Enquadramento noticioso: as juventudes nos telejornais da Grande Vitória
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rebouças, José Edgard | |
| dc.contributor.author | Barcellos, Alice | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Temer, Ana Carolina Rocha Pessoa | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Henriques, Rafael da Silva Paes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-03-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research work seeks to understand how the televison news programs Balanço Geral, Ronda Geral, Tribuna Notícias 1 e ES1 make news framing of the youths from Grande Vitória’s Metropolitan Region, in Espírito Santo. First, this research understands young people as a social category and, in this work, young people are defined as individuals aged 15 to 29 years. Second, it is based on the principle of journalism as a form of democracy and education for the population. The concepts of geographical territoriality are also approached, considering Grande Vitória as the territory, and symbolic territoriality, understanding the young person as a territory of identities, experiences and existences. Third, a content analysis is carried out about the news framing of the stories with young people, made by the four television news programs mentioned. The research points out that most of the stories with young people, presented by the news, connect the category to urban violence. The young people who appear most are men, black and from the ghettos of the city. Few articles present content on education, economics, sports or health with youth as characters and, further, it shows that young people are not used as sources of these stories. The study points out, mainly, the need for Espírito Santo journalism not only tackle an image of youths linked to situations of risk or violence, emphasizing the debate on social projects and public policies aimed at these young people. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O trabalho busca compreender como os telejornais Balanço Geral, Ronda Geral, Tribuna Notícias 1 e ES1, realizam o enquadramento noticioso das juventudes da Região Metropolitana da Grande Vitória, no Espírito Santo. Primeiro, a pesquisa entende o jovem como uma categoria social e, neste trabalho, define-se jovem como indivíduo de 15 a 29 anos. Segundo, parte-se do princípio do jornalismo como forma de democracia e educação para a população. Também são trabalhados os conceitos de territorialidade geográfica, sendo o território a Grande Vitória, e territorialidade simbólica, compreendendo-se o jovem como um território de identidades, experiências e vivências. Em terceiro, é realizada uma análise de conteúdo acerca do enquadramento noticioso das matérias com jovens, dos quatro telejornais citados. A pesquisa aponta que a maior parte das matérias contendo jovens, apresentada pelos telejornais, relaciona a categoria às violências urbanas. Os jovens que mais aparecem são homens, negros e da periferia da cidade. Poucas matérias apresentam conteúdos sobre educação, economia, esporte ou saúde tendo as juventudes como personagens e, ainda, mostra que os jovens não são usados como fontes dessas matérias. O estudo aponta, sobretudo, a necessidade do jornalismo capixaba não trabalhar apenas com uma imagem das juventudes vinculada às situações de risco ou violência, dando ênfase ao debate de projetos sociais e políticas públicas voltadas para esses jovens. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Comunicação e Territorialidades | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Artes | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação e Territorialidades | |
| dc.subject | Jornalismo | |
| dc.subject | telejornalismo | |
| dc.subject | enquadramento noticioso | |
| dc.subject | jovens | |
| dc.subject | juventudes | |
| dc.subject | Grande Vitória | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Comunicação | |
| dc.title | Enquadramento noticioso: as juventudes nos telejornais da Grande Vitória | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |