Análise microgenética da interação social e do funcionamento cognitivo de crianças por meio do jogo matix
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ortega, Antonio Carlos
dc.contributor.author: Cavalcante, Christiany Maria Bassetti
dc.contributor.referee1: Queiroz, Sávio Silveira de
dc.contributor.referee2: Moro, Maria Lucia Faria
dc.date.issued: 2006-09-01
dc.description.abstract: The present work was based on studies realized from the theoretical references of Piaget. It settled as its objective, to analyse the forms of social interaction of children in pairs on a competitive and non-competitive situation, as well as their cognitive functioning by means of the Matix game. Four ten year-old boys attending the 4 th grade of a Public Elementary School, took part in this study-case. The investigation was realized in four stages. On the first, each child played three sets with the experimentator, with the aim of knowing and exploring all the aspects of the game; the third set also served as an evaluation as to which level of comprehension of the logical system within the game, each child fitted in. On the second stage, the four participants formed pairs amongst themselves, by means of draw/cast lots, and they competed by playing three sets. When these three sets were over, there was a change in partners amongst the pairs, who once more competed playing three more sets. The shift in partners occurred until all participants had formed pairs amongst themselves. On the third stage there wasn’t a competitive situation, the participants being divided again in pairs, by draw/cast lots, and each one only formed a pair; and each pair resolved three problem-situations of the Matix game. On the fourth stage each participant played a set with the experimentator, so as to evaluate which level of comprehension each one was able to attend after going through the social interaction process. The obtained results from the quantitative and qualitative analysis indicated the existence of seven categories of social interaction in the competitive situation: cooperation, confrontation, willing collaboration, isolated performance, isolated performance with denial; isolated performance with commentary and exclusion. In the non-competitive situation, the interaction categories presented by the pairs varied a little from those found in the competitive situation. Besides, we verified an xii evolution of the levels of understanding of the logical system within the Matix game in all the participants. Based on the results of the research, we verified that the forms of social interaction are intimately dependent of the characteristics of the problem-situation proposed, of the cognitive functioning of each participant child in this interaction, and of the presented socio-cognitive dynamics. We also perceived, that the cognitive progress seems to be associated to the cognitive conditions of each subject, and to the possibility of their inter-relationship with their partners.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho baseou-se em estudos realizados a partir do referencial teórico de Piaget. Teve como objetivo analisar as formas de interação social de crianças em díades numa situação de competição, assim como seus funcionamentos cognitivos por meio do jogo Matix. Participaram desse estudo quatro meninos com idade de 10 anos que cursavam a quarta série do Ensino Fundamental de uma escola pública. A investigação foi realizada em quatro etapas. Na primeira, cada criança jogou três partidas com a experimentadora, com o objetivo de conhecerem e explorarem todos os aspectos do jogo; a terceira partida também serviu para avaliar em que nível de compreensão do sistema lógico contido no jogo cada um se encontrava. Na segunda etapa, os quatro participantes formaram duplas entre si, por sorteio, e competiram jogando três partidas. Após o término dessas três partidas, houve uma mudança de parceiros entre as duplas, que novamente competiram jogando mais três partidas. A troca de parceiros ocorreu até que todos os participantes foram divididos, novamente, em duplas, por sorteio, sendo que cada um apenas formou uma dupla; cada dupla resolveu três situações-problema do jogo Matix. Na quarta etapa, cada participante jogou uma partida com a experimentadora, para avaliar em que nível de compreensão cada um conseguiu alcançar após passar pelo processo de interação social. Os resultados obtidos, pela análise qualitativa e quantitativa, indicaram a existência de sete categorias de interação social na situação de competição: cooperação, confrontação, elaboração aquiescente, execução isolada, execução isolada com negação; execução isolada com comentário e exclusão. Na situação de não-competição, as categorias de interação social apresentadas pelas duplas variaram um pouco das encontradas na situação de competição. Além disso, constatamos uma evolução dos níveis de compreensão do sistema lógico contido no jogo Matix em todos os participantes. Com base nos resultados da pesquisa verificamos que as formas de interação social estão intimamente dependentes das características da situação-problema proposta, do funcionamento cognitivo de cada criança participante dessa interação e da dinâmica sócio-cognitiva apresentada. Percebemos também, que o progresso cognitivo parece estar associado às condições cognitivas de cada sujeito e a possibilidade de sua inter-relação com os parceiros.
dc.identifier.citation: CAVALCANTE, Christiany Maria Bassetti. Análise microgenética da interação social e do funcionamento cognitivo de crianças por meio do jogo matix. 2006. 163 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) - Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2006.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia
dc.subject: Piaget’s referenceeng
dc.subject: Social interactioneng
dc.subject: Funcionamento cognitivopor
dc.subject: Cognitive functioningeng
dc.subject: Jogo matixpor
dc.subject: Matix gameeng
dc.subject: Referencial Piagetianopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Jogos ( Psicologia)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Interação social
dc.subject.cnpq: Psicologia
dc.subject.udc: 159.9
dc.title: Análise microgenética da interação social e do funcionamento cognitivo de crianças por meio do jogo matix
dc.title.alternative: Microgenetic analysis of the social interaction and of the cognitive functioning in children using the matix game
dc.typemaster: Thesis