CARACTERIZAÇÃO QUÍMICA DE ALCALOIDES EM Crinum scabrum. Herb. (AMARYLLIDACEAE)
| bibo.pageEnd | 78 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Borges, Warley de Souza | |
| dc.contributor.author | Vigamonte, Faviola Aquino | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Cunha Neto, Alvaro | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Kitagawa, Rodrigo Rezende | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-03-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Amaryllidaceae family is comprised by class of the monocots family, being represented by 73 genera and approximately 1600 species stands out for the production of isoquinoline alkaloids. The genus Crinum Herb. presents a diversity of biological properties attributed, such as anti-tumor, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antimicrobial and inhibitory and reversible action of the enzyme acetylcholinesterase and, consequently, has conquered a focus on science. However, the species Crinum scabrum Herb. reported only two studies in the literature. The first one reports the isolation of the alkaloid licorine and the last one, carried out more than 30 years ago, revealed three alkaloids: crinamine, 6 hydroxycrinamine and licorine. This research aims to isolate, characterize the alkaloids in the leaves and bulbs of the species Crinum scabrum. The plant material was collected at the Santa Efigênia farm, located in the city of Goiandira - GO Goiás state, Brazil (18 ° 13 '5761' 'S, 48 ° 08' 6886 '' W), deposited in the Herbarium VIES - UFES (Universidade Federal of Espírito Santo). After collection and identification, the extract was obtained by acid-base extraction, obtaining an organic fraction rich in alkaloids. They were initially analyzed by gas chromatography coupled with mass spectrometry (GC-MS). The purification of fractions rich in alkaloids was carried out through of successive chromatographic steps, column adsorption chromatography, alkaloid identification were developed using a 400 MHz ¹H (Nuclear Magnetic Resonance) NMR Spectrometer. The preliminary analysis by gas chromatography coupled with mass spectrometry (CG-EM) identified 16 compounds already known in addition to 5 others not identified by the database provided by Prof. Dr. Jaume Bastida of the University of Barcelona, Comparing the chemical shifts presented with the literature, it was verified, in this experimental study, the presence of the following isoquinoline alkaloids, alkaline crinamine already described in the literature and a epimer mixture of haemantidine and 6- epihaemantidine that have not yet been described in this species, alkaloids whose skeleton comes from the alkaloid haemantamine and have hydroxyl at the C-6 position are often found as a mixture of isomers. The Crinum scabrum plant showed a high content of alkaloids, with 3 compounds isolated, 2 of which have not yet been described in this species. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A família Amaryllidaceae é compreendida por classe da família de monocotiledôneas, sendo representada por 73 gêneros e aproximadamente 1600 espécies destaca-se pela produção de alcaloides isoquinolínicos. O gênero Crinum Herb. apresenta uma diversidade de propriedades biológicas atribuídas, como: antitumoral, anti-inflamatória, analgésica, antimicrobiana e ação inibitória e reversível da enzima acetilcolinesterase e, por consequência, conquistou um enfoque na ciência. Entretanto, a espécie Crinum scabrum Herb. apresenta apenas dois estudos relatados na literatura. O primeiro relata o isolamento do alcaloide licorina e o último, realizado há mais de 30 anos, revelou três alcaloides: crinamina, 6 hidroxicrinamina e licorina. A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo isolar, caracterizar os alcaloides existentes nas folhas e bulbos da espécie Crinum scabrum. O material vegetal foi coletado na fazenda Santa Efigênia, localizada na cidade de Goiandira - GO estado Goiás, Brasil (18 ° 13 '5761'' S, 48 ° 08' 6886 '' W), depositado no Herbário VIES – UFES (Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo). Após coleta e identificação, o extrato foi obtido por extração ácido-base obtendo-se uma fração orgânica rica em alcaloides foram inicialmente analisadas por cromatografia gasosa acoplada à espectrometria de massas (CG-EM). A purificação das frações ricas em alcaloides foi realizada através de sucessivos passos cromatográficos, cromatografia de adsorção em coluna. A identificação dos alcaloides foi realizada através da técnica de Espectroscopia de RMN ¹H (Ressonância Magnética Nuclear de hidrogênio) de 400 MHz. A análise preliminar CG-EM identificou 16 compostos já conhecidos além de outros 5 não identificados pela base de dados cedida pelo Prof. Dr. Jaume Bastida da Universidade de Barcelona. Comparando-se os deslocamentos químicos apresentados com a literatura, verificou-se neste estudo experimental a presença dos seguintes alcaloides isoquinolínicos, crinamina alcaloide já descrito na literatura e uma mistura de epímeros: Haemantidina e 6-epihaemantidina que ainda não foram descritas nesta espécie. Alcaloides cujo esqueleto provém do alcaloide haemantamina e apresentam hidroxila na posição C-6 são frequentemente encontrados como uma mistura de isômeros. A planta Crinum scabrum apresentou um alto teor de alcaloides, sendo isolados 3 compostos, sendo 2 que ainda não descritos nesta espécie. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Farmacêuticas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | |
| dc.subject | Amaryllidaceae | |
| dc.subject | Crinum scabrum | |
| dc.subject | alcaloides isoquinolínicos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Farmácia | |
| dc.title | CARACTERIZAÇÃO QUÍMICA DE ALCALOIDES EM Crinum scabrum. Herb. (AMARYLLIDACEAE) | |
| dc.title.alternative | Chemical characterization of alkaloids in Crinum scabrum. herb (Amaryllidaceae) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |