Experiências formativas na educação em prisões no Espírito Santo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ventorim, Silvana
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Flavia Demuner
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Edna Castro de
dc.contributor.referee2: Coelho, Geide Rosa
dc.contributor.referee3: Onofre, Elenice Maria Cammarosano
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-24
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to analyze the concepts attributed to the processes of continuing teacher training by educators who work in Prison Education in Espírito Santo. Specifically, it aims to identify the constitutive elements of the identity and teaching condition of educators who work in Prison Education in Espírito Santo and analyze the relationship between continuing education and the challenges experienced by them. It presupposes that Education in Prisons, by constituting itself as a cultural process in a space of educational and security dimensions, must be proposed in a critical-reflexive way by the group of professionals who work in the prison space and; that intersectoral actions should indicate guidelines for the achievement of the prisoners' autonomy. It argues with Paulo Freire and Antônio Nóvoa for permanent teacher training as a way of learning in communion, of liberating education, of the certainty of human incompleteness. The methodology used was the exploratory research of the document: Education in Prisons: professional diagnosis (ESPÍRITO SANTO, 2021) in which it presents: a) qualitative and quantitative data from a semi-structured questionnaire applied in Google Forms to educators who work in Education in Prisons in Espírito Santo and; b) written reports from educators registered in Google classrooms (ESPÍRITO SANTO, 2021a; 2021b), produced during the Extension Course in Human Rights for teachers of the Espírito Santo prison system in times of a pandemic taught by the Center for Studies on Violence , Public Security and Human Rights of the Department of Social Service at Ufes. Considering the teaching condition, the data showed that educators aim for continuing education processes in the workspace as a possibility for professional growth, sharing experiences and that training needs are also observed in terms of certification for the selective processes to which they undergo for hiring in a temporary appointment regime predominant in Education in Prisons. The study problematized the complexity of educating for freedom in prisons and the relationships established in that space. It was possible to identify that educators aim for continuing education processes linked to work, associating space and time, indicating possible and necessary paths to achieve the autonomy of professionals who work in prisons and students. The educators reaffirmed that continuing education should be the basis of public policies for the re-signification of educational practices mediated in an intersectoral way by Sedu and Sejus, and that it should not be discontinued considering that State policies must be greater than Government policies. Teacher training processes must consider the speech of subjects who experience Education in Prisons, require the proposition of continuous training actions based on identities, the teaching condition, which consider the relationship between challenges experienced by educators who promote education in prison, the conflicts with the issue of security, their teaching perspectives of providing the education that liberates and that their pedagogical practices can be evaluated and re- signified giving meaning to the profession of educating in the space of prisons.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa objetiva analisar as concepções atribuídas aos processos de formação docente continuada pelos educadores que atuam na Educação em Prisões no Espírito Santo. De modo específico, objetiva identificar os elementos constitutivos da identidade e da condição docente dos educadores que atuam na Educação em Prisões no Espírito Santo e analisar as relações entre a formação continuada e os desafios vivenciados pelos mesmos. Pressupõe que a Educação em Prisões, ao se constituir como processo cultural em espaço de dimensões educativas e de segurança, deve ser proposta de forma crítico-reflexiva pelo grupo de profissionais que atuam no espaço do cárcere e; que as ações intersetoriais devem indicar diretrizes para a conquista da autonomia dos sujeitos aprisionados. Argumenta com Paulo Freire e Antônio Nóvoa pela formação docente permanente como caminho do aprender em comunhão, da educação libertadora, da certeza do inacabamento humano. A metodologia utilizada foi a pesquisa exploratória do documento Educação em Prisões: diagnóstico profissional (ESPÍRITO SANTO, 2021) em que apresenta: a) dados qualitativos e quantitativos de um questionário semiestruturado aplicado no Google Forms aos educadores que atuam na Educação em Prisões no Espírito Santo e; b) relatos escritos dos educadores registrados em salas de aula do Google (ESPÍRITO SANTO, 2021a; 2021b), produzidos durante o Curso de Extensão em Direitos Humanos para professores/as do sistema prisional capixaba em tempos de pandemia ministrado pelo Núcleo de Estudos sobre Violência, Segurança Pública e Direitos Humanos do Departamento de Serviço Social da Ufes. Considerando a condição docente os dados mostraram que os educadores almejam por processos de formação continuada no espaço de trabalho como possibilidade de crescimento profissional, de partilha de experiências e que as necessidades formativas são observadas também em função de certificação para os processos seletivos aos quais se submetem para a contratação em regime de designação temporária predominante na Educação em Prisões. O estudo problematizou a complexidade do educar para a liberdade nas prisões e das relações estabelecidas naquele espaço. Foi possível identificar que os educadores anseiam por processos de formação continuada vinculados ao trabalho, associando espaço e tempo, indicando caminhos possíveis e necessários para a conquista da autonomia. Os educadores reafirmaram que a formação permanente deve ser a base das políticas públicas para ressignificação das práticas educativas mediadas de forma intersetorial pela Sedu e Sejus, e que não seja descontinuada tendo em vista que as políticas de Estado devem ser maiores que as políticas de Governo. Os processos formativos docentes devem considerar a fala dos sujeitos que vivem a Educação em Prisões, requerem a proposição de ações formativas contínuas a partir das identidades, da condição docente, que considerem a relação entre desafios vivenciados pelos educadores que promovem a educação no cárcere, os conflitos com a questão da segurança, suas perspectivas docentes de proverem a educação que liberta e que suas práticas pedagógicas possam ser avaliadas e ressignificadas dando sentido à profissão de educar no espaço das prisões.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Formação permanente
dc.subject: Educação em prisões
dc.subject: Processos formativos
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: Experiências formativas na educação em prisões no Espírito Santo
dc.typemaster: Thesis