Aderência de revestimento de argamassa em bloco de concreto celular autoclavado
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tristão, Fernando Avancini
dc.contributor.author: Pagani, Angelo
dc.contributor.referee1: Gama, João Luiz Calmon Nogueira da
dc.contributor.referee2: Vieira, Geilma Lima
dc.contributor.referee3: Araújo, Georgia Serafim
dc.date.issued: 2012-05-14
dc.description.abstract: This study aims at deepening investigations on adherence of mortar coats to autoclaved aerated concrete block.Among the materials used for sealing, autoclaved aerated concrete block is the one with the lowest thermal transmittance rate and lowest density, which qualifies it to be employed and also lead to reduction in costs of building structures. We investigated characteristics of autoclaved aerated concrete blocks such as apparent dry density, compressive strength, water initial and total absorption, and substrate adherence strength. Although it is a laboratorial test, we adopted solutions that can be used in the construction site, such as water spraywashing the substrate to eliminate dust that can compromise adherence; wetting coat mortar with water 12 hours after curing begins so as to avoid early evaporation of water; and wetting substrate before applying coat mortar. Fresh state mortar consistency, water retention, exudation, mass density and air content were investigated. For hardened mortars, mass density, bending tensile strength, compressive strength, wicking and wicking coefficient were assessed. In its fixed state, substrate was assessed for water absorption through pipe method and pull-off adherence strength. Study mortar mixes had variations in each of their components (cement, lime and sand) and mixing water was constant in relation to the amount of sand, with a small variation in the consistency rate. Test results showed that pull-off adherence strength that autoclaved aerated concrete blocks can stand is higher than those set by coating adherence standards, and that washing and wetting treatments of autoclaved aerated concrete blocks improve adherence of mortars to substrates.eng
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem por objetivo aprofundar os estudos relativos à aderência de revestimento de argamassa em bloco de concreto celular. Dentre os materiais usados nas vedações, o bloco de concreto celular é o que possui o menor índice de transmitância térmica e a menor densidade, qualificando-o ao uso e, acarretando redução nos custos da estrutura das edificações. Apesar de ser um estudo em laboratório, estaremos procurando soluções que possam ser adotadas em obras, A limpeza do substrato com jato de água para eliminação de poeiras que possam prejudicar a aderência e a cura da argamassa com água. Os traços das argamassas pesquisadas terão uma variação em cada um de seus componentes (cimento, cal e areia) e a água de amassamento será variada com o objetivo de mantermos um mesmo índice de consistência. Após a escolha dos melhores traços que atendam as normas brasileiras, continuaremos a pesquisa com o revestimento de duas paredes com classes de blocos de concreto celular distintos, utilizando mão de obra de um profissional que informará se a trabalhabilidade da argamassa escolhida atende as necessidades do serviço. Concluiremos a pesquisa com uma verificação no Microscópio Eletrônico de Varredura (MEV) das argamassas escolhidas e das que apresentaram os maiores problemas com o objetivo de melhor entendimento da resistência de aderência.
dc.identifier.citation: PAGANI, Angelo. Aderência de revestimento de argamassa em bloco de concreto celular autoclavado. 2012. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civill) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2012.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Civil
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil
dc.subject: Argamassapor
dc.subject: Concreto celular autoclavadopor
dc.subject: Aderência de revestimentopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Argamassa
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Civil
dc.subject.udc: 624
dc.title: Aderência de revestimento de argamassa em bloco de concreto celular autoclavado
dc.typemaster: Thesis