ENGAJAMENTO E NECESSIDADES PSICOLÓGICAS BÁSICAS NO ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL NO CONTEXTO DE PANDEMIA DA COVID-19
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Kely Maria de Sousa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Falcao, Elis Beatriz de Lima | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Padovani, Flavia Helena Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza, Mariane Lima de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Rossetti, Claudia Broetto | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Dias, Tatiane Lebre | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-10-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Engagement is an essential element when it comes to the motivational system development and it works as a mediator of behavioral and emotional responses. This study has investigated the construct from the perceptions on how basic psychological needs (BPN) were met regarding 3rd, 4th and 5th grade students and teachers of elementary school, during the COVID-19 pandemic. The research has been designed in three studies: cross-sectional, descriptive and correlational, with data collection in a virtual environment. Study 1 has performed the translation and the cross-cultural adaptation of the following instruments: Teacher Report of Teacher Context, Student Report of Teacher Context - short form and Engagement vs. Disaffection with Learning Student-report. The analysis of the three instruments obtained items with near-perfect content validity coefficient values (0.80 - 1) (except for two items [0.60 - 0.80]), significant theoretical relevance and adequate comprehension levels, considering their aptitude for validation research. In Study 2, perceptions on how BPN were met and on relationships with engagement were investigated, in a sample of 87 students and their caretakers, considering the following formats: Non-Presential Pedagogical Activity – NPPA/In- person; In-person; In-person/Online; and Online; The following instruments were applied: Student Characterization Questionnaire; Teacher as Context Questionnaire - student version (QPC-E) and Engagement and Disengagement in Learning - student version (QEDA-E), the last two resulting from Study 1. The perception of meeting the need for Competence was lower, in all the teaching formats, by students with parental reports indicating learning disabilities and behavioral problems, which was reflected in the engagement indicators; on the other hand, the perception of meeting the need for Relationship was higher in all formats. Support for the need of Autonomy and Emotional Engagement was greater in In-person format. The identification and analysis of the interrelationships between the BPN and the school context indicate initiatives that may be advantageous to student engagement. Finally, in Study 3, students' perception on BPN assistance and teachers’ perception on meeting their needs were investigated, in a sample of 123 teachers working in the following teaching formats: In-person; NPPA/In-person and; In-person/Online. Among the instruments, the Sample Characterization Questionnaire and the Basic Needs Satisfaction in General Questionnaire (QSGNB) were applied, in addition to the Teacher as Context Questionnaire - teacher version (QPC-P), also submitted to the processes of translation and cross-cultural adaptation. Teachers' perceptions on meeting their needs have presented above average values. The perceived need for Competence was lower by teachers in the public education system and in the NPPA/In-person format, with a weak relationship between perceptions on meeting their BPN and the assistance for students’ BPN. In-person format showed more positive results regarding teachers’ assistance towards students' BPN. There were positive relationships between BPN assistance profiles and students’ performance. Perceptions on meeting students' needs were influenced by the context and by perceptions on school performance, which indicates implications for pedagogical practices. It is expected that this study will contribute to a broader analysis on students’ motivation through data on engagement and BPN, contributing to interventions and practices by Education and Psychology professionals. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O engajamento é central no desenvolvimento do sistema motivacional e mediador de respostas comportamentais e emocionais. Este Estudo investigou o construto a partir da percepção de atendimento das necessidades psicológicas básicas (NPB) com estudantes e professores, do 3o ao 5o ano do ensino fundamental, no período da pandemia de COVID- 19. A pesquisa foi delineada em três Estudos, de corte transversal, descritivo e correlacional, com coleta de dados em ambiente virtual. O Estudo 1 realizou a tradução e adaptação transcultural do Teacher Report of Teacher Context, Student Report of Teacher Context - short form e Engagement vs. Disaffection with Learning Student-report. A análise dos três instrumentos obteve itens com coeficiente de validade de conteúdo quase perfeito (0,80 - 1), exceto para dois itens [0,60 - 0,80], com significativa relevância teórica e níveis de compreensão adequados, atestando sua aptidão para pesquisas de validação. No Estudo 2, em amostra de 87 estudantes e seus responsáveis, foram investigadas percepções acerca do atendimento às NPB e relações com o engajamento, para os seguintes formatos: Atividade Pedagógica Não Presencial - APNP/Presencial; Presencial; Presencial/On-line; e On-line. Os seguintes instrumentos foram aplicados: Questionário de caracterização do estudante; Questionário Professor como Contexto - versão estudante (QPC-E); e Questionário Engajamento e Desinteresse na Aprendizagem – versão estudante (QEDA-E), sendo os dois últimos resultantes do Estudo 1. A Percepção de Atendimento da necessidade de Competência foi menor, em todos os formatos de ensino, por alunos com relatos parentais de dificuldades no processo de aprendizagem e no comportamento, o que refletiu nos indicadores de engajamento; por outro lado, a percepção de atendimento da necessidade de Relacionamento foi maior em todos os formatos. O apoio à necessidade de Autonomia e o Engajamento Emocional foram maiores no Presencial. A identificação e análise das interrelações entre as NPB e o contexto escolar sinalizam iniciativas que podem ser favoráveis ao engajamento discente. Por fim, no Estudo 3, foram investigadas a percepção do auxílio às NPB de estudantes e a percepção de professores acerca do atendimento às suas necessidades, em amostra de 123 docentes, que lecionavam nos formatos de ensino, Presencial, APNP/Presencial e Presencial/On-line. Entre os instrumentos, foram aplicados o Questionário de caracterização da amostra, Questionário de Satisfação Geral das Necessidades Básicas (QSGNB), além do Questionário Professor como Contexto - versão professor (QPC-P), também submetido aos processos de tradução e adaptação transcultural. As percepções dos professores sobre o atendimento às suas necessidades apresentaram valores acima da média. A percepção da necessidade de Competência foi menor para professores da rede pública e no formato APNP/Presencial, com relação fraca entre percepções de atendimento às suas NPB e auxílio às NPB do estudante. O formato Presencial apresentou resultados mais positivos no auxílio do professor às NPB dos alunos. Houve relações positivas entre perfis de auxílio às NPB e desempenho do aluno. As percepções de atendimento às necessidades psicológicas dos discentes se relacionaram ao contexto e às percepções de rendimento escolar, sinalizando implicações para a prática pedagógica. Espera-se que a pesquisa contribua para uma análise mais ampla sobre a motivação discente mediante dados sobre engajamento e NPB, subsidiando intervenções e práticas de profissionais da Educação e da Psicologia. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Psicologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Engajamento | |
| dc.subject | Necessidades Psicológicas Básicas | |
| dc.subject | Aluno | |
| dc.subject | Ensino Fundamental | |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Psicologia | |
| dc.title | ENGAJAMENTO E NECESSIDADES PSICOLÓGICAS BÁSICAS NO ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL NO CONTEXTO DE PANDEMIA DA COVID-19 | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |