Ecofisiologia do estresse luminoso em espécies de Cattleya Lindl
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silva, Diolina Moura | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Falqueto, Antelmo Ralph | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pinheiro, Clodoaldo Leites | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Tognella, Mônica Maria Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Vitória, Ângela Pierre | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Cattleya Lindl. (Orchidaceae) are epiphytic active on the dynamic neotropical biodiversity regulation and on keeping the remnant forest low entropy. The fragmented habitat exposures this species to conditions of over light or transient light pulse. The plants auto adjust to the light heterogeneous system adjusting their structures and physiological state in an attempt to reach their ultimate functional state. Therefore, the photosynthetic apparatus composition is highly sensitive on the quality and amount of luminous spectrum energy. Thereby, the chlorophyll a fluorescence emission can be used as an efficient mechanism to measure the photosynthetic efficiency, especially on physiologically stressful environments. On this same line, Cattleya ecological and biophysical aspects become relevant in terms of ecophysiological studies. The present survey aimed to respond: Why biogeographic patterns of Cattleya species seem to reflect the efficient mechanisms of resistance to photochemical photoinhibition face to an habitat light environment heterogeneity? Hence, the following hypothesis were tested: (1) species with more features derived have a higher resistance to light stress, and (2) structural and functional changes of photosynthetic units can retreating management and conservation strategies of Cattleya Lindl. species. Cattleya amethystoglossa Linden & Rchb.f., C. guttata Lindl., C. granulosa Lindl. and C. walkeriana Gardner plants had a full sun exposure and chlorophyll a fluorescence transient (Handy-PEA, Hansatech) was made on previously dark adapted leaves (30’), at 5 am (controle), 8am, 10am, 12pm, 2pm, 4pm, 6pm, 8pm and e 5am* of the next day (recovery). The registered light intensity was of 0, 1386, 1892, 2350, 1899, 1301, 347, 0 and 0 µmol photons m-2 s -1, respectively (QSPAR, Hansatech). C. warneri T. Moore, C. shofieldiana Rchb.f., and C. harrisoniana Batem. ex Lindl. were exposure to full sun for 5, 35 and 120’ at 12am (2259 µmol m-2 s -1). After being transferred to a shaded place, measures were made at 1am, 3pm, 5pm, 7pm and 9am (recovering) of the next day (701, 270, 30, 0 and 154 µmol m-2s -1 , respectively). The transient O-L-K-J-I-P analysis and of the JIP test parameters indicated that evidences about photochemical photoinhibition split plants of C. amethystoglossa and C. granulosa (dynamic photoinhibition) from plants of C. gutatta and C. walkeriana (chronic photoinhibition). The physiological plasticity importance was proved in respond to sun flecks on C. schofieldiana plants. Primitive plants have less resistance and physiological plasticity to light stress, which have more distribution representative in the Atlantic forest central biodiversity corridor, the corridor of the Serra do Mar and riparian vegetation of the Cerrado biome. However, plants with more features derived were related with the Northeast Corridor of the Atlantic forest. C. amethystoglossa seems to express processes of speciation and vicariance.The JIP test biophysical expressions suggest active reaction silent centers as efficient photochemical energy dissipation. In this context, disturbs on photosynthetic apparatus modulation of different photosynthetic photon flows were followed by functional and structural adjusts of the photosynthetic units. Accordingly, the use of chlorophyll a fluorescence analysis is able to become efficient when it comes to evaluate ecophisiological responses of Orchidaceae species under high light and sun flecks influence, retreating management and conservation strategies. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Cattleya Lindl. (Orchidaceae) são ervas epífitas atuantes na regulação do equilíbrio dinâmico da biodiversidade neotropical e na manutenção de baixa entropia nos remanescentes florestais. O habitat fragmentado expõe estas espécies a condições de excesso de luz ou a pulsos de luz transientes. Neste sentido, aspectos ecológicos e biofísicos de Cattleya as tornam relevantes no que tange a estudos ecofisiológicos. As plantas adaptam-se à heterogeneidade do regime da luz, regulando a sua estrutura e estado fisiológico na tentativa de alcançar o seu estado funcional máximo. Portanto, a composição do aparato fotossintético é altamente sensível a alterações na quantidade e na qualidade espectral da energia luminosa. Assim, a emissão de fluorescência da clorofila a pode ser utilizada como um mecanismo eficiente para medições da eficiência fotossintética especialmente em ambientes que propiciam condições de estresse fisiológico ao vegetal. Este estudo buscou responder: Por que espécies de Cattleya parecem exibir eficientes mecanismos de resistência à fotoinibição fotoquímica frente à heterogeneidade do ambiente de luz de um habitat? Para isto foram testadas as hipóteses (1) de que processos ecofisiológicos do estresse de luz produzem distúrbios biofísicos e bioquímicos em unidades fotossintéticas que atenuam a fotoinibição, e (2) que mudanças estruturais e funcionais destas unidades fotossintéticas expressam diferentes padrões de resistência. Plantas de Cattleya amethystoglossa Linden & Rchb.f., C. guttata Lindl., C. granulosa Lindl. e C. walkeriana Gardner. foram expostas a pleno sol e medidas da fluorescência transiente da clorofila a (Handy-PEA, Hansatech) foram feitas em folhas previamente adaptadas ao escuro (30), às 5h (controle), 8h, 10h, 12h, 14h, 16h, 18h, 20h e 5h* do dia seguinte (recuperação). A intensidade de luz registrada foi de 0, 1386, 1892, 2350, 1899, 1301, 347, 0 e 0 μmol fótons m-2s-1, respectivamente (QSPAR, Hansatech). Plantas de C. warneri T. Moore, C. shofieldiana Rchb.f., e C. harrisoniana Batem. ex Lindl. foram expostas a pleno sol durante 5, 35 e 120 as 12h (2259 μmol m-2s-1). Depois de transferidas para local sombreado medidas foram feitas às 13h, 15h, 17h, 19h e 9h (recuperação) do dia seguinte (701, 270, 30, 0 e 154 μmol m-2s-1, respectivamente). A análise dos transientes O-L-K-J-I-P e dos parâmetros do teste JIP indicaram que evidências sobre a fotoinibição fotoquímica separaram plantas de C. amethystoglossa e C. granulosa (fotoinibição dinâmica) de plantas de C. gutatta e C. walkeriana (fotoinibição crônica). Foi comprovada a importância da plasticidade fisiológica em resposta ao estímulo de luz da mancha solar em plantas de C. schofieldiana. As expressões biofísicas do teste JIP sugerem a presença de centros de reação silenciosos atuando como eficientes dissipadores de energia fotoquímica. Neste contexto, distúrbios da modulção do aparato fotossintético para diferentes fluxos de fótons fotossintéticos foram acompanhados por ajustes funcionais e estruturais das unidades fotossintéticas. Desta forma o uso de análises da fluorescência da clorofila a pode ser uma ferramenta eficiente nas avaliações de respostas ecofisiológicas das espécies de Orchidaceae sob influência de excesso luz e manchas de sol, resignifando estratégias de manejo e conservação. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | PINHEIRO, Clodoaldo Leites. Ecofisiologia do estresse luminoso em espécies de Cattleya Lindl. 2012. 100 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo, São Mateus, 2012. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Tropical | |
| dc.subject | Orchid | eng |
| dc.subject | Plants - light stress | eng |
| dc.subject | Fluorescence | eng |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Orquídea | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Plantas x Efeito da luz | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Fluorescência | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ecologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 502 | |
| dc.title | Ecofisiologia do estresse luminoso em espécies de Cattleya Lindl | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |