O adágio de meter-me em botas tendo as pernas tortas: a trajetória do escultor del-rei Joaquim Machado de Castro (1731-1788)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Merlo, Patricia Maria da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gomes, Juliano | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Campos, Adriana Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Lopes, Almerinda da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Faria, Miguel Filipe Ferreira Figueira de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-09-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation presents as central focus the trajectory of the consecrated royal sculptor Joaquim Machado de Castro (1731-1822), within the framework of Iberian Modernity. We sought to point out contributions about the aulic uses of art and the social status of the artist at the 7th century Brigantine Court, as well as to reconstruct the contexts that marked the arise of Machado de Castro and the interlocution networks articulated by him during this course. We take as sources his vast intellectual production and private documentation, especially the compilation titled Joaquim Machado de Castro - Sculptor Conimbricense. Biographical News and Compilation of his Scattered Writings, organized by Henrique de Campos Ferreira Lima (1925). Among the most important writings we can mention: the Letter that one devoted to the arts of drawing wrote to a pupil of the sculpture (1780), the booklet Speech on the utilities of Drawing (1788) and his main work, Analytical description of the execution of the equestrian statue erected in Lisbon to the glory of His Most Faithful Majesty the King Joseph I (1810). The work on screen is part of several studies whose methodological approach takes as reference the notes of Pierre Bourdieu (1996) and Sabina Loriga (1998), for the mapping of trajectories. Given the longevity of Machado de Castro's professional performance, we opted for a fragmentary cut (1731-1788) that presents different facets of the character, from apprentice (1731-1770) to master of the sculptor's office (1770-1779), and finally a militant of the arts (1780-1788). Following his social trajectory he went on to explore his network of sociability in order to understand his contribution, as well as his relationship with the artists who worked together or parallel to his work in the Portuguese Court. In addition, it was interesting to reflect on the purposes for which the works of art commissioned by the Portuguese State at different times between the Johannine governments (1707-1750), Josephus (1750-1777) and the Marian (1777-1816), within the logic of the Ancien Régime. Finally, we sought to inquire about the possibility of the emergence of an incipient artistic field in Portugal from the emergence of the Academies of Nu (1780) and the Academy of the Intendant (1785), and how Machado de Castro worked to achieve the success of this movement of autonomy of the field. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Essa dissertação apresenta como foco central a trajetória do consagrado escultor régio Joaquim Machado de Castro (1731-1822), no quadro da Modernidade Ibérica. Buscamos apontar contribuições acerca dos usos áulicos da arte e do estatuto social do artista na Corte brigantina ao longo do Setecentos, bem como, reconstituir os contextos que marcaram ascensão de Machado de Castro e as redes de interlocução articuladas por ele nesse transcurso. Tomamos como fontes sua vasta produção intelectual e documentação de cunho privado, em especial, a compilação intitulada Joaquim Machado de Castro – Escultor Conimbricense. Notícia Biográfica e Compilação dos seus Escritos Dispersos, organizada por Henrique de Campos Ferreira Lima (1925). Dentre os principais escritos destacamos: a Carta que hum afeiçoado ás artes do desenho escreveo a hum aluno da escultura (1780), o opúsculo Discurso sobre as utilidades do Desenho (1788) e sua principal obra, Descripção analytica da execução da estatua equestre, erigida em Lisboa á gloria do Senhor Rei Fidelíssimo D. José I (1810). O trabalho em tela inscreve-se na esteira de diversos estudos cuja abordagem metodológica toma como referência os apontamentos de Pierre Bourdieu (1996) e Sabina Loriga (1998), para o mapeamento de trajetórias. Dada a longevidade da atuação profissional de Machado de Castro, optamos por um recorte fragmentário (1731-1788) que apresenta diferentes facetas do personagem, de aprendiz (1731-1770) à mestre do ofício de escultor (1770-1779) e, por fim, um militante das artes (1780-1788). Acompanhar sua trajetória social passou por esquadrinhar sua rede de sociabilidade, para compreender seu contributo, assim como sua relação com os artistas coevos que atuaram em trabalhos conjuntos ou paralelos aos seus na Corte lusa. Para além disso, interessou refletir sobre as finalidades as quais se destinavam os trabalhos de arte encomendados pelo Estado português, em momentos distintos, entre os governos joanino (1707-1750), josefino (1750-1777) e o mariano (1777-1816), dentro da lógica do Ancien Régime. Por fim, buscamos inquirir sobre a possibilidade de emergência de um incipiente campo artístico em Portugal a partir do surgimento das Academias do Nu (1780) e a Academia do Intendente (1785), e de que forma Machado de Castro atuou visando lograr o sucesso desse movimento de autonomização do campo. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em História | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | Modernidade Ibérica | |
| dc.subject | Joaquim Machado de Castro | |
| dc.subject | Trajetória | |
| dc.subject | Joaquim Machado de Castro | |
| dc.subject | Trajetória | |
| dc.subject | Iberian modernity | |
| dc.subject | Trajectory | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.title | O adágio de meter-me em botas tendo as pernas tortas: a trajetória do escultor del-rei Joaquim Machado de Castro (1731-1788) | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |