A narratividade do hip hop e suas interfaces com o contexto educacional
dc.contributor.advisor1: Foerste, Gerda Margit Schütz
dc.contributor.author: Vidon, Geysa Rosa Oliveira Novais
dc.contributor.referee1: Pinel, Hiran
dc.contributor.referee2: Nascimento, Jorge Luiz
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva, Marcelino Rodrigues da
dc.contributor.referee4: Mello, Marisol Barenco Corrêa de
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-31
dc.date.submitted: 2014-03-31
dc.description.abstract: This doctoral thesis in Education explores the culture of Hip Hop and its relation to the educational context. It falls in discussions in line with research in Education and Languages branches and questions the school setting as a place for hegemonic ideology reproduction, analyzing the project "School of Rhymes", developed in Grande Victoria state area, as a movement of resistance and cultural redefinition in school. Part of the question: How can the Hip Hop discursive practices reframe the school context? This thesis aims the culture of Hip Hop as a singular discursive field from a narrative (BENJAMIN, 1986; BONDIA, 2001) and an ethically responsible subjectivity (BAKHTIN, 1992a, 1992b, 2010), reasoned on the otherness principle (PONZIO, 2009), and analyzes it from a critical and dialogical perspective (FREIRE, 1981, 1994, 1995; GIROUX, 1986, 1987; BRANDÃO, 1986; BAKHTIN, 1992a, 1992b, 2010). This thesis also develops research in a threshold context between school and hip hop culture and scales the discussion of marginal cultures in educational contexts, focusing persons and their narrative experiments, evaluating the interaction of some discursive practices in the teaching and learning process. For this, it analyzes the cultural project "School of Rhymes", created by hip hop movement activists from Grande Vitoria city area and developed in a public school from Espírito Santo state in Brazil, in order to discuss their role in the educational reframing process. As hypothesis for working, it argues that since the school setting within a dispute environment is reframed with the introduction of other discursive and cultural practices including hip hop, which aims the need of listening to the students narratives in a responsive and responsible way, thus contributing not only to the persons critic formation, but also to face historically imposed exclusionary practices.eng
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese de doutoramento em Educação aborda a cultura do Hip Hop e sua relação com o contexto educativo. Insere-se nas discussões da linha de pesquisa em Educação e Linguagens e problematiza o espaço escolar, enquanto espaço de reprodução da ideologia hegemônica, analisando o projeto “Escola de Rimas”, desenvolvido na Grande Vitória, como movimento de resistência e ressignificação cultural na escola. Parte da pergunta: Como as práticas discursivas do Hip Hop podem ressignificar o contexto escolar? A presente tese aborda a cultura do Hip Hop como campo discursivo singular de uma experiência narrativa (BENJAMIN, 1986; BONDÍA, 2001) e de uma subjetividade eticamente responsável (BAKHTIN, 1992a; 1992b; 2010), fundada no princípio da alteridade (PONZIO, 2009), e o analisa a partir de uma perspectiva crítica e dialógica (FREIRE, 1981; 1994; 1995; GIROUX, 1986; 1987; BRANDÃO, 1986; BAKHTIN, 1992a; 1992b; 2010). Desenvolve a pesquisa em um contexto limiar entre a escola e a cultura hip hop e dimensiona o debate das culturas marginais nos contextos educativos, voltando-se para os sujeitos e suas experiências narrativas, avaliando a interação de algumas de suas práticas discursivas com o processo de ensino-aprendizagem. Para isso, analisa o projeto cultural “Escola de Rimas”, criado pelos próprios ativistas do movimento hip hop da Grande Vitória e desenvolvido em uma escola da rede pública estadual de ensino do Espírito Santo, com o objetivo de discutir o seu papel em um processo de ressignificação educacional. Como hipótese de trabalho defende-se que o espaço escolar, como espaço de disputas, é ressignificado com a introdução de outras práticas discursivas e culturais, entre elas o hip hop, que aponta para a necessidade de ouvir responsiva e responsavelmente as narrativas dos educandos, contribuindo, assim, para a formação crítica desses sujeitos e enfrentando, ao mesmo tempo, práticas de exclusão historicamente instituídas.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Narrativeseng
dc.subject: Identityeng
dc.subject: Language educationeng
dc.subject: Educação e linguagempor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Narrativas
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Identidade
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Cultura
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Hip-hop (Cultura popular)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Linguagem
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Música - Educação
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.subject.udc: 37
dc.title: A narratividade do hip hop e suas interfaces com o contexto educacional
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis