved with intelligent learning environments. Thus, the general objective of this work is the development of a conceptual framework for modeling these environments. In this way, we investigated how the promotion and management of interactions at learning ecosystems promote the construction of knowledge in different social contexts and throughout life, with a personalized and flexible learning process, and we concluded that this can be achieved with Smart Learning Environments. Thus, the general objective of this work is the development of a conceptual Framework for modeling these environments. The research was developed following the Design Science Research (DSR) methodology and our contribution includes: (i) the development of an ontology (reference and operational) for learning ecosystems in digital culture; (ii) a Framework to support the modeling of Smart Learning Environments; (iii) the implementation and testing of an intelligent environment designed with the Framework, as a proof of concept of the thesis. All these devices were evaluated and validated, so that the results indicate that they have successful applicability inside and outside the academic context.
dc.description.resumo: Com o advento da cultura digital a partir do avanço da tecnologia, temos vivido um momento oportuno para flexibilizar nossas interações. No contexto educacional isso não é diferente. As escolas precisam de mecanismos para potencializar a aprendizagem dos estudantes, apoiando o desenvolvimento de habilidades e atitudes na aplicação dos conhecimentos construídos. Mas isso não está acontecendo, uma vez que o nosso sistema educacional, ainda é fortemente pautado nos mesmos métodos e técnicas de ensino tradicionais. Nesta tese abordamos uma parte dos limites da escola atual e suas fragilidades para lidar com as mudanças que a educação sofrerá nesta década, dado que a personalização, a colaboração e a aprendizagem informal terão papel destacado nos processos educacionais, que serão apoiados pela ubiquidade e pelas tecnologias da informação e comunicação. Tendo isso em vista, investigamos como o fomento e gerenciamento das interações em ecossistemas de aprendizagem promovem a construção do conhecimento em diferentes contextos sociais e ao longo da vida, com um processo de aprendizagem personalizado e flexível, e concluímos que isto pode ser alcançado com ambientes inteligentes de aprendizagem. Dessa forma, o objetivo geral deste trabalho é o desenvolvimento de um Framework conceitual para modelagem desses ambientes. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida seguindo a metodologia Design Science Research (DSR) e nossa contribuição inclui: (i) o desenvolvimento de uma ontologia (de referência e operacional) para ecossistemas de aprendizagem na cultura digital; (ii) um Framework para apoiar a modelagem de ambientes inteligentes de aprendizagem; (iii) a implementação e teste de um ambiente inteligente projetado com o Framework, enquanto uma prova de conceito da tese. Todos esses aparatos foram avaliados e validados, de forma que os resultados indicam que eles possuem aplicabilidade exitosa dentro e fora do contexto acadêmico.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Ciência da Computação
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática
dc.subject: Ecossistema de aprendizagem
dc.subject: Smart learning environments
dc.subject: Framework
dc.subject: Cultura digital
dc.subject: Ontologia
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência da Computação
dc.title: Um framework conceitual para a concepção de ecossistemas inteligentes de aprendizagem
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis