O trabalho colaborativo mediado pela internet em turma de alunos do 4º ano do ensino fundamental
dc.contributor.advisor1: Foerste, Gerda Margit Schütz
dc.contributor.author: Rosa, Rita de Cassia
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Alex Jordane de ​​​​​​
dc.contributor.referee: 2​​​​​​​Loureiro, Robson
dc.contributor.referee3: Santos-Wagner, Vânia Maria Pereira dos
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-09
dc.description.abstract: This paper aims at reflecting on the collaborative work in an educational context of a class of students at the fourth grade of Elementary Education in a school located in the city of Santa Maria de Jetibá/Espírito Santo Federal State/Brazil. Our intention is to answer the following question: How does collaborative work mediated through the internet in a class of fourth graders of Elementary School occur? In order to do so, we deepen our reflections on the theoretical and methodological discussions that contribute to the basis of the key-concepts which have guided this paper, such as: work and education (FLUSSER, 1985; VIGOTSKY, 2001; ANTUNES, 2012; LIMA, 2013), cultural constitution of the child (VEER& VALSINER, 1996; VIGOTSKY, 2001; PINO, 2005), collaborative work (FREIRE, 1987; BURTON, BRNA & PILKINGTON, 2000; BRANDÃO, 2003; RAMOS, 2006; TELES & IBIAPINA, 2009), technologies (LE GOFF, 2003; CASTELLS, 2006; FREITAS, 2011) and so on. We have used the qualitative approach as a methodological basis for this study and carried out a small intervention in which we produce, along with the children-subjects of this research, the data that was analyzed in light of the conceptual basis of this paper. With that goal, this study accomplished a visit to a museum and each constituted groups of students collaboratively created blogs. The computer and the internet were the mediators of the collaborative work. The groups, which did not master the functionalities of the tools, had difficulties in doing the activities. The difficulties established a field for discussion and decision-making, which were constituted as cultural means and, at the same time, material and symbolic instruments of the research. The results of this investigation indicate collaboration as a practice that is produced in groups – whose main secret was negotiation – that postulated agreements and dialogs as well as moments of discontentment and frustration. The collaborations that became clear during the interlocutions between students in the study were quite fragile. The collaborative practices were conditioned to the type of group in which students were and the switch of pairs influenced the agreements and negotiations between the subjects. The research enabled the experience of partition and knowledge out of the participation and collaborative work, mediated by tools and signs within the context of New Communication Technologies.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa busca refletir sobre o trabalho colaborativo em contexto escolar em turma de alunos do 4º ano do ensino fundamental de uma escola do Município de Santa Maria de Jetibá/Estado do Espírito Santo/Brasil. Pretendemos responder a seguinte pergunta: Como se dá o trabalho colaborativo mediado pela internet em turma de alunos do 4º ano do ensino fundamental? Para isso, aprofundamos nossas reflexões nas discussões teórico-metodológicas que colaboram no embasamento dos conceitos-chave que nortearam este estudo como: trabalho e educação (FLUSSER, 1985; VIGOTSKY, 2001; ANTUNES, 2012; LIMA, 2013), constituição cultural da criança (VEER & VALSINER, 1996; VIGOTSKY, 2001; PINO, 2005), trabalho colaborativo (FREIRE, 1987; BURTON, BRNA & PILKINGTON, 2000; BRANDÃO, 2003; RAMOS, 2006; TELES & IBIAPINA, 2009), tecnologias (LE GOFF, 2003; CASTELLS, 2006; FREITAS, 2011) etc. Utilizando como metodologia a abordagem qualitativa, realizando uma pequena intervenção, onde produzimos com as crianças-sujeitos desta pesquisa, os dados que foram analisados sob a luz dos conceitos basilares deste estudo. Para tanto, foi realizada visita ao museu, foram constituídos grupos, que colaborativamente produziram blogs. O computador e a internet foram mediadores do trabalho colaborativo. As dificuldades na realização da atividade pelos grupos, que não dominavam as funcionalidades das ferramentas, estabelecem-se como campo de discussões e tomada de decisão. Esses se constituíram como meios culturais ao mesmo tempo instrumento material e instrumento simbólico na pesquisa. Os resultados da investigação apontam para a colaboração enquanto prática produzida em grupo, cujo segredo principal foi a negociação, que exigiu acordos e diálogo e também momentos de descontentamento e frustrações. As colaborações que se evidenciaram durante as interlocuções entre os alunos na pesquisa se deram de forma muito frágil. As práticas colaborativas estiveram condicionadas ao tipo de grupo nos quais os alunos estavam inseridos e a troca de pares influenciou os acordos e negociações entre os sujeitos. O estudo possibilitou a experiência de partilha e o conhecimento a partir da participação e do trabalho colaborativo, mediado por ferramentas e signos em contexto de Novas Tecnologias de Comunicação.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Cooperationeng
dc.subject: Elementary schooleng
dc.subject: Collaborative workeng
dc.subject: Trabalho colaborativopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Cooperação
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ensino fundamental
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Internet
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.subject.udc: 37
dc.title: O trabalho colaborativo mediado pela internet em turma de alunos do 4º ano do ensino fundamental
dc.typemaster: Thesis