Desafios didático-pedagógicos dos professores de biologia da rede estadual de ensino de Nova Viçosa e Mucuri, extremo sul da Bahia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Franklin Noel dos
dc.contributor.author: Rosa Júnior, Geraldo Francisco
dc.contributor.referee1: Prado, Gustavo Machado
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Ricardo Tadeu Caires
dc.date.issued: 2018-04-06
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to understand the current situation, didactic and pedagogical, of the Biology teachers of the state education network in Nova Viçosa and Mucuri, extreme south of Bahia. The overcoming of adverse situations, faced by teachers, demonstrates that in addition to the training, continuation is paramount, together with the performance in the classroom. Overcoming adverse situations, faced by teachers, demonstrates that in addition to training, continuation is paramount in classroom performance. Was used a qualitative approach and content analysis that allowed the interpretation of data collected through the application of semi-structured questionnaires. This gave support to the field research applied to 12 professors working in the biology discipline in 5 schools in these cities, focusing on these professionals the development of their professional activities, their initial and continued formation, as well as feel their professional action. In the results teachers show: devaluation; the absence of public policies for valuing temporary workers (REDA in the state of Bahia); exclusionary continuing education programs; performance in disciplines outside their training area; adverse conditions for practical classes (absence of science lab) and material shortage to prepare their classes. Finally, we position ourselves in favor of public policies sensitive to the results, presented by great authorities, like Gatti (2008, 2009, 2010, 2016), Krasilchik (2011), Charlot (2008), Libâneo (1998, 2015) study, research and point out situations that are recurrent in teaching practice: the need for quality academic training; provision of quality training to effective and temporary teachers; to put more emphasis on the restructuring of these school spaces; recognize, value and respect the professionals of education during their teaching practice. The research shows professionals of great competence and dedication, given the bad treatment given them by the government of the state of Bahia, in the performance of their teaching activities.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa objetivou buscar o entendimento a respeito da situação atual, didático-pedagógica, dos professores de Biologia da rede estadual de ensino em Nova Viçosa e Mucuri, extremo sul da Bahia. A superação de situações adversas, enfrentadas pelos professores, demonstra que além da formação inicial, a continuação desta formação é primordial para uma boa atuação em sala de aula. Para tanto, utilizou-se a abordagem qualitativa e a análise do conteúdo na interpretação dos dados recolhidos, através da aplicação de questionários semiestruturados. Isso deu suporte à pesquisa de campo aplicada a 12 professores atuantes na disciplina de Biologia em 5 escolas dessas cidades, focando no desenvolvimento de suas atividades profissionais, na sua formação inicial e continuada. Nos resultados os professores apontam: desvalorização; a ausência de políticas públicas de valorização aos temporários (denominados REDA no estado da Bahia); programas de formação continuada excludentes; atuação em disciplinas fora da sua área de formação; condições adversas para aulas práticas (ausência de laboratório de ciências) e escassez material para preparar suas aulas. Por fim, nos posicionamos a favor de políticas públicas educacionais, conforme proposto por Gatti (2008, 2009, 2010, 2016), Krasilchik (2011), Charlot (2008), Libâneo (1998, 2015) que estudam, pesquisam e apontam situações que são recorrentes na prática docente: a necessidade de formações acadêmicas de qualidade; oferta de formações de qualidade aos professores efetivos e temporários; maior empenho na reestruturação de espaços escolares; reconhecer, valorizar e respeitar os profissionais de educação durante a sua prática docente. A investigação demonstra profissionais de grande competência e dedicação, ante o tratamento que lhes é dado pelo governo do estado da Bahia no desempenho de suas atividades docentes.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica
dc.subject: Teacher trainingeng
dc.subject: Teaching practiceeng
dc.subject: Biologyeng
dc.subject: State of Bahiaeng
dc.subject: Continuing educationeng
dc.subject: Formação continuadapor
dc.subject: Formação de professorespor
dc.subject: Prática docentepor
dc.subject: Biologiapor
dc.subject: Estado da Bahiapor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Professores - Formação
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação permanente
dc.subject.cnpq: Ensino
dc.subject.udc: 37
dc.title: Desafios didático-pedagógicos dos professores de biologia da rede estadual de ensino de Nova Viçosa e Mucuri, extremo sul da Bahia
dc.typemaster: Thesis