Toward an effective use of microalgae biomass from Uasb reactors: from harvesting to small gasification
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Goncalves, Ricardo Franci | |
| dc.contributor.author | Soares, Renan Barroso | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Andre Bezerra dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Cassini, Servio Tulio Alves | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Coelho, Edumar Ramos Cabral | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-04-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Sanitary sewage, traditionally seen as a source of expenses and problems, has come to be seen as an opportunity and source of funds. This is because of the three major current demands of modern society, two can be extracted directly from sewage (water and energy), and one (food) can benefit from the recovery of nutrients to agriculture. Therefore, Wastewater Treatment Plants (WWTP) which go beyond the treatment itself and reuse by-products to improve their energy and economic performance is being increasingly studied. This thesis discussed the reuse of microalgae biomass produced in WWTP as a source of energy. Based on the data from the literature survey, a conceptual scenario for the use of microalgae biomass for microgeneration in WWTP was built. Thermochemical gasification was the chosen conversion process since it is one of the most promising for the microgeneration of electricity. The results showed a production potential of 0.167 kWh/m3 of treated sewage, and investments financially returned after five years. After this theoretical approach, an experimental investigation was carried out using the microalgae produced in a WWTP pilot, constructed within the area of Companhia Espírito Santense de Saneamento (CESAN), with resources from Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos (FINEP), and in partnership with the company Fluir Engenharia Ambiental. The microalgae were cultivated in two high-rate algal ponds (HRAP), fed with the effluent obtained after wastewater treatment in the UASB reactor (Up-flow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket). The biomass was then harvested in a coagulation-flocculation system, dried, characterized in terms of its calorific value, ultimate, proximate, ash, thermogravimetric, and differential thermal analysis. The effects of seven commercial coagulants on the thermochemical conversion of microalgae were evaluated and the results revealed that coagulants could affect the energy recovery. Some coagulants showed catalytic effects and were beneficial to the gasification process, while others impaired the energy recovery of biomass. Lastly, experimental microalgae gasification was evaluated in a pilot-scale downdraft gasifier. Unlike other studies reported in the literature, which simulate microalgae gasification in laboratory equipment, the gasifier used in this study is a commercial technology, already widespread in the market and present in over 40 countries. Another important difference of this work in relation to the published ones concerns the microalgae type. While the literature generally reports the gasification of pure microalgae species (monoculture), obtained in a controlled manner and free of chemical coagulants used in the harvest stage, this study presents the gasification of biomass composed of different species of microalgae, bacteria and other organisms present in the HRAP, besides chemical coagulants. The effects of air-fuel equivalence ratio (ER) on the produced gas composition, higher heating value (HHV), cold gas efficiency (CGE), and production rate were presented. An increasing and then decreasing trend with ER with a peak was seen, indicating that there is an optimum ER of 0.23 for the best performance of the process. The cold gas efficiency, syngas composition, HHV, and production rate were 87%, 11.86% H2, 19.45% CO, 8.5% CH4, 9.82% CO2, 6.23 MJ/Nm3, and 2.79 Nm3/kg biomass dry, respectively. The tests demonstrated the possibility to use wastewater microalgae as fuel in downdraft gasifier. The energy recovery could help drive the WWTP to a more economical and sustainable process | |
| dc.description.resumo | O esgoto sanitário, tradicionalmente visto como fonte de despesas e problemas, passou a ser visto como uma oportunidade e fonte de recursos. Isso porque das três maiores demandas da sociedade, duas podem ser extraídas diretamente do esgoto (água e energia) e uma (alimento) pode se beneficiar da recuperação de nutrientes para a agricultura. Por isso, Estações de Tratamento de Esgoto (ETE), que vão além do tratamento em si e reutilizam subprodutos para melhorar seu desempenho energético e econômico, estão sendo cada vez mais estudadas. Esta tese discutiu a reutilização da biomassa de microalgas produzida na ETE como fonte de energia. Com base na literatura, foi construído um cenário conceitual para o uso de microalgas para produção de eletricidade dentro da ETE. O processo termoquímico de gaseificação foi escolhido, já que é um dos mais promissores para a microgeração. Os resultados mostraram um potencial de produção de 0,167 kWh / m3 de esgoto tratado e retorno dos investimentos em cinco anos. Após essa abordagem teórica, foi realizada uma investigação experimental utilizando microalgas produzidas em uma ETE piloto, construída dentro da Companhia Espírito Santense de Saneamento (CESAN), com recursos da Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos (FINEP), e em parceria com a empresa Fluir Engenharia Ambiental. As microalgas foram cultivadas em duas lagoas de alta taxa (LAT), alimentadas com o efluente do reator UASB (Up flow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket). A biomassa foi colhida em um sistema de coagulação floculação, seca, caracterizada em termos de seu valor calorífico, análise elementar, imediata, cinzas, termogravimétrica e fluxo térmico. Os efeitos de sete coagulantes comerciais sobre a conversão termoquímica de microalgas foram avaliados e os resultados revelaram que os coagulantes podem afetar a recuperação de energia. Alguns coagulantes apresentaram efeitos catalíticos e foram benéficos ao processo de gaseificação, enquanto outros prejudicaram a recuperação de energia da biomassa. Por fim, a gaseificação experimental de microalgas foi avaliada em um gaseificador downdraft em escala piloto. Diferentemente de outros estudos relatados na literatura, que simulam a gaseificação de microalgas em equipamentos de laboratório, o gaseificador utilizado neste estudo é uma tecnologia comercial, já difundida no mercado e presente em mais de 40 países. Outra diferença importante deste trabalho diz respeito ao tipo de microalgas. Enquanto a literatura geralmente relata a gaseificação de espécies de microalgas puras (monocultivo), obtidas de maneira controlada e livre de coagulantes químico, este estudo apresenta a gaseificação de biomassa composta por diferentes espécies de microalgas, bactérias e outros organismos presentes na LAT, além do coagulante. Os efeitos da razão de equivalência ar-combustível (ER) na composição do gás produzido, poder calorífico (PC), eficiência do gás frio (EGF) e taxa de produção do gás foram avaliados. Uma tendência crescente e decrescente com a variação do ER foi observada, com um pico, indicando um ER ideal de 0,23 para um melhor desempenho do processo. A eficiência do gás frio, a composição de gás, o PC e a taxa de produção foram 87%, 11,86% H2, 19,45% CO, 8,5% CH4, 9,82% CO2, 6,23 MJ / Nm3 e 2,79 Nm3 / kg de biomassa seca, respectivamente. Os testes demonstraram a possibilidade de usar microalgas de águas residuais como combustível. A recuperação de energia pode ajudar a conduzir a ETE a um processo mais econômico e sustentável | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Esgoto | |
| dc.subject | Biomassa | |
| dc.subject | Algas | |
| dc.subject | Carvão | |
| dc.subject | Gaseificação | |
| dc.subject | Wastewater | |
| dc.subject | Biomass | |
| dc.subject | Gasification | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Sanitária | |
| dc.title | Toward an effective use of microalgae biomass from Uasb reactors: from harvesting to small gasification | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |